List of Special Goodness concerts: Difference between revisions
Saving progress
Burnst Jamp (talk | contribs) m (→1999) |
Burnst Jamp (talk | contribs) (Saving progress) |
||
| Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
| | -- | | | -- | ||
| | | | | | ||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| | | bgcolor="ffaaaa"| <ref name=".netlist">thespecialgoodness.net (fan site). "The Special Goodness - Shows". Archived from the original at https://web.archive.org/web/20020601101955/http://www.specialgoodness.net/shows/.</ref><ref group="Note" name="Fan">Fan, amateur, or unconfirmed sources only.</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | -- | | | -- | ||
| Line 52: | Line 53: | ||
| | -- | | | -- | ||
| | | | | | ||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| | | bgcolor="ffaaaa"| <ref name=".netlist" /><ref group="Note" name="Fan" /> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | -- | | | -- | ||
| Line 62: | Line 63: | ||
| | -- | | | -- | ||
| | | | | | ||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| | | bgcolor="ffaaaa"| <ref name=".netlist" /><ref group="Note" name="Fan" /> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | -- | | | -- | ||
| Line 72: | Line 73: | ||
| | -- | | | -- | ||
| | | | | | ||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| | | bgcolor="ffaaaa"| <ref name=".netlist" /><ref group="Note" name="Fan" /> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | Fall 1999 tour | | | Fall 1999 tour | ||
| Line 82: | Line 83: | ||
| | -- | | | -- | ||
| | | | | | ||
| | <ref name="99tourdiary">[[Karl Koch]]. "The Special Goodness tour diary - Fall 1999". [[weezer.net]]. Archived on Weezerpedia at [[The Special Goodness tour diary - Fall 1999]].</ref><ref name="rechist1">[[Karl Koch]]. "October/November '99 : Special Goodness tour bootlegs". ''[[Recording History]]''. Archived on Weezerpedia at [[Recording History - Page 11#October/November '99 : Special Goodness tour bootlegs]].</ref> | | | <ref name="99tourdiary">[[Karl Koch]]. "The Special Goodness tour diary - Fall 1999". [[weezer.net]]. Archived on Weezerpedia at [[The Special Goodness tour diary - Fall 1999]].</ref><ref name="rechist1">[[Karl Koch]]. "October/November '99 : Special Goodness tour bootlegs". ''[[Recording History]]''. Archived on Weezerpedia at [[Recording History - Page 11#October/November '99 : Special Goodness tour bootlegs]].</ref><ref>Leigh 13. Oct 28, 1999. "Special Goodness @ Rutgers University". ''[[alt.music.weezer]]'' message. Retrieved from https://groups.google.com/g/alt.music.weezer/c/dmc627TRPCI/m/HVMakISxWFQJ.</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | Fall 1999 tour | | | Fall 1999 tour | ||
| Line 182: | Line 183: | ||
| bgcolor="c7c8ca"| The Benjamins | | bgcolor="c7c8ca"| The Benjamins | ||
| bgcolor="c7c8ca"| | | bgcolor="c7c8ca"| | ||
| bgcolor="c7c8ca"| <ref>Benjamns. October 5, 1999. "Special Goodness in Wisconsin!! Yay!". ''[[alt.weezer | | bgcolor="c7c8ca"| <ref>Benjamns. October 5, 1999. "Special Goodness in Wisconsin!! Yay!". ''[[alt.music.weezer]]'' message. Retrieved from https://groups.google.com/g/alt.music.weezer/c/jJ66d-IgOBY/m/oXw-RTDXaGEJ.</ref><ref name="99tourdiary" /> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | Fall 1999 tour | | | Fall 1999 tour | ||
| Line 233: | Line 234: | ||
| | | | | | ||
