19,373
edits
m (→Song list: incorrect version) |
(This needs more cleaning up, but I gotta step away for now) |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The '''Album 5 | The '''Album 5 demos''' are songs recorded in [[2002]] for {{PN|Weezer}} planned fifth album. All of the demos from this period were ultimately scrapped (though elements from certain songs were reworked for future songs). Weezer's actual fifth album, ''[[Make Believe]]'', would not see release until [[2005]]. The demos are often regarded as distinct from other [[Make Believe demos|''Make Believe'' demos]], instead being considered a diverticular continuation of the ''[[Maladroit]]'' era. | ||
==Overview== | ==Overview== | ||
The first batch of demos, with some being recorded before ''Maladroit's'' release, reflect the band's earliest attempts at a fifth album. These sessions broke a lot of new ground, including [[Rivers Cuomo]] inviting other members to contribute and sing songs, an increased use of keyboards and organs, and reflecting a songwriting style by Cuomo which focuses more on storytelling and less on his own feelings. Also, a few [[SS2K]] songs were recalled for the sessions. In an [[AIM chat with Rivers Cuomo - January 8, 2002|AIM chat]] with Rivers Cuomo on [[January 8]], [[2002]], Cuomo described the sound of Weezer's fifth album as "a combination of ''[[The Green Album]]'' and ''[[Pinkerton]]'', if that's possible! And some ''[[Maladroit]]''. But really it's a new different style." | The first batch of demos, with some being recorded before ''Maladroit's'' release, reflect the band's earliest attempts at a fifth album. These sessions broke a lot of new ground, including [[Rivers Cuomo]] inviting other members to contribute and sing songs, an increased use of keyboards and organs, and reflecting a songwriting style by Cuomo which focuses more on storytelling and less on his own feelings. Also, a few [[SS2K]] songs were recalled for the sessions. In an [[AIM chat with Rivers Cuomo - January 8, 2002|AIM chat]] with Rivers Cuomo on [[January 8]], [[2002]], Cuomo described the sound of Weezer's fifth album as "a combination of ''[[The Green Album]]'' and ''[[Pinkerton]]'', if that's possible! And some ''[[Maladroit]]''. But really it's a new different style." | ||
| Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
==Song list== | ==Song list== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:0.5em auto | ===[[February 3]], [[2002]] - Unknown studio=== | ||
! style="background: #7ad;" | | {| class="wikitable sortable" style="margin:0.5em auto; font-size:.8em; clear:both; text-align:left; width:100%" | ||
! style="background: #7ad;" | | ! style="background: #7ad;" width=15%|Title | ||
! style="background: #7ad;" | | ! style="background: #7ad;" width=5%|Circulating? | ||
! style="background: #7ad;" | | ! style="background: #7ad;" width=30%|Filename | ||
! style="background: #7ad;" | | ! style="background: #7ad;" width=5%|Length | ||
! style="background: #7ad;" | ! style="background: #7ad;" width=20%|Date | ||
! