Jump to content

List of Special Goodness concerts: Difference between revisions

m
1999 complete
mNo edit summary
m (1999 complete)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:TSG live at Cabash 1-16-2002.jpg|thumb|right|320px|[[The Special Goodness]] performing [[The Special Goodness concert: 01/11/2002|in San Diego, CA]], [[January 16]], [[2002]].]]
This page aims to list '''all concerts performed by [[The Special Goodness]]''', to date.
This page aims to list '''all concerts performed by [[The Special Goodness]]''', to date.


Line 20: Line 21:
| | [[The Special Goodness concert: 07/06/1999]]
| | [[The Special Goodness concert: 07/06/1999]]
| | Napkin, The Redeemers
| | Napkin, The Redeemers
| | Yes (circulating)
| | Circulating
| | <ref>[[Pat Finn]] (as Pjfsk8s). July 8, 1999. "s.g. set list.". ''[[alt.music.weezer]]'' message. Retrieved from https://groups.google.com/g/alt.music.weezer/c/IsI7nRugjAA/m/nfBejua97eEJ.</ref><ref>Getchooski. November 15, 2009. "Bootleg of the first The Special Goodness performance (now in .flac format)". ''[[All Things Weezer]]'' post. Retrieved from https://www.allthingsweezer.com/index.php?threads/bootleg-of-the-first-the-special-goodness-performance-now-in-flac-format.13455/. Screenshot: [[:File:Getchooski Nov 15 2009 Special Goodness bootleg ATW citation.jpg]].</ref>
| | <ref>[[Pat Finn]] (as Pjfsk8s). July 8, 1999. "s.g. set list.". ''[[alt.music.weezer]]'' message. Retrieved from https://groups.google.com/g/alt.music.weezer/c/IsI7nRugjAA/m/nfBejua97eEJ.</ref><ref>Getchooski. November 15, 2009. "Bootleg of the first The Special Goodness performance (now in .flac format)". ''[[All Things Weezer]]'' post. Retrieved from https://www.allthingsweezer.com/index.php?threads/bootleg-of-the-first-the-special-goodness-performance-now-in-flac-format.13455/. Screenshot: [[:File:Getchooski Nov 15 2009 Special Goodness bootleg ATW citation.jpg]].</ref>
|-
|-
Line 73: Line 74:
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| {{Citation needed}}
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| {{Citation needed}}
|-
|-
| | --
| | Fall 1999 tour
| | [[October 26]], [[1999]]
| | [[October 26]], [[1999]]
| | {{flag|usa}}
| | {{flag|usa}}
Line 81: Line 82:
| | --
| | --
| |  
| |  
| | <ref name="rechist1">[[Karl Koch]]. "October/November '99 : Special Goodness tour bootlegs". ''[[Recording History]]''. Archived on Weezerpedia at [[Recording History - Page 11#October/November '99 : Special Goodness tour bootlegs]].</ref>
| | <ref name="99tourdiary">[[Karl Koch]]. "The Special Goodness tour diary - Fall 1999". [[weezer.net]]. Archived on Weezerpedia at [[The Special Goodness tour diary - Fall 1999]].</ref><ref name="rechist1">[[Karl Koch]]. "October/November '99 : Special Goodness tour bootlegs". ''[[Recording History]]''. Archived on Weezerpedia at [[Recording History - Page 11#October/November '99 : Special Goodness tour bootlegs]].</ref>
|-
|-
| | --
| | Fall 1999 tour
| | [[October 27]], [[1999]]