| | <ref name="99tourdiary" /><ref name="ashtraybabyhead">spireb...@hotmail.com. October 25, 1999. "ashtraybabyhead actually won't be on the fayetteville show with special | | | <ref name="99tourdiary" /><ref name="ashtraybabyhead">spireb...@hotmail.com. October 25, 1999. "ashtraybabyhead actually won't be on the fayetteville show with special | ||
goodness, but here's where you can catch them in the next few months- [...]". ''[[alt.music.weezer]]'' message. Retrieved from https://groups.google.com/g/alt.music.weezer/c/c1Z1gkQoxrE/m/0zFFIenTxR8J | goodness, but here's where you can catch them in the next few months- [...]". ''[[alt.music.weezer]]'' message. Retrieved from https://groups.google.com/g/alt.music.weezer/c/c1Z1gkQoxrE/m/0zFFIenTxR8J.</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | Fall 1999 tour | | | Fall 1999 tour | ||
| Line 348: | Line 349: | ||
==2000== | ==2000== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:0.5em auto; clear:both; font-size:.8em; text-align:center; width:100%" | |||
! style="background: #7ad;" width=15%|Tour | |||
! width= | ! style="background: #7ad;" width=12%|Date | ||
! width= | ! style="background: #7ad;" width=5%|Country | ||
! width= | ! style="background: #7ad;" width=15%|City | ||
! style="background: #7ad;" width=15%|Venue | |||
! style="background: #7ad;" width=20%|Concert | |||
! style="background: #7ad;" width=15%|Other band(s) | |||
! style="background: #7ad;" width=15%|Bootleg(s) | |||
! style="background: #7ad;" width=5%|Source(s) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | Spring 2000 tour | ||
| | [[March 8]], [[2000]] | |||
| | {{flag|usa}} | |||
| | Portland, OR | |||
| | Satyricon | | | Satyricon | ||
| | Portland, | | | [[The Special Goodness concert: 03/08/2000]] | ||
| | | |||
| | | |||
| | <ref name="00tourdiary">[[Karl Koch]]. "The Special Goodness tour diary - Spring 2000". [[weezer.net]]. Archived on Weezerpedia at [[The Special Goodness tour diary - Spring 2000]].</ref><ref>Steve Stadtfeld. "Special Goodness Satyricon, Portland March 8, 2000". ''foojang.com''. Archived from the original at https://web.archive.org/web/20030416234333/http://www.foojang.com/sg/special.html.</ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | Spring 2000 tour | ||
| | [[March 9]], [[2000]] | |||
| | {{flag|usa}} | |||
| | Eugene, OR | |||
| | W.O.W. Hall | | | W.O.W. Hall | ||
| | | | | [[The Special Goodness concert: 03/09/2000]] | ||
| | | |||
| | | |||
| | <ref name="00tourdiary" /> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | Spring 2000 tour | ||
| | [[March 10]], [[2000]] | |||
| | {{flag|usa}} | |||
| | San Francisco, CA | |||
| | Club Cocodrie | | | Club Cocodrie | ||
| | | | | [[The Special Goodness concert: 03/10/2000]] | ||
| | | |||
| | | |||
| | <ref name="00tourdiary" /> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | Spring 2000 tour | ||
| | | | | [[March 11]], [[2000]] | ||
| | {{flag|usa}} | |||
| | West Hollywood, CA | | | West Hollywood, CA | ||
| | [[The Viper Room]] | |||
| | [[The Special Goodness concert: 03/11/2000]] | |||
| | [[Space Twins]] | |||
| | | |||
| | <ref name="00tourdiary" /> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | Spring 2000 tour | ||
| | [[March 12]], [[2000]] | |||
| | {{flag|usa}} | |||
| | San Diego, CA | |||
| | Che Cafe Collective | | | Che Cafe Collective | ||
| | | | | [[The Special Goodness concert: 03/12/2000]] | ||
| | 6 Foot Sloth | |||
| | | |||
| | <ref name="00tourdiary" /> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | Spring 2000 tour | ||
