Draft:List of That Dog concerts: Difference between revisions

no edit summary
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 54: Line 54:
| |First Avenue
| |First Avenue
| |[[That Dog concert: 06/05/1993]]
| |[[That Dog concert: 06/05/1993]]
| <ref name="MN Historical">[http://www2.mnhs.org/library/findaids/00233.xml Minnesota Historical Society archive] entitled "FIRST AVENUE & 7TH STREET ENTRY: An Inventory of Its Band Files at the Minnesota Historical Society." Description: Band files for First Avenue, a rock and alternative rock music venue in downtown Minneapolis. The files contain some correspondence with bands and/or agents, contracts, attendance and "take" or "numbers" sheets (financial breakdowns), photographs of performers and other promotional materials, tickets, post-performance reviews, and other miscellany. That Dog shows  referenced as (1) and (2): "Walt Mink/that dog./9-Iron, June 5-6, 1993." and (3): "Matt Wilson & Planetmaker/That dog/Linc/Whippoorwill [Beck]] canceled] (Entry), April 10, 1994."</ref>
| <ref name="MN Historical">[http://www2.mnhs.org/library/findaids/00233.xml Minnesota Historical Society archive] entitled "FIRST AVENUE & 7TH STREET ENTRY: An Inventory of Its Band Files at the Minnesota Historical Society." Description: Band files for First Avenue, a rock and alternative rock music venue in downtown Minneapolis. The files contain some correspondence with bands and/or agents, contracts, attendance and "take" or "numbers" sheets (financial breakdowns), photographs of performers and other promotional materials, tickets, post-performance reviews, and other miscellany. That Dog shows  referenced as (1) and (2): "Walt Mink/that dog./9-Iron, June 5-6, 1993." and (3): "Matt Wilson & Planetmaker/That dog/Linc/Whippoorwill [Beck]] canceled] (Entry), April 10, 1994."</ref><ref name="Star Tribune">[https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/193042112/ newspapers.com] archive of ''The Star Tribune'' from Friday, June 4, 1993, page 61. Author unknown. Listing reads: "Walt Mink, That Dog, 9-lron, 8 p.m. Saturday, 7 p.m. Sunday."</ref>
| |Yes (but confused)
| |Yes
| |
| |
|-
|-
Line 64: Line 64:
| |First Avenue
| |First Avenue
| |[[That Dog concert: 06/06/1993]]
| |[[That Dog concert: 06/06/1993]]
| |<ref name="MN Historical" />
| |<ref name="MN Historical" /><ref name="Star Tribune" />
| |Yes (but confused)
| |Yes
| |
| |
|-
|-
Line 89: Line 89:
| |<small>
| |<small>
*[https://groups.google.com/g/alt.music.bootlegs/c/D7OA72zkyEU?pli=1 Google Groups] post about a bootleg of this show</small>
*[https://groups.google.com/g/alt.music.bootlegs/c/D7OA72zkyEU?pli=1 Google Groups] post about a bootleg of this show</small>
|-
| |Unknown
| |[[September 21]]
| |{{flag|usa}}
| |West Hollywood, CA
| |The Troubadour
| |[[That Dog concert: 09/21/1993]]
| |
| |No - probably no good
| |<small>
*[https://www.concertarchives.org/concerts/the-breeders-with-yo-la-tengo-and-that-dog-at-troubadour-september-21-1993 ConcertArchives.org]
*[https://etreedb.org/lookup_show.php?shows_key=500762 Etreedb.org]
*[https://concerts.fandom.com/wiki/September_21,_1993_Troubadour,_Los_Angeles,_CA concert fandom wiki]
*[https://static.wikia.nocookie.net/concerts/images/e/e2/IMG_6300.jpg/revision/latest/scale-to-width-down/1000?cb=20181031143749 concert fandom wiki ticket stub] (doesn't say that dog)
*[https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1993-09-23-ca-38033-story.html LA Times story] makes no mention of That Dog</small>
|-
|-
| |Unknown
| |Unknown
Line 158: Line 143:
| |First Avenue
| |First Avenue
| |[[That Dog concert: 04/10/1994]]
| |[[That Dog concert: 04/10/1994]]
| |<ref name="MN Historical" />
| |<ref name="MN Historical" /><ref>[https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/193139729/ newspapers.com] archive of the ''Star Tribune'' from Friday, April 8, 1994, page 56. Compiled by Tim Harlow and Lynn Underwood. List reads: "FIRST AVENUE AND 7TH ST. ENTRY Entry: The Grays, Delilahs, Green Pyramids and Native Sons, today; Matt Wilson and Planetmaker, Scott Hampton and Snapperhead, Lava Sutra and Raintribe, Sat.; Beck, That Dog and Line, Sun."</ref>
| |Yes (but confused)
| |Yes
| |<small>
| |<small>
*[https://www.setlist.fm/setlist/that-dog/1994/7th-street-entry-minneapolis-mn-b8b65d6.html Setlist.fm]</small>
*[https://www.setlist.fm/setlist/that-dog/1994/7th-street-entry-minneapolis-mn-b8b65d6.html Setlist.fm]</small>
Line 190: Line 175:
| |Bob’s Frolic Room KXLU Party
| |Bob’s Frolic Room KXLU Party
| |[[That Dog concert: 07/07/1994]]
| |[[That Dog concert: 07/07/1994]]
| |
| | <ref>[https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/579108613/ Newspapers.com] archive of ‘’LA Weekly’’ from Thursday, July 7, 1994, Page 92. Show advertisement reads: “FEATURING THE MISS ALLENS THAT DOG LIFTER KRYPTONITE NIXON LAVA DIVA FURTHER FULL TILT G0NZ0”</ref>
| |No
| |Yes
| |[https://www.discogs.com/es/user/edjgraphix Discog user page]
| |<small>
*[https://www.discogs.com/es/user/edjgraphix Discog user page]</small>
|-
|-
| |Unknown
| |Unknown
Line 214: Line 200:
| |Melarkey's
| |Melarkey's
| |[[That Dog concert: 08/26/1994]]
| |[[That Dog concert: 08/26/1994]]
| |<ref>[https://www.newspapers.com/search/?query=that%20dog%20go%20sailor&t=22428&lnd=1 Newspapers.com] search</ref>
| |<ref>[https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/626689379/ Newspapers.com] archive of ‘’The Sacramento Bee’’, Friday, August 26, 1994, Page 111. Calendar reads: “Melarkey's 448-2797 1517 Broadway That Dog with Fuzzy and Go Sailor 8 pm $6”. No author listed.</ref>
| |Yes (but needs better link)
| |Yes
| |<small>
| |<small>
*[https://www.concertarchives.org/concerts/that-dog-fuzzy-go-sailor Concert Archives]</small>
*[https://www.concertarchives.org/concerts/that-dog-fuzzy-go-sailor Concert Archives]</small>
Line 237: Line 223:
| |Trocadero Theatre
| |Trocadero Theatre
| |[[That Dog concert: 09/20/1994]]
| |[[That Dog concert: 09/20/1994]]
| |
| |<ref>[https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/169519517/ newspapers.com] archive of ''The Philadelphia Inquirer'' from Friday, September 16, 1994, page 146. Article reads: "Stereolab, with Weezer and That Dog, at the Trocadero, 10th and Arch Streets, at 7 p.m. Tuesday"</ref>
| |No - likely bad
| |Yes
| |<small>
*[https://www.setlist.fm/setlist/that-dog/1994/trocadero-theatre-philadelphia-pa-3e209c7.html Setlist.fm]
