List of That Dog concerts: Difference between revisions

Line 395: Line 395:
| |Ogden Theatre
| |Ogden Theatre
| |[[That Dog concert: 03/22/1996]]
| |[[That Dog concert: 03/22/1996]]
| |<ref name="Colorado Springs Gazette Telegraph">[https://newspaperarchive.com/colorado-springs-gazette-telegraph-mar-22-1996-p-95/ Newspaperarchive.com] archive of ''Colorado Springs Gazette Telegraph'' from  March 22, 1996, page AA33 (page 95 in online viewer). Listing reads "Foo fighters with that dog 9 . Today and saturday Ogden theatre 935 e. Colfax ave., Denver. $12.50 Advance $15 door 800 444-seat."</ref>
| |<ref name="Colorado Springs Gazette Telegraph">[https://newspaperarchive.com/colorado-springs-gazette-telegraph-mar-22-1996-p-95/ Newspaperarchive.com] archive of ''Colorado Springs Gazette Telegraph'' from  March 22, 1996, page AA33 (page 95 in online viewer). Listing reads "Foo fighters with that dog 9 . Today and saturday Ogden theatre 935 e. Colfax ave., Denver. $12.50 Advance $15 door 800 444-seat."</ref><ref name="Weezine p 359”>[[Weezine Omnibus]] Page 359 - Page begins with a letter from the band, followed by touring dates spanning 3/22/96 - 4/10/96, all listed as “with Foo Fighters & The Amps”</ref>
|-
|-
| |Foo Fighters tour
| |Foo Fighters tour
Line 403: Line 403:
| |Ogden Theatre
| |Ogden Theatre
| |[[That Dog concert: 03/23/1996]]
| |[[That Dog concert: 03/23/1996]]
| |<ref name="Colorado Springs Gazette Telegraph" />
| |<ref name="Colorado Springs Gazette Telegraph" /><ref name="Weezine p 359” />
|-
|-
| |Foo Fighters tour
| |Foo Fighters tour
Line 411: Line 411:
| |Memorial Hall
| |Memorial Hall
| |[[That Dog concert: 03/25/1996]]
| |[[That Dog concert: 03/25/1996]]
| |<ref>[https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/698534653/ newspapers.com] archive of ''The Wichita Eagle'' from Friday, March 22, 1996, page 25. Listing reads: "Foo Fighters with That Dog 7:30 pm Mon Memorial Hall 600 N Seventh Kansas City Kan Tickets $10$ 1250 Tickets available at all TicketMaster locations or by calling (816) 9316330"</ref>
| |<ref>[https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/698534653/ newspapers.com] archive of ''The Wichita Eagle'' from Friday, March 22, 1996, page 25. Listing reads: "Foo Fighters with That Dog 7:30 pm Mon Memorial Hall 600 N Seventh Kansas City Kan Tickets $10$ 1250 Tickets available at all TicketMaster locations or by calling (816) 9316330"</ref><ref name="Weezine p 359” />
|-
| |Foo Fighters tour
| |[[March 26]]
| |{{flag|usa}}
| |St. Louis, MO
| |American Theater
| |[[That Dog concert: 03/26/1996]]
| |<ref name="Weezine p 359” /><ref>[https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/207816377/ Newspapers.com] archive of ''The Springfield News-Leader’’, p. 48. Published March 8, 1996. Listing reads: “St. louis American Theatre, 9th and St. Charles: Foo Fighters, March 26 ($12.50). Call DialTix. (314) 291-7600.” Listing does not mention openers.</ref><ref>[https://www.foofighterslive.com/shows/26th-march-1996-american-theater-146 Foo Fighters Live.com listing] for the show lists That Dog as an opener.</ref>
|-
| |Foo Fighters tour
| |[[March 28]]
| |{{flag|usa}}
| |Milwaukee, WI
| |Riverside Theater
| |[[That Dog concert: 03/28/1996]]
| |<ref name="Weezine p 359” /><ref>[https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/397210535/ Newspapers.com] archive of the ‘’Wisconsin State Journal’’, p 58. Published March 28, 1996. Listing reads: “The Foo Fighters play with That Dog at 7:30 tonight at the Riverside Theatre. Tickets are $12.50. 255-4646.” Author unknown.</ref>
|-
|-
| |Foo Fighters tour
| |Foo Fighters tour
Line 419: Line 435:
| |Riviera Theatre