| | [[March 13]], [[2000]] | |||
| | {{flag|usa}} | |||
| | Tempe, AZ | |||
| | Green Room | | | Green Room | ||
| | | | | [[The Special Goodness concert: 03/13/2000]] | ||
| | Peter Cornell | |||
| | | |||
| | <ref name="00tourdiary" /> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="c7c8ca"| Spring 2000 tour | |||
| bgcolor="c7c8ca"| [[March 14]], [[2000]] | |||
| bgcolor="c7c8ca"| {{flag|usa}} | |||
| bgcolor="c7c8ca"| Albuquerque, NM | |||
| bgcolor="c7c8ca"| Launchpad | |||
| bgcolor="c7c8ca"| '''CANCELED''' | |||
| bgcolor="c7c8ca"| | |||
| bgcolor="c7c8ca"| | |||
| bgcolor="c7c8ca"| <ref name="00tourdiary" /> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | Spring 2000 tour | ||
| | | | | [[March 16]], [[2000]] | ||
| | | | | {{flag|usa}} | ||
| | | | Dallas, TX | ||
| | |||
| | Club Clearview | | | Club Clearview | ||
| | | | | [[The Special Goodness concert: 03/16/2000]] | ||
| | Chomsky | |||
| | | |||
| | <ref name="00tourdiary" /> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | Spring 2000 tour | ||
| | [[March 17]], [[2000]] | |||
| | {{flag|usa}} | |||
| | Houston, TX | |||
| | Rudyard's | | | Rudyard's | ||
| | | | | [[The Special Goodness concert: 03/17/2000]] | ||
| | Apples in Stereo | |||
| | | |||
| | <ref name="00tourdiary" /> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | Spring 2000 tour | ||
| | [[March 18]], [[2000]] | |||
| | {{flag|usa}} | |||
| | Austin, TX | |||
| | SxSW Music and Media Conference | | | SxSW Music and Media Conference | ||
| | | | | [[The Special Goodness concert: 03/18/2000]] | ||
| | Papas Fritas | |||
| | | |||
| | <ref name="00tourdiary" /> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | Spring 2000 tour | ||
| | [[March 20]], [[2000]] | |||
| | {{flag|usa}} | |||
| | Fayetteville, AR | |||
| | Clunk Music Hall | | | Clunk Music Hall | ||
| | | | | [[The Special Goodness concert: 03/20/2000]] | ||
| | Enon | |||
| | | |||
| | <ref name="00tourdiary" /> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | Spring 2000 tour | ||
| | [[March 22]], [[2000]] | |||
| | {{flag|usa}} | |||
| | Denver, CO | |||
| | Bluebird Theater | | | Bluebird Theater | ||
| | | | | [[The Special Goodness concert: 03/22/2000]] | ||
| | Deathray | |||
| | Exists; not circulating | |||
| | <ref name="00tourdiary" /> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | Spring 2000 tour | ||
| | [[March 23]], [[2000]] | |||
| | {{flag|usa}} | |||
| | Salt Lake City, UT | |||
| | Kilby Court | | | Kilby Court | ||
| | | | | [[The Special Goodness concert: 03/24/2000]] | ||
| | The Shakedown | |||
| | Exists; not circulating | |||
| | <ref name="00tourdiary" /> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | bgcolor="c7c8ca"| Spring 2000 tour | ||
| | | | bgcolor="c7c8ca"| [[March 24]], [[2000]] | ||
| | Boise, ID | | bgcolor="c7c8ca"| {{flag|usa}} | ||
| bgcolor="c7c8ca"| Boise, ID | |||
| bgcolor="c7c8ca"| Neurolux | |||
| bgcolor="c7c8ca"| '''CANCELED''' | |||
| bgcolor="c7c8ca"| | |||
| bgcolor="c7c8ca"| | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| <ref name=".netlist" /><ref group="Note" name="Fan" /> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | bgcolor="c7c8ca"| Spring 2000 tour | ||
| | | | bgcolor="c7c8ca"| [[March 25]], [[2000]] | ||
| | Seattle, WA | | bgcolor="c7c8ca"| {{flag|usa}} | ||
| bgcolor="c7c8ca"| Seattle, WA | |||
| bgcolor="c7c8ca"| Graceland | |||