| | [[October 27]], [[1999]]
| | {{flag|usa}}
| | {{flag|usa}}
Line 89: Line 90:
| | AS220
| | AS220
| | [[The Special Goodness concert: 10/27/1999]]
| | [[The Special Goodness concert: 10/27/1999]]
| | --
| | Plymouth Rock
| |  
| |  
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| {{Citation needed}}
| | <ref name="99tourdiary" />
|-
|-
| | --
| | Fall 1999 tour
| | [[October 28]], [[1999]]
| | [[October 28]], [[1999]]
| | {{flag|usa}}
| | {{flag|usa}}
Line 101: Line 102:
| | --
| | --
| |  
| |  
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| {{Citation needed}}
| | <ref name="99tourdiary" />
|-
|-
| | --
| | Fall 1999 tour
| | [[October 29]], [[1999]]
| | [[October 29]], [[1999]]
| | {{flag|usa}}
| | {{flag|usa}}
Line 111: Line 112:
| | --
| | --
| | [[Image:Youtube.png|link=https://youtube.com/playlist?list=PLNESfXRXGraZMUE-WiTR9eFYhLhRpJRN0]]
| | [[Image:Youtube.png|link=https://youtube.com/playlist?list=PLNESfXRXGraZMUE-WiTR9eFYhLhRpJRN0]]
| | <ref name="rechist1" /><ref>skiz64. YouTube uploads. Retrieved from https://youtube.com/playlist?list=PLNESfXRXGraZMUE-WiTR9eFYhLhRpJRN0.</ref>
| | <ref name="99tourdiary" /><ref name="rechist1" /><ref>skiz64. YouTube uploads. Retrieved from https://youtube.com/playlist?list=PLNESfXRXGraZMUE-WiTR9eFYhLhRpJRN0.</ref>
|-
|-
| | --
| | Fall 1999 tour
| | [[November 1]], [[1999]]
| | [[November 1]], [[1999]]
| | {{flag|usa}}
| | {{flag|usa}}
Line 121: Line 122:
| | --
| | --
| |  
| |  
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| {{Citation needed}}
| | <ref name="99tourdiary" />
|-
|-
| | --
| | Fall 1999 tour
| | [[November 2]], [[1999]]
| | [[November 2]], [[1999]]
| | {{flag|usa}}
| | {{flag|usa}}
Line 130: Line 131:
| | [[The Special Goodness concert: 11/02/1999]]
| | [[The Special Goodness concert: 11/02/1999]]
| | --
| | --
| | Partial (circulating)
| | Partial; circulating
| | <ref name="rechist1" /><ref>Sean4909. May 15, 2000. "SG - Undone". ''[[alt.music.weezer]]'' message. Retrieved from https://groups.google.com/g/alt.music.weezer/c/qJNvYXTUo6c/m/9xPqVN4Z8SUJ.</ref>
| | <ref name="99tourdiary" /><ref name="rechist1" /><ref>Sean4909. May 15, 2000. "SG - Undone". ''[[alt.music.weezer]]'' message. Retrieved from https://groups.google.com/g/alt.music.weezer/c/qJNvYXTUo6c/m/9xPqVN4Z8SUJ.</ref>
|-
|-
| | --
| | Fall 1999 tour
| | [[November 3]], [[1999]]
| | [[November 3]], [[1999]]
| | {{flag|usa}}
| | {{flag|usa}}
Line 141: Line 142:
| | --
| | --
| |  
| |  
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| {{Citation needed}}
| | <ref name="99tourdiary" />
|-
|-
| | --
| | Fall 1999 tour
| | [[November 4]], [[1999]]
| | [[November 4]], [[1999]]
| | {{flag|usa}}
| | {{flag|usa}}
| | Dayton, OH
| | Dayton, OH
| | Safari
| | Club Safari
| | [[The Special Goodness concert: 11/04/1999]]
| | [[The Special Goodness concert: 11/04/1999]]
| | --
| | --
| | Yes (not circulating)
| | Exists; not circulating
| | <ref name="rechist1" />
| | <ref name="99tourdiary" /><ref name="rechist1" />
