List of Special Goodness concerts: Difference between revisions
List of Special Goodness concerts (view source)
Revision as of 01:30, 19 February 2023
, 19 February 20231999 complete
Burnst Jamp (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
Burnst Jamp (talk | contribs) m (1999 complete) |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[Image:TSG live at Cabash 1-16-2002.jpg|thumb|right|320px|[[The Special Goodness]] performing [[The Special Goodness concert: 01/11/2002|in San Diego, CA]], [[January 16]], [[2002]].]] | |||
This page aims to list '''all concerts performed by [[The Special Goodness]]''', to date. | This page aims to list '''all concerts performed by [[The Special Goodness]]''', to date. | ||
| Line 20: | Line 21: | ||
| | [[The Special Goodness concert: 07/06/1999]] | | | [[The Special Goodness concert: 07/06/1999]] | ||
| | Napkin, The Redeemers | | | Napkin, The Redeemers | ||
| | | | | Circulating | ||
| | <ref>[[Pat Finn]] (as Pjfsk8s). July 8, 1999. "s.g. set list.". ''[[alt.music.weezer]]'' message. Retrieved from https://groups.google.com/g/alt.music.weezer/c/IsI7nRugjAA/m/nfBejua97eEJ.</ref><ref>Getchooski. November 15, 2009. "Bootleg of the first The Special Goodness performance (now in .flac format)". ''[[All Things Weezer]]'' post. Retrieved from https://www.allthingsweezer.com/index.php?threads/bootleg-of-the-first-the-special-goodness-performance-now-in-flac-format.13455/. Screenshot: [[:File:Getchooski Nov 15 2009 Special Goodness bootleg ATW citation.jpg]].</ref> | | | <ref>[[Pat Finn]] (as Pjfsk8s). July 8, 1999. "s.g. set list.". ''[[alt.music.weezer]]'' message. Retrieved from https://groups.google.com/g/alt.music.weezer/c/IsI7nRugjAA/m/nfBejua97eEJ.</ref><ref>Getchooski. November 15, 2009. "Bootleg of the first The Special Goodness performance (now in .flac format)". ''[[All Things Weezer]]'' post. Retrieved from https://www.allthingsweezer.com/index.php?threads/bootleg-of-the-first-the-special-goodness-performance-now-in-flac-format.13455/. Screenshot: [[:File:Getchooski Nov 15 2009 Special Goodness bootleg ATW citation.jpg]].</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 73: | Line 74: | ||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| {{Citation needed}} | | bgcolor="ffaaaa"| {{Citation needed}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | | Fall 1999 tour | ||
| | [[October 26]], [[1999]] | | | [[October 26]], [[1999]] | ||
| | {{flag|usa}} | | | {{flag|usa}} | ||
| Line 81: | Line 82: | ||
| | -- | | | -- | ||
| | | | | | ||
| | <ref name="rechist1">[[Karl Koch]]. "October/November '99 : Special Goodness tour bootlegs". ''[[Recording History]]''. Archived on Weezerpedia at [[Recording History - Page 11#October/November '99 : Special Goodness tour bootlegs]].</ref> | | | <ref name="99tourdiary">[[Karl Koch]]. "The Special Goodness tour diary - Fall 1999". [[weezer.net]]. Archived on Weezerpedia at [[The Special Goodness tour diary - Fall 1999]].</ref><ref name="rechist1">[[Karl Koch]]. "October/November '99 : Special Goodness tour bootlegs". ''[[Recording History]]''. Archived on Weezerpedia at [[Recording History - Page 11#October/November '99 : Special Goodness tour bootlegs]].</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | | Fall 1999 tour | ||
| | [[October 27]], [[1999]] | | | [[October 27]], [[1999]] | ||
| | {{flag|usa}} | | | {{flag|usa}} | ||
| Line 89: | Line 90: | ||
| | AS220 | | | AS220 | ||
| | [[The Special Goodness concert: 10/27/1999]] | | | [[The Special Goodness concert: 10/27/1999]] | ||
| | | | | Plymouth Rock | ||
| | | | | | ||
| | | | <ref name="99tourdiary" /> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | | Fall 1999 tour | ||
| | [[October 28]], [[1999]] | | | [[October 28]], [[1999]] | ||
| | {{flag|usa}} | | | {{flag|usa}} | ||
| Line 101: | Line 102: | ||