*[https://xpn.org/2015/08/31/the-trocadero-1994/ article about show calendar] w/o that dog</small>
|-
| |Unknown
| |[[September 22]]
| |{{flag|usa}}
| |New York, NY
| |Mercury Lounge
| |[[That Dog concert: 09/22/1994]]
| |
| |No - likely bad
| |<small>
| |<small>
*[https://www.setlist.fm/setlist/that-dog/1994/mercury-lounge-new-york-ny-5be55b88.html Setlist.fm]
*[https://www.setlist.fm/setlist/that-dog/1994/trocadero-theatre-philadelphia-pa-3e209c7.html Setlist.fm]</small>
*[https://www.concertarchives.org/concerts/goo-goo-dolls-that-dog Concert Archives]
*[http://googoofans.com/tour/1994 goo goo dolls fan site] doesn't have this show existing</small>
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 315: Line 287:
| |[[July 26]]
| |[[July 26]]
| |{{flag|usa}}
| |{{flag|usa}}
| |Knoxville, TN  
| |Knoxville, TN
| |Tennessee Amphitheater  
| |Tennessee Amphitheater
| |[[That Dog concert: 07/26/1995]]
| |[[That Dog concert: 07/26/1995]]
| |<ref>[http://thepastisnow.org/2017/10/18/wednesday-july-26-1995-knoxville-tn/ The Past is Now] fan site, chronically this person's experience at the show./</ref><ref>[https://i0.wp.com/thepastisnow.org/site/wp-content/uploads/2017/10/IMG_20171018_154335960-e1508362364911.jpg?resize=1024%2C576 Ticket stub from the show, which doesn't list That Dog</ref><ref>[https://i0.wp.com/thepastisnow.org/site/wp-content/uploads/2017/10/IMG_20171018_154345482-e1508362466151.jpg?resize=1024%2C576 Back of a ticket stub> from the show, signed by Anna Waronker</ref>
| |<ref>[http://thepastisnow.org/2017/10/18/wednesday-july-26-1995-knoxville-tn/ The Past is Now] fan site, chronically this person's experience at the show./</ref><ref>[https://i0.wp.com/thepastisnow.org/site/wp-content/uploads/2017/10/IMG_20171018_154335960-e1508362364911.jpg?resize=1024%2C576 Ticket stub from the show, which doesn't list That Dog</ref><ref>[https://i0.wp.com/thepastisnow.org/site/wp-content/uploads/2017/10/IMG_20171018_154345482-e1508362466151.jpg?resize=1024%2C576 Back of a ticket stub> from the show, signed by Anna Waronker</ref>
Line 327: Line 299:
| |{{flag|usa}}
| |{{flag|usa}}
| |Upper Darby, PA
| |Upper Darby, PA
| |Tower Theater  
| |Tower Theater
| |[[That Dog concert: 07/29/1995]]
| |[[That Dog concert: 07/29/1995]]
| |[[Weezer concert: 07/29/1995]]<br>Concert Archives[https://www.concertarchives.org/concerts/weezer-teenage-fanclub-that-dog]<br>[[World Domination Tour]]<br>philadelphia inquirer(?) via concert archives [https://s3.amazonaws.com/sndb/uploads/photo/image/345416/large_The_Philadelphia_Inquirer_Fri__Jun_30__1995_.jpg]<br>
| |[[Weezer concert: 07/29/1995]]<br>Concert Archives[https://www.concertarchives.org/concerts/weezer-teenage-fanclub-that-dog]<br>[[World Domination Tour]]<br>philadelphia inquirer(?) via concert archives [https://s3.amazonaws.com/sndb/uploads/photo/image/345416/large_The_Philadelphia_Inquirer_Fri__Jun_30__1995_.jpg]<br>
Line 338: Line 310:
| |Bender Arena
| |Bender Arena
| |[[That Dog concert: 07/30/1995]]
| |[[That Dog concert: 07/30/1995]]
| |<ref>[https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/lifestyle/1995/07/28/ebullient-fanclub/2abc4031-0c10-490e-bfbf-5ba518c778db/ Washington Post article] by Mark Jenkins, July 28, 1995, "EBULLIENT FANCLUB"</ref>  