| |Riviera Theatre
| |[[That Dog concert: 03/29/1996]]
| |[[That Dog concert: 03/29/1996]]
| |<ref>[https://chicagoreader.com/music/power-surge-2/ Chicago Reader] article entitled "Power Surge," by Sarah Vowell, from April 11, 1996. Lists That Dog and The Amps as openers.</ref>
| |<ref>[https://chicagoreader.com/music/power-surge-2/ Chicago Reader] article entitled "Power Surge," by Sarah Vowell, from April 11, 1996. Lists That Dog and The Amps as openers.</ref><ref name="Weezine p 359” />
|-
|-
| |Foo Fighters tour
| |Foo Fighters tour
Line 427: Line 443:
| |State Theatre
| |State Theatre
| |[[That Dog concert: 03/30/1996]]
| |[[That Dog concert: 03/30/1996]]
| |<ref>[https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/99974600/ newspapers.com] archive of ''Detroit Free Press'' from Friday, March 29, 1996, page 27. Article by Greg Kot. Article reads: "Foo Fighters With That Dog 6:30 p.m. Saturday State Theatre, 2115 Woodward Sold out."</ref>
| |<ref>[https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/99974600/ newspapers.com] archive of ''Detroit Free Press'' from Friday, March 29, 1996, page 27. Article by Greg Kot. Article reads: "Foo Fighters With That Dog 6:30 p.m. Saturday State Theatre, 2115 Woodward Sold out."</ref><ref name="Weezine p 359” />
|-
|-
| |Foo Fighters tour
| |Foo Fighters tour
Line 435: Line 451:
| |Murat Egyptian Room
| |Murat Egyptian Room
| |[[That Dog concert: 04/01/1996]]
| |[[That Dog concert: 04/01/1996]]
| |<ref>[https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/265153554/ newspapers.com] archive of ''Journal and Courier'' from Friday, March 22, 1996, page 41. Listing reads "FOO FIGHTERS with That Dog and The Amps. 7:30 p.m. April 1. Egyptian Room. Murat Temple, 502 N. New Jersey. Tickets $15 at the door."</ref>
| |<ref>[https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/265153554/ newspapers.com] archive of ''Journal and Courier'' from Friday, March 22, 1996, page 41. Listing reads "FOO FIGHTERS with That Dog and The Amps. 7:30 p.m. April 1. Egyptian Room. Murat Temple, 502 N. New Jersey. Tickets $15 at the door."</ref><ref name="Weezine p 359” />
|-
|-
| |Foo Fighters tour
| |Foo Fighters tour
Line 443: Line 459:
| |Agora Theatre
| |Agora Theatre
| |[[That Dog concert: 04/02/1996]]
| |[[That Dog concert: 04/02/1996]]
| |<ref>[https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/296189577/ Newspapers.com] archive of ''The News-Journal'' from Thursday, March 28, 1996, page 33. Listing reads: "Agora, 5000 Euclid Ave., Cleveland. For ticket information call (216) 881-2221. Foo Fighters with The Amps and That Dog, April 2, Sold Out."</ref>
| |<ref>[https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/296189577/ Newspapers.com] archive of ''The News-Journal'' from Thursday, March 28, 1996, page 33. Listing reads: "Agora, 5000 Euclid Ave., Cleveland. For ticket information call (216) 881-2221. Foo Fighters with The Amps and That Dog, April 2, Sold Out."</ref><ref name="Weezine p 359” />
|-
|-
| |Foo Fighters tour
| |Foo Fighters tour
Line 451: Line 467:
| |Concert Hall
| |Concert Hall
| |[[That Dog concert: 04/03/1996]]
| |[[That Dog concert: 04/03/1996]]
| |<ref>[[:File:That Dog Foo Fighters Toronto April 3 1996.jpeg]] Poster from the show.</ref>
| |<ref>[[:File:That Dog Foo Fighters Toronto April 3 1996.jpeg]] Poster from the show.</ref><ref name="Weezine p 359” />
|-
|-
| |Foo Fighters tour
| |Foo Fighters tour
Line 459: Line 475:
| |Worcester Memorial Auditorium
| |Worcester Memorial Auditorium
| |[[That Dog concert: 04/05/1996]]
| |[[That Dog concert: 04/05/1996]]