| | -- | | | -- | ||
| | | | | | ||
| | | | <ref name="99tourdiary" /> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | | Fall 1999 tour | ||
| | [[October 29]], [[1999]] | | | [[October 29]], [[1999]] | ||
| | {{flag|usa}} | | | {{flag|usa}} | ||
| Line 111: | Line 112: | ||
| | -- | | | -- | ||
| | [[Image:Youtube.png|link=https://youtube.com/playlist?list=PLNESfXRXGraZMUE-WiTR9eFYhLhRpJRN0]] | | | [[Image:Youtube.png|link=https://youtube.com/playlist?list=PLNESfXRXGraZMUE-WiTR9eFYhLhRpJRN0]] | ||
| | <ref name="rechist1" /><ref>skiz64. YouTube uploads. Retrieved from https://youtube.com/playlist?list=PLNESfXRXGraZMUE-WiTR9eFYhLhRpJRN0.</ref> | | | <ref name="99tourdiary" /><ref name="rechist1" /><ref>skiz64. YouTube uploads. Retrieved from https://youtube.com/playlist?list=PLNESfXRXGraZMUE-WiTR9eFYhLhRpJRN0.</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | | Fall 1999 tour | ||
| | [[November 1]], [[1999]] | | | [[November 1]], [[1999]] | ||
| | {{flag|usa}} | | | {{flag|usa}} | ||
| Line 121: | Line 122: | ||
| | -- | | | -- | ||
| | | | | | ||
| | | | <ref name="99tourdiary" /> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | | Fall 1999 tour | ||
| | [[November 2]], [[1999]] | | | [[November 2]], [[1999]] | ||
| | {{flag|usa}} | | | {{flag|usa}} | ||
| Line 130: | Line 131: | ||
| | [[The Special Goodness concert: 11/02/1999]] | | | [[The Special Goodness concert: 11/02/1999]] | ||
| | -- | | | -- | ||
| | Partial | | | Partial; circulating | ||
| | <ref name="rechist1" /><ref>Sean4909. May 15, 2000. "SG - Undone". ''[[alt.music.weezer]]'' message. Retrieved from https://groups.google.com/g/alt.music.weezer/c/qJNvYXTUo6c/m/9xPqVN4Z8SUJ.</ref> | | | <ref name="99tourdiary" /><ref name="rechist1" /><ref>Sean4909. May 15, 2000. "SG - Undone". ''[[alt.music.weezer]]'' message. Retrieved from https://groups.google.com/g/alt.music.weezer/c/qJNvYXTUo6c/m/9xPqVN4Z8SUJ.</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | | Fall 1999 tour | ||
| | [[November 3]], [[1999]] | | | [[November 3]], [[1999]] | ||
| | {{flag|usa}} | | | {{flag|usa}} | ||
| Line 141: | Line 142: | ||
| | -- | | | -- | ||
| | | | | | ||
| | | | <ref name="99tourdiary" /> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | | Fall 1999 tour | ||
| | [[November 4]], [[1999]] | | | [[November 4]], [[1999]] | ||
| | {{flag|usa}} | | | {{flag|usa}} | ||
| | Dayton, OH | | | Dayton, OH | ||
| | Safari | | | Club Safari | ||
| | [[The Special Goodness concert: 11/04/1999]] | | | [[The Special Goodness concert: 11/04/1999]] | ||
| | -- | | | -- | ||
| | | | | Exists; not circulating | ||
| | <ref name="rechist1" /> | | | <ref name="99tourdiary" /><ref name="rechist1" /> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | | Fall 1999 tour | ||
| | [[November 5]], [[1999]] | | | [[November 5]], [[1999]] | ||
| | {{flag|usa}} | | | {{flag|usa}} | ||
| Line 161: | Line 162: | ||
| | -- | | | -- | ||
| | | | | | ||
| | | | <ref name="99tourdiary" /> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | | Fall 1999 tour | ||
| | [[November 6]], [[1999]] | | | [[November 6]], [[1999]] | ||
| | {{flag|usa}} | | | {{flag|usa}} | ||
| Line 169: | Line 170: | ||
| | 7th Street Entry | | | 7th Street Entry | ||
| | [[The Special Goodness concert: 11/06/1999]] | | | [[The Special Goodness concert: 11/06/1999]] | ||
| | | | | Man Planet, The Negro Problem | ||
| | | | | | ||
| | | | <ref name="99tourdiary" /> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="c7c8ca"| | | bgcolor="c7c8ca"| Fall 1999 tour | ||
| bgcolor="c7c8ca"| [[November 7]], [[1999]] | | bgcolor="c7c8ca"| [[November 7]], [[1999]] | ||
| bgcolor="c7c8ca"| {{flag|usa}} | | bgcolor="c7c8ca"| {{flag|usa}} | ||
| Line 181: | Line 182: | ||
| bgcolor="c7c8ca"| The Benjamins | | bgcolor="c7c8ca"| The Benjamins | ||