| |<ref>[https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/lifestyle/1995/07/28/ebullient-fanclub/2abc4031-0c10-490e-bfbf-5ba518c778db/ Washington Post article] by Mark Jenkins, July 28, 1995, "EBULLIENT FANCLUB"</ref>
| |Yes
| |Yes
| |[[World Domination Tour]]
| |[[World Domination Tour]]
Line 358: Line 330:
| |Central Park (SummerStage Festival)
| |Central Park (SummerStage Festival)
| |[[That Dog concert: 08/03/1995]]
| |[[That Dog concert: 08/03/1995]]
| |
| |Yes - no that dog sources
| |[[World Domination Tour]]
| |[[World Domination Tour]]
| |Yes
|-
|-
| |[[World Domination Tour]]
| |[[World Domination Tour]]
Line 367: Line 340:
| |Centre Sportif de l'Université de Montréal
| |Centre Sportif de l'Université de Montréal
| |[[That Dog concert: 08/05/1995]]
| |[[That Dog concert: 08/05/1995]]
| |<ref>[https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/424645231/ Newspapers.com] archive of ‘’The Gazette’’ from    Sunday, July 30, 1995, page 40. Article reads: “Saturday Weezer Teenage Fanclub That Dog. All ages. Centre Sportifde University de Montreal”</ref>
| |Yes
| |[[World Domination Tour]]
| |[[World Domination Tour]]
| |Yes
|-
|-
| |[[World Domination Tour]]
| |[[World Domination Tour]]
Line 376: Line 350:
| |The Warehouse
| |The Warehouse
| |[[That Dog concert: 08/06/1995]]
| |[[That Dog concert: 08/06/1995]]
| |[[World Domination Tour]]
| |
| |Yes
| |Yes - no that dog sources
| | [[World Domination Tour]]
|-
|-
| |[[World Domination Tour]]
| |[[World Domination Tour]]
Line 385: Line 360:
| |Aragon Ballroom
| |Aragon Ballroom
| |[[That Dog concert: 08/08/1995]]
| |[[That Dog concert: 08/08/1995]]
| |<ref>[https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/167375801/ Newspapers.com] archive of the ‘’Chicago Tribune’’ from Friday, June 23, 1995, page 240. Article reads: “Also, for Weezer, Teenage Fanclub and That Dog ($18.50 ), 7 p.m. Aug. 8 at Aragon”</ref>
| |Yes
| |[[World Domination Tour]]
| |[[World Domination Tour]]
| |Yes
|-
|-
| |[[World Domination Tour]]
| |[[World Domination Tour]]
Line 394: Line 370:
| |Nautica Stage
| |Nautica Stage
| |[[That Dog concert: 08/10/1995]]
| |[[That Dog concert: 08/10/1995]]
| |<ref> [https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/152841570/ Newspapers.com] archive of ‘’The Akron Beacon Journal’’ from Thursday, June 8, 1995, page 66. Article reads: “Alternative rockers Weezer will perform at 8 p.m. Aug. 10 with opening acts Teenage Fan Club and That Dog.” Author not listed. </ref>
| |Yes
| |[[World Domination Tour]]
| |[[World Domination Tour]]
| |Yes
|-
|-
| |[[World Domination Tour]]
| |[[World Domination Tour]]
Line 413: Line 390:
| |Deer Creek Music Center
| |Deer Creek Music Center
| |[[That Dog concert: 08/12/1995]]
| |[[That Dog concert: 08/12/1995]]
| |<ref>[https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/107862952/ newspapers.com] archive of ‘’The Indianapolis Star’’ from Friday, August 11, 1995, page 34. Article reads: “Sugar Ray (2:30 p.m.), Letters to Cleo (3:00), Material Issue (4:00), Ned's Atomic Dustbin (5:00), Quicksand (6:00), Sponge (7:15), Weezer (8:30), Bush (10:00). Second stage: 15 Minutes (12:30 p.m.), Neena Foundry (1:30), Johnny Socko (2:30), That Dog. (3:30), Birdmen of Alcatraz (4:30), Fig Dish (5:30), the Toadies (6:45), Teenage Fanclub (8:00). Where: Deer Creek Music Center.”</ref>