|-
|-
| | --
| | Fall 1999 tour
| | [[November 5]], [[1999]]
| | [[November 5]], [[1999]]
| | {{flag|usa}}
| | {{flag|usa}}
Line 161: Line 162:
| | --
| | --
| |  
| |  
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| {{Citation needed}}
| | <ref name="99tourdiary" />
|-
|-
| | --
| | Fall 1999 tour
| | [[November 6]], [[1999]]
| | [[November 6]], [[1999]]
| | {{flag|usa}}
| | {{flag|usa}}
Line 169: Line 170:
| | 7th Street Entry
| | 7th Street Entry
| | [[The Special Goodness concert: 11/06/1999]]
| | [[The Special Goodness concert: 11/06/1999]]
| | --
| | Man Planet, The Negro Problem
| |  
| |  
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| {{Citation needed}}
| | <ref name="99tourdiary" />
|-
|-
| bgcolor="c7c8ca"| --
| bgcolor="c7c8ca"| Fall 1999 tour
| bgcolor="c7c8ca"| [[November 7]], [[1999]]
| bgcolor="c7c8ca"| [[November 7]], [[1999]]
| bgcolor="c7c8ca"| {{flag|usa}}
| bgcolor="c7c8ca"| {{flag|usa}}
Line 181: Line 182:
| bgcolor="c7c8ca"| The Benjamins
| bgcolor="c7c8ca"| The Benjamins
| bgcolor="c7c8ca"|  
| bgcolor="c7c8ca"|  
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| <ref>Benjamns. October 5, 1999. "Special Goodness in Wisconsin!! Yay!". ''[[alt.weezer.music]]'' message. Retrieved from https://groups.google.com/g/alt.music.weezer/c/jJ66d-IgOBY/m/oXw-RTDXaGEJ.</ref><ref group="Note">Source confirms show was planned, but no sources confirm its cancelation.</ref>
| bgcolor="c7c8ca"| <ref>Benjamns. October 5, 1999. "Special Goodness in Wisconsin!! Yay!". ''[[alt.weezer.music]]'' message. Retrieved from https://groups.google.com/g/alt.music.weezer/c/jJ66d-IgOBY/m/oXw-RTDXaGEJ.</ref><ref name="99tourdiary" />
|-
|-
| | --
| | Fall 1999 tour
| | [[November 8]], [[1999]]
| | [[November 8]], [[1999]]
| | {{flag|usa}}
| | {{flag|usa}}
Line 191: Line 192:
| | --
| | --
| |  
| |  
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| {{Citation needed}}
| | <ref name="99tourdiary" />
|-
|-
| | --
| | Fall 1999 tour
| | [[November 9]], [[1999]]
| | [[November 9]], [[1999]]
| | {{flag|usa}}
| | {{flag|usa}}
Line 201: Line 202:
| | --
| | --
| |  
| |  
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| {{Citation needed}}
| | <ref name="99tourdiary" />
|-
| | --
| | [[November 10]], [[1999]]
| | {{flag|usa}}
| | Denver, CO
| | The Bluebird Theater
| | [[The Special Goodness concert: 11/10/1999]]
| | --
| |
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| {{Citation needed}}
|-
|-
| | --
| | Fall 1999 tour
| | [[November 12]], [[1999]]
| | [[November 12]], [[1999]]
| | {{flag|usa}}
| | {{flag|usa}}
Line 221: Line 212:
| | --
| | --
| |  
| |  
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| {{Citation needed}}
| | <ref name="99tourdiary" />
|-
|-
| | --
| | Fall 1999 tour
| | [[November 13]], [[1999]]
| | [[November 13]], [[1999]]
| | {{flag|usa}}
| | {{flag|usa}}
Line 229: Line 220:
| | Clunk Music Hall
| | Clunk Music Hall
| | [[The Special Goodness concert: 11/10/1999]]