| bgcolor="c7c8ca"| '''CANCELED''' | |||
| bgcolor="c7c8ca"| | |||
| bgcolor="c7c8ca"| | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| <ref name=".netlist" /><ref>Ryan. March 25, 2000. "WOOOFUCKINHOO!!! SG page updated". ''[[alt.music.weezer]]''. Retrieved from https://groups.google.com/g/alt.music.weezer/c/fnjAK8H-jqE/m/eaWun3cEFioJ.</ref><ref group="Note" name="Fan" /> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | -- | ||
| | | | | [[May 18]], [[2000]] | ||
| | {{flag|usa}} | |||
| | Los Angeles, CA | | | Los Angeles, CA | ||
| | [[The Viper Room]] | |||
| | [[The Special Goodness concert: 05/18/2000]] | |||
| | | |||
| | | |||
| | <ref>[[Karl Koch]]. May 14, 2000. "Karl's Corner - 05/14/2000". ''[[Karl's Corner]]''. Archived from the original on Weezerpedia at [[Karl's Corner - 05/14/2000]].</ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | -- | ||
| | [[June 3]], [[2000]] | |||
| | {{flag|usa}} | |||
| | Los Angeles, CA | |||
| | Opium Den | | | Opium Den | ||
| | [[The Special Goodness concert: 06/03/2000]] | |||
| | | |||
| | | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| <ref name=".netlist" /><ref name="kc052900">[[Karl Koch]]. May 29, 2000. "Karl's Corner - 05/29/2000". ''[[Karl's Corner]]''. Archived from the original on Weezerpedia at [[Karl's Corner - 05/29/2000]].</ref><ref group="Note" name="Fan" /> | |||
|- | |||
| | -- | |||
| | [[June 4]], [[2000]] | |||
| | {{flag|usa}} | |||
| | Los Angeles, CA | | | Los Angeles, CA | ||
| | Opium Den | |||
| | [[The Special Goodness concert: 06/04/2000]] | |||
| | | |||
| | | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| <ref name=".netlist" /><ref name="kc052900" /><ref group="Note" name="Fan" /> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | -- | ||
| | | | | [[June 12]], [[2000]] | ||
| | {{flag|usa}} | |||
| | Los Angeles, CA | | | Los Angeles, CA | ||
| | Dragonfly | |||
| | [[The Special Goodness concert: 06/12/2000]] | |||
| | | |||
| | | |||
| | <ref name="kc052900" /><ref name=".com101900">thespecialgoodness.com. "The Special Goodness Direct". Archived from the original on October 19, 2000 at https://web.archive.org/web/20001019015134/http://www.thespecialgoodness.com/.</ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | -- | ||
| | | | | [[June 18]], [[2000]] | ||
| | {{flag|usa}} | |||
| | Los Angeles, CA | | | Los Angeles, CA | ||
| | The Mint | |||
| | [[The Special Goodness concert: 06/18/2000]] | |||
| | | |||
| | | |||
| | <ref name=".com101900" /> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | -- | ||
| | | | | [[December 20]], [[2000]] | ||
| | {{flag|usa}} | |||
| | Los Angeles, CA | | | Los Angeles, CA | ||
| | [[The Viper Room]] | |||
| | [[The Special Goodness concert: 12/20/2000]] | |||
| | | |||
| | | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| <ref name=".netlist" /><ref group="Note" name="Fan" /> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==2001== | ==2001== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:0.5em auto; clear:both; font-size:.8em; text-align:center; width:100%" | |||
! style="background: #7ad;" width=15%|Tour | |||
! width= | ! style="background: #7ad;" width=12%|Date | ||
! width= | ! style="background: #7ad;" width=5%|Country | ||
! width= | ! style="background: #7ad;" width=15%|City | ||
! style="background: #7ad;" width=15%|Venue | |||
! style="background: #7ad;" width=20%|Concert | |||