| |<ref>[https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/441081591/ newspapers.com/] archive of ''The Boston Globe'' from Monday, April 8, 1996, page 40. Article by Paul Robicheau. Article reads "FOO FIGHTERS With the Amps and That Dog At: Worcester Auditorium, Friday."</ref>
| |<ref>[https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/441081591/ newspapers.com/] archive of ''The Boston Globe'' from Monday, April 8, 1996, page 40. Article by Paul Robicheau. Article reads "FOO FIGHTERS With the Amps and That Dog At: Worcester Auditorium, Friday."</ref><ref name="Weezine p 359” />
|-
|-
| |Foo Fighters tour
| |Foo Fighters tour
Line 467: Line 483:
| |Roseland Ballroom
| |Roseland Ballroom
| |[[That Dog concert: 04/06/1996]]
| |[[That Dog concert: 04/06/1996]]
| |<ref>[https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/166206213/ newspapers.com] archive of ''The Journal News'' from Thursday, March 28, 1996, page 76. Listing reads: "Roseland 239 W. 52nd St. ... Foo Fighters, The Amps and That Dog; April 6 sold out"</ref>
| |<ref>[https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/166206213/ newspapers.com] archive of ''The Journal News'' from Thursday, March 28, 1996, page 76. Listing reads: "Roseland 239 W. 52nd St. ... Foo Fighters, The Amps and That Dog; April 6 sold out"</ref><ref name="Weezine p 359” />
|-
| |Foo Fighters tour
| |[[April 7]]
| |{{flag|usa}}
| |Baltimore, MD
| |UMBC Fieldhouse
| |[[That Dog concert: 04/07/1996]]
| |<ref name="Weezine p 359” /><ref>[https://www.foofighterslive.com/shows/7th-april-1996-umbc-fieldhouse-155 Foo Fighters Live] fan site listing That Dog as openers.</ref><ref>[https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/554623525/ Newspapers.com] archive of the ‘’Daily Record’’, P 44. Published March 22, 1996. Listing reads: “UMBC Field House, Catonsville, 1-800-SS1-SBAT Foo Fighters, April 7.” Does not mention openers.</ref>
|-
|-
| |Foo Fighters tour
| |Foo Fighters tour
Line 475: Line 499:
| |The Ritz
| |The Ritz
| |[[That Dog concert: 04/09/1996]]
| |[[That Dog concert: 04/09/1996]]
| |<ref>[https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/656824099/ newspapers.com/] archive of ''The News and Observer'' from Friday, April 5, 1996, page 84. Compiled by DAVID MENCONI. Listing reads "What: Foo Fighters Amps that dog When: Tuesday 8 pm Where: The Ritz 2820 Industrial Drive Raleigh Cost: $12.50 ($15 day of show) Call: 834-4000"</ref>
| |<ref>[https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/656824099/ newspapers.com/] archive of ''The News and Observer'' from Friday, April 5, 1996, page 84. Compiled by DAVID MENCONI. Listing reads "What: Foo Fighters Amps that dog When: Tuesday 8 pm Where: The Ritz 2820 Industrial Drive Raleigh Cost: $12.50 ($15 day of show) Call: 834-4000"</ref> <ref name="Weezine p 359” />
|-
|-
| |Foo Fighters tour
| |Foo Fighters tour
Line 483: Line 507:
| |Masquerade Music Park
| |Masquerade Music Park
| |[[That Dog concert: 04/10/1996]]
| |[[That Dog concert: 04/10/1996]]
| |<ref>[https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/403143751/ newspapers.com] archive of ''The Atlanta Constitution'' from Thursday, April 11, 1996, page 42. "Foo Fighters, That Dog bash'n'pop a teen crowd" By Steve Dollar.</ref> <ref>[[:File:That Dog Foo Fighters April 10 1996.jpeg]] show poster</ref>
| |<ref>[https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/403143751/ newspapers.com] archive of ''The Atlanta Constitution'' from Thursday, April 11, 1996, page 42. "Foo Fighters, That Dog bash'n'pop a teen crowd" By Steve Dollar.</ref> <ref>[[:File:That Dog Foo Fighters April 10 1996.jpeg]] show poster</ref> <ref name="Weezine p 359” />
|-
|-
| |Foo Fighters tour
| |Foo Fighters tour