| | [[The Special Goodness concert: 11/10/1999]]
| | --
| | Wesley Willis
| | Yes (not circulating)
| | Exists; not circulating
| | <ref name="rechist1" />
| | <ref name="99tourdiary" /><ref name="rechist1" />
|-
|-
| | --
| | Fall 1999 tour
| | [[November 14]], [[1999]]
| | [[November 14]], [[1999]]
| | {{flag|usa}}
| | {{flag|usa}}
Line 241: Line 232:
| | Ashtray Babyhead
| | Ashtray Babyhead
| |  
| |  
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| <ref name="ashtraybabyhead">spireb...@hotmail.com. October 25, 1999. "ashtraybabyhead actually won't be on the fayetteville show with special
| | <ref name="99tourdiary" /><ref name="ashtraybabyhead">spireb...@hotmail.com. October 25, 1999. "ashtraybabyhead actually won't be on the fayetteville show with special
goodness, but here's where you can catch them in the next few months- [...]". ''[[alt.music.weezer]]'' message. Retrieved from https://groups.google.com/g/alt.music.weezer/c/c1Z1gkQoxrE/m/0zFFIenTxR8J.</ref> <ref group="Note" name="Fan">Fan/amateur source.</ref>
goodness, but here's where you can catch them in the next few months- [...]". ''[[alt.music.weezer]]'' message. Retrieved from https://groups.google.com/g/alt.music.weezer/c/c1Z1gkQoxrE/m/0zFFIenTxR8J.</ref> <ref group="Note" name="Fan">Fan/amateur source.</ref>
|-
|-
| | --
| | Fall 1999 tour
| | [[November 16]], [[1999]]
| | [[November 16]], [[1999]]
| | {{flag|usa}}
| | {{flag|usa}}
Line 252: Line 243:
| | --
| | --
| |  
| |  
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| {{Citation needed}}
| | <ref name="99tourdiary" />
|-
|-
| | --
| | Fall 1999 tour
| | [[November 17]], [[1999]]
| | [[November 17]], [[1999]]
| | {{flag|usa}}
| | {{flag|usa}}
Line 260: Line 251:
| | The Spanish Moon
| | The Spanish Moon
| | [[The Special Goodness concert: 11/17/1999]]
| | [[The Special Goodness concert: 11/17/1999]]
| | --
| | Robo-Sam
| |  
| |  
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| {{Citation needed}}
| | <ref name="99tourdiary" />
|-
|-
| | --
| | Fall 1999 tour
| | [[November 18]], [[1999]]
| | [[November 18]], [[1999]]
| | {{flag|usa}}
| | {{flag|usa}}
Line 270: Line 261:
| | Rudyard's
| | Rudyard's
| | [[The Special Goodness concert: 11/18/1999]]
| | [[The Special Goodness concert: 11/18/1999]]
| | Ashtray Babyhead
| | Ashtray Babyhead, Sad Like Crazy
| | Yes (not circulating)
| | Exists; not circulating
| | <ref name="rechist1" /><ref name="ashtraybabyhead" />
| | <ref name="99tourdiary" /><ref name="rechist1" /><ref name="ashtraybabyhead" />
|-
|-
| | --
| | Fall 1999 tour
| | [[November 19]], [[1999]]
| | [[November 19]], [[1999]]
| | {{flag|usa}}
| | {{flag|usa}}
Line 280: Line 271:
| | Emo's
| | Emo's
| | [[The Special Goodness concert: 11/19/1999]]
| | [[The Special Goodness concert: 11/19/1999]]
| | Ashtray Babyhead, The Stereo, Eureka Farm
| | Ashtray Babyhead, Eureka Farm, The Stereo
| | [[Image:Youtube.png|link=https://youtube.com/playlist?list=PLNESfXRXGraaeIKdYXn-sK40U3Z-vSPbB]]