! style="background: #7ad;" width=15%|Other band(s) | |||
! style="background: #7ad;" width=15%|Bootleg(s) | |||
! style="background: #7ad;" width=5%|Source(s) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | -- | ||
| | [[November 1]], [[2001]] | |||
| | {{flag|usa}} | |||
| | Los Angeles, CA | |||
| | The Knitting Factory | | | The Knitting Factory | ||
| | [[The Special Goodness concert: 11/01/2001]] | |||
| | [[AM Radio]], SNMNMNM | |||
| | | |||
| | <ref>[[Karl Koch]]. November 1, 2001. "11/01/01 if I had wings I would fly, let me contemplate". ''[[Karl's Corner]]''. Archived from the original on Weezerpedia at [[Karl's Corner - 11/01/2001]].</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| | -- | |||
| | [[November 6]], [[2001]] | |||
| | {{flag|usa}} | |||
| | Los Angeles, CA | | | Los Angeles, CA | ||
| | [[The Viper Room]] | |||
| | [[The Special Goodness concert: 11/06/2001]] | |||
| | [[Weezer]] (as [[Goat Punishment]]), [[AM Radio]] | |||
| | | |||
| | <ref name="kc110101">[[Karl Koch]]. November 6, 2001. "11/06/01 The Phantom Goats at the Viper Room Number 1 of 3". ''[[Karl's Corner]]''. Archived from the original on Weezerpedia at [[Karl's Corner - 11/06/2001]].</ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | -- | ||
| | | | | [[November 7]], [[2001]] | ||
| | {{flag|usa}} | |||
| | Los Angeles, CA | | | Los Angeles, CA | ||
| | [[The Viper Room]] | |||
| | [[The Special Goodness concert: 11/07/2001]] | |||
| | [[Weezer]] (as [[Goat Punishment]]), [[AM Radio]] | |||
| | | |||
| | <ref name="kc110101" /><ref>[[Karl Koch]]. November 7, 2001. "11/07/01 Viper Room #2". ''[[Karl's Corner]]''. Archived from the original on Weezerpedia at [[Karl's Corner - 11/07/2001]].</ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | -- | ||
| | | | | [[November 8]], [[2001]] | ||
| | {{flag|usa}} | |||
| | Los Angeles, CA | | | Los Angeles, CA | ||
| | [[The Viper Room]] | |||
| | [[The Special Goodness concert: 11/08/2001]] | |||
| | [[Weezer]] (as [[Goat Punishment]]), [[AM Radio]] | |||
| | | |||
| | <ref name="kc110101" /><ref>[[Karl Koch]]. November 8, 2001. "11/08/01 Viper Room Numero Tres". ''[[Karl's Corner]]''. Archived from the original on Weezerpedia at [[Karl's Corner - 11/08/2001]].</ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==2002== | ==2002== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! width=100 style="text-align:center;" |Date | ! width=100 style="text-align:center;" |Date | ||
| Line 516: | Line 676: | ||
| | Seattle, WA | | | Seattle, WA | ||
|} | |} | ||
==2003== | ==2003== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! width=100 style="text-align:center;" |Date | ! width=100 style="text-align:center;" |Date | ||
| Line 641: | Line 799: | ||
| | Los Angeles, CA | | | Los Angeles, CA | ||
|} | |} | ||
==2004== | ==2004== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! width=100 style="text-align:center;" |Date | ! width=100 style="text-align:center;" |Date | ||
| Line 654: | Line 810: | ||
| | West Hollywood, CA | | | West Hollywood, CA | ||
|} | |} | ||
==See also== | ==See also== | ||
* [[The Special Goodness]] | *[[The Special Goodness]] | ||
*[[The Special Goodness tour diary - Fall 1999]] | |||
*[[The Special Goodness tour diary - Spring 2000]] | |||
*[[The Special Goodness tour diary - 2003-2004]] | |||
<div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"> | <div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"> | ||