| bgcolor="c7c8ca"| | | bgcolor="c7c8ca"| | ||
| bgcolor=" | | bgcolor="c7c8ca"| <ref>Benjamns. October 5, 1999. "Special Goodness in Wisconsin!! Yay!". ''[[alt.weezer.music]]'' message. Retrieved from https://groups.google.com/g/alt.music.weezer/c/jJ66d-IgOBY/m/oXw-RTDXaGEJ.</ref><ref name="99tourdiary" /> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | | Fall 1999 tour | ||
| | [[November 8]], [[1999]] | | | [[November 8]], [[1999]] | ||
| | {{flag|usa}} | | | {{flag|usa}} | ||
| Line 191: | Line 192: | ||
| | -- | | | -- | ||
| | | | | | ||
| | | | <ref name="99tourdiary" /> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | | Fall 1999 tour | ||
| | [[November 9]], [[1999]] | | | [[November 9]], [[1999]] | ||
| | {{flag|usa}} | | | {{flag|usa}} | ||
| Line 201: | Line 202: | ||
| | -- | | | -- | ||
| | | | | | ||
| | | | <ref name="99tourdiary" /> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | | Fall 1999 tour | ||
| | [[November 12]], [[1999]] | | | [[November 12]], [[1999]] | ||
| | {{flag|usa}} | | | {{flag|usa}} | ||
| Line 221: | Line 212: | ||
| | -- | | | -- | ||
| | | | | | ||
| | | | <ref name="99tourdiary" /> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | | Fall 1999 tour | ||
| | [[November 13]], [[1999]] | | | [[November 13]], [[1999]] | ||
| | {{flag|usa}} | | | {{flag|usa}} | ||
| Line 229: | Line 220: | ||
| | Clunk Music Hall | | | Clunk Music Hall | ||
| | [[The Special Goodness concert: 11/10/1999]] | | | [[The Special Goodness concert: 11/10/1999]] | ||
| | | | | Wesley Willis | ||
| | | | | Exists; not circulating | ||
| | <ref name="rechist1" /> | | | <ref name="99tourdiary" /><ref name="rechist1" /> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | | Fall 1999 tour | ||
| | [[November 14]], [[1999]] | | | [[November 14]], [[1999]] | ||
| | {{flag|usa}} | | | {{flag|usa}} | ||
| Line 241: | Line 232: | ||
| | Ashtray Babyhead | | | Ashtray Babyhead | ||
| | | | | | ||
| | | | <ref name="99tourdiary" /><ref name="ashtraybabyhead">spireb...@hotmail.com. October 25, 1999. "ashtraybabyhead actually won't be on the fayetteville show with special | ||
goodness, but here's where you can catch them in the next few months- [...]". ''[[alt.music.weezer]]'' message. Retrieved from https://groups.google.com/g/alt.music.weezer/c/c1Z1gkQoxrE/m/0zFFIenTxR8J.</ref> <ref group="Note" name="Fan">Fan/amateur source.</ref> | goodness, but here's where you can catch them in the next few months- [...]". ''[[alt.music.weezer]]'' message. Retrieved from https://groups.google.com/g/alt.music.weezer/c/c1Z1gkQoxrE/m/0zFFIenTxR8J.</ref> <ref group="Note" name="Fan">Fan/amateur source.</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | | Fall 1999 tour | ||
| | [[November 16]], [[1999]] | | | [[November 16]], [[1999]] | ||
| | {{flag|usa}} | | | {{flag|usa}} | ||
| Line 252: | Line 243: | ||
| | -- | | | -- | ||
| | | | | | ||
| | | | <ref name="99tourdiary" /> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | | Fall 1999 tour | ||
| | [[November 17]], [[1999]] | | | [[November 17]], [[1999]] | ||
| | {{flag|usa}} | | | {{flag|usa}} | ||
| Line 260: | Line 251: | ||
| | The Spanish Moon | | | The Spanish Moon | ||
| | [[The Special Goodness concert: 11/17/1999]] | | | [[The Special Goodness concert: 11/17/1999]] | ||
| | - | | | Robo-Sam | ||
| | | | | | ||
| | | | <ref name="99tourdiary" /> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | | Fall 1999 tour | ||
| | [[November 18]], [[1999]] | | | [[November 18]], [[1999]] | ||
| | {{flag|usa}} | | | {{flag|usa}} | ||
| Line 270: | Line 261: | ||
| | Rudyard's | | | Rudyard's | ||
| | [[The Special Goodness concert: 11/18/1999]] | | | [[The Special Goodness concert: 11/18/1999]] | ||
| | Ashtray Babyhead | | | Ashtray Babyhead, Sad Like Crazy | ||
| | | | | Exists; not circulating | ||