| | [[Image:Youtube.png|link=https://youtube.com/playlist?list=PLNESfXRXGraaeIKdYXn-sK40U3Z-vSPbB]]
| | <ref name="rechist1" /><ref>skiz64. YouTube uploads. Retrieved from https://youtube.com/playlist?list=PLNESfXRXGraaeIKdYXn-sK40U3Z-vSPbB.</ref>
| | <ref name="99tourdiary" /><ref name="rechist1" /><ref>skiz64. YouTube uploads. Retrieved from https://youtube.com/playlist?list=PLNESfXRXGraaeIKdYXn-sK40U3Z-vSPbB.</ref>
|-
|-
| | --
| | Fall 1999 tour
| | [[November 20]], [[1999]]
| | [[November 20]], [[1999]]
| | {{flag|usa}}
| | {{flag|usa}}
Line 290: Line 281:
| | Club Clearview
| | Club Clearview
| | [[The Special Goodness concert: 11/20/1999]]
| | [[The Special Goodness concert: 11/20/1999]]
| | Eureka Farm
| | Chomsky, Eureka Farm
| | Yes (not circulating)
| | Exists; not circulating
| | <ref name="rechist1" />
| | <ref name="99tourdiary" /><ref name="rechist1" />
|-
|-
|}
| | Fall 1999 tour
 
| | [[November 22]], [[1999]]
<div align="center">
| | {{flag|usa}}
{| class="wikitable"
| | Phoenix, AZ
! width=100 style="text-align:center;" |Date
! width=300 style="text-align:center;" |Venue
! width=200 style="text-align:center;" |Location
|-
| style="text-align:center;" | 11/22/1999
| | The Green Room
| | The Green Room
| | Phoenix, AZ
| | [[The Special Goodness concert: 11/22/1999]]
| | Eureka Farm
| |
| | <ref name="99tourdiary" />
|-
|-
| style="text-align:center;" | 11/23/1999
| | Fall 1999 tour
| | [[November 23]], [[1999]]
| | {{flag|usa}}
| | Costa Mesa, CA
| | Club Mesa
| | Club Mesa
| | Costa Mesa, CA
| | [[The Special Goodness concert: 11/23/1999]]
| | Eureka Farm, [[Space Twins]]
| |
| | <ref name="99tourdiary" />
|-
|-
| style="text-align:center;" | 11/24/1999
| | Fall 1999 tour
| | The Viper Room
| | [[November 24]], [[1999]]
| | {{flag|usa}}
| | West Hollywood, CA
| | West Hollywood, CA
| | [[The Viper Room]]
| | [[The Special Goodness concert: 11/24/1999]]
| | Eureka Farm, [[Space Twins]]
| |
| | <ref name="99tourdiary" />
|-
|-
| style="text-align:center;" | 11/25/1999
| | Fall 1999 tour
| | [[November 25]], [[1999]]
| | {{flag|usa}}
| | San Francisco, CA
| | Club Cocodrie
| | Club Cocodrie
| | San Francisco, CA
| | [[The Special Goodness concert: 11/25/1999]]
| | Eureka Farm, [[Space Twins]]
| |
| | <ref name="99tourdiary" />
|-
|-
| style="text-align:center;" | <i> 11/26/1999 </i>
| bgcolor="c7c8ca"| Fall 1999 tour
| | <i> LA Luna </i> '''(CANCELED)'''
| bgcolor="c7c8ca"| [[November 26]], [[1999]]
| | <i> Portland, OR </i>
| bgcolor="c7c8ca"| {{flag|usa}}
| bgcolor="c7c8ca"| Portland, OR
| bgcolor="c7c8ca"| LA Luna
| bgcolor="c7c8ca"| '''CANCELED'''
| bgcolor="c7c8ca"| Eureka Farm
| bgcolor="c7c8ca"|
| bgcolor="c7c8ca"| <ref name="99tourdiary" />
|-
|-
| style="text-align:center;" | 11/27/1999
| | Fall 1999 tour
| | [[November 27]], [[1999]]
| | {{flag|usa}}
| | Seattle, WA
| | OK Hotel
| | OK Hotel
| | Seattle, WA
| | [[The Special Goodness concert: 11/27/1999]]
| | Eureka Farm
| |
| | <ref name="99tourdiary" />
|-
|}
|}
</div>


==2000==
==2000==