| |Yes
| |[[World Domination Tour]]
| |[[World Domination Tour]]
| |Yes
|-
|-
| |[[World Domination Tour]]
| |[[World Domination Tour]]
Line 422: Line 400:
| |American Theater
| |American Theater
| |[[That Dog concert: 08/13/1995]]
| |[[That Dog concert: 08/13/1995]]
| |[[World Domination Tour]]
| | <ref>[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JELVk2Iw0Mk “He’s Kissing Christian”] live performance from OldSchoolSTL YouTube channel. Description reads: “That Dog performs "He's Kissing Christian" at the American Theatre in St. Louis, Mo on 8/19/1995.  Originally aired on local access cable TV program "Velocity".  Produced by Andrew Heeney.  Thanks to KDHX 88.1 FM for access to the original 3/4" master tape.  Part of the STL Music Video Preservation Project.”</ref>
| |Yes
| |Yes
|| [[World Domination Tour]]
|-
|-
| |[[World Domination Tour]]
| |[[World Domination Tour]]
Line 431: Line 410:
| |Mammoth Events Center
| |Mammoth Events Center
| |[[That Dog concert: 08/15/1995]]
| |[[That Dog concert: 08/15/1995]]
| |[[World Domination Tour]]
| |
| |Yes
| |Yes
| |
| | [[World Domination Tour]]
|-
|-
| |[[World Domination Tour]]
| |[[World Domination Tour]]
Line 440: Line 421:
| |Party Gardens
| |Party Gardens
| |[[That Dog concert: 08/17/1995]]
| |[[That Dog concert: 08/17/1995]]
| |[[World Domination Tour]]
| |<ref>[https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/579659112/ newspapers.com] archive of ‘’Tucson Citizen’’ from Thursday, August 3, 1995, page 48. Article reads: “Weezer with Teenage Fanclub and That Dog Aug 17 8pm Party Gardens”</ref>
| |Yes
| |Yes
| | [[World Domination Tour]]
|-
|-
| |[[World Domination Tour]]
| |[[World Domination Tour]]
Line 449: Line 431:
| |Universal Amphitheatre
| |Universal Amphitheatre
| |[[That Dog concert: 08/18/1995]]
| |[[That Dog concert: 08/18/1995]]
| |[[World Domination Tour]]<br>ticket stub [https://2.bp.blogspot.com/-qMQqcEBhNZU/TpfNCajjCCI/AAAAAAAAAX4/pT0BEBth4mM/s1600/1995+08.18+Weezer+Universal+Amphitheatre.jpg]
| | <ref>[https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/155324742/ newspapers.com] archive of ‘’The Los Angeles Times’’ from Friday, August 18, 1995, page 80. Article reads: “Universal Amphitheatre, 100 Universal City Plaza, presents: Tonight Weezer, Teenage Fendub, That Dog”</ref>
| |Yes
| |Yes
| |<small>
*[https://2.bp.blogspot.com/-qMQqcEBhNZU/TpfNCajjCCI/AAAAAAAAAX4/pT0BEBth4mM/s1600/1995+08.18+Weezer+Universal+Amphitheatre.jpg ticket stub]</small>
|-
|-
| |[[World Domination Tour]]
| |[[World Domination Tour]]
Line 458: Line 442:
| |The Warfield
| |The Warfield
| |[[That Dog concert: 08/20/1995]]
| |[[That Dog concert: 08/20/1995]]
| |<ref>[https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/462245376/ newspapers.com] archive of ‘’The San Francisco Examiner’’ from Friday, August 18, 1995, page 59. Article reads: “WEEZER, TEENAGE FANCLUB, THAT DOG: Sunday, 8 p.m. $16.50. The Warfield”</ref>
| |Yes
| |[[World Domination Tour]]
| |[[World Domination Tour]]
| |Yes
|-
|-
| |Unknown
| |Unknown
| |[[September 15]]
| |[[September 15]]
| |{{flag|usa}}
| |{{flag|usa}}