| | <ref name="rechist1" /><ref name="ashtraybabyhead" /> | | | <ref name="99tourdiary" /><ref name="rechist1" /><ref name="ashtraybabyhead" /> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | | Fall 1999 tour | ||
| | [[November 19]], [[1999]] | | | [[November 19]], [[1999]] | ||
| | {{flag|usa}} | | | {{flag|usa}} | ||
| Line 280: | Line 271: | ||
| | Emo's | | | Emo's | ||
| | [[The Special Goodness concert: 11/19/1999]] | | | [[The Special Goodness concert: 11/19/1999]] | ||
| | Ashtray Babyhead, The Stereo | | | Ashtray Babyhead, Eureka Farm, The Stereo | ||
| | [[Image:Youtube.png|link=https://youtube.com/playlist?list=PLNESfXRXGraaeIKdYXn-sK40U3Z-vSPbB]] | | | [[Image:Youtube.png|link=https://youtube.com/playlist?list=PLNESfXRXGraaeIKdYXn-sK40U3Z-vSPbB]] | ||
| | <ref name="rechist1" /><ref>skiz64. YouTube uploads. Retrieved from https://youtube.com/playlist?list=PLNESfXRXGraaeIKdYXn-sK40U3Z-vSPbB.</ref> | | | <ref name="99tourdiary" /><ref name="rechist1" /><ref>skiz64. YouTube uploads. Retrieved from https://youtube.com/playlist?list=PLNESfXRXGraaeIKdYXn-sK40U3Z-vSPbB.</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | | Fall 1999 tour | ||
| | [[November 20]], [[1999]] | | | [[November 20]], [[1999]] | ||
| | {{flag|usa}} | | | {{flag|usa}} | ||
| Line 290: | Line 281: | ||
| | Club Clearview | | | Club Clearview | ||
| | [[The Special Goodness concert: 11/20/1999]] | | | [[The Special Goodness concert: 11/20/1999]] | ||
| | Eureka Farm | | | Chomsky, Eureka Farm | ||
| | | | | Exists; not circulating | ||
| | <ref name="rechist1" /> | | | <ref name="99tourdiary" /><ref name="rechist1" /> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | Fall 1999 tour | ||
| | [[November 22]], [[1999]] | |||
| | {{flag|usa}} | |||
| | Phoenix, AZ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | The Green Room | | | The Green Room | ||
| | | | | [[The Special Goodness concert: 11/22/1999]] | ||
| | Eureka Farm | |||
| | | |||
| | <ref name="99tourdiary" /> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | Fall 1999 tour | ||
| | [[November 23]], [[1999]] | |||
| | {{flag|usa}} | |||
| | Costa Mesa, CA | |||
| | Club Mesa | | | Club Mesa | ||
| | | | | [[The Special Goodness concert: 11/23/1999]] | ||
| | Eureka Farm, [[Space Twins]] | |||
| | | |||
| | <ref name="99tourdiary" /> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | Fall 1999 tour | ||
| | | | | [[November 24]], [[1999]] | ||
| | {{flag|usa}} | |||
| | West Hollywood, CA | | | West Hollywood, CA | ||
| | [[The Viper Room]] | |||
| | [[The Special Goodness concert: 11/24/1999]] | |||
| | Eureka Farm, [[Space Twins]] | |||
| | | |||
| | <ref name="99tourdiary" /> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | Fall 1999 tour | ||
| | [[November 25]], [[1999]] | |||
| | {{flag|usa}} | |||
| | San Francisco, CA | |||
| | Club Cocodrie | | | Club Cocodrie | ||
| | | | | [[The Special Goodness concert: 11/25/1999]] | ||
| | Eureka Farm, [[Space Twins]] | |||
| | | |||
| | <ref name="99tourdiary" /> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | bgcolor="c7c8ca"| Fall 1999 tour | ||
| | | | bgcolor="c7c8ca"| [[November 26]], [[1999]] | ||
| | < | | bgcolor="c7c8ca"| {{flag|usa}} | ||
| bgcolor="c7c8ca"| Portland, OR | |||
| bgcolor="c7c8ca"| LA Luna | |||
| bgcolor="c7c8ca"| '''CANCELED''' | |||
| bgcolor="c7c8ca"| Eureka Farm | |||
| bgcolor="c7c8ca"| | |||
| bgcolor="c7c8ca"| <ref name="99tourdiary" /> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | Fall 1999 tour | ||
| | [[November 27]], [[1999]] | |||
| | {{flag|usa}} | |||
| | Seattle, WA | |||
| | OK Hotel | | | OK Hotel | ||
| | | | | [[The Special Goodness concert: 11/27/1999]] | ||
| | Eureka Farm | |||
| | | |||
| | <ref name="99tourdiary" /> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
==2000== | ==2000== | ||