| |Santa Monica, CA  
| |Santa Monica, CA
| |KCRW Studios Morning Becomes Eclectic
| |KCRW Studios Morning Becomes Eclectic
| |[[That Dog concert: 09/15/1995]]
| |[[That Dog concert: 09/15/1995]]
| |Setlist.fm [https://www.setlist.fm/setlist/that-dog/1995/kcrw-studios-santa-monica-ca-2381b443.html]<br>Etreedb.org [https://etreedb.org/lookup_show.php?shows_key=334190]<br>Google Groups [https://groups.google.com/g/alt.music.bootlegs/c/D7OA72zkyEU?pli=1]
| |<ref>[https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/155419777/ newspapers.com] archive of ‘’The Los Angeles Times’’ from Friday, September 15, 1995, page 202. Listing reads: “Tips for Today: 9a.m. - noon – Morning Becomes Eclectic: L.A.-based band That Dog! ‘’[sic]’’ guests, KCRW-FM (89.9)</ref>
| |
| |<small>
*[https://www.setlist.fm/setlist/that-dog/1995/kcrw-studios-santa-monica-ca-2381b443.html Setlist.fm]
*[https://etreedb.org/lookup_show.php?shows_key=334190 Etreedb.org]
*[https://groups.google.com/g/alt.music.bootlegs/c/D7OA72zkyEU?pli=1 Google Group for bootlegs]</small>
|-
|-
| |Unknown
| |Unknown
Line 509: Line 497:
| |[[October 29]]
| |[[October 29]]
| |{{flag|france}}
| |{{flag|france}}
| |Villeurbanne, France  
| |Villeurbanne, France
| |Le Transbordeur
| |Le Transbordeur
| |[[That Dog concert: 10/27/1995]]
| |[[That Dog concert: 10/27/1995]]
Line 521: Line 509:
| |Boston's
| |Boston's
| |[[That Dog concert: 11/19/1995]]
| |[[That Dog concert: 11/19/1995]]
| |Setlist.fm [https://www.setlist.fm/setlist/that-dog/1995/bostons-tempe-az-3bddd498.html]
| |<ref>[https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/123750136/ newspapers.com] archive of ‘’Arizona Republic’’ from Friday, November 17, 1995, page 66. By Larry Crowley. Article reads “Sunday, at Boston's with That Dog and Dance Hall Crashers”</ref>
| |
| |Yes
| |[https://www.setlist.fm/setlist/that-dog/1995/bostons-tempe-az-3bddd498.html Setlist.fm]
|-
|-
| |Unknown
| |Unknown
Line 530: Line 519:
| |Melarkey's
| |Melarkey's
| |[[That Dog concert: 11/28/1995]]
| |[[That Dog concert: 11/28/1995]]
| |Sacramento Music Archive [https://sacramentomusicarchive.com/tag/that-dog/]
| |<ref>[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Wpvsym1mCT0 Youtube video] entitled “That Dog- Melarkey's, Sacramento Ca. 11/28/95 Audio xfer from DAT Master.” YouTube description is “This show happened a couple of days after I moved back from Whittier. My good friend Jim Utz was a big That Dog and Boss Hog fan, so I recorded it for him. I got there a little late (I've been arriving late to shows for 30 years!) so you can hear me walk out of the bathroom and into the club. It takes a minute for me to stabilize the levels. Melarkey's was such a cool little club and Brian had a ton of awesome shows there. I taped/saw Geraldine Fibbers, Sloan, Redd Kross, Richard Buckner and Barbara Manning (before we were friends- she treated me like a stalker freak. haha). I kinda miss that place.
 
Recorded by: Shayne Stacy
Equipment Used: Sony DAT (probably a TCD-D7) and coresound binaural mics with battery box bass rolloff.”</ref><ref>[https://sacramentomusicarchive.com/tag/that-dog/ Sacramento Music Archive] page for the larger project that Stacy helps run.</ref>
| |Yes
| |
| |
|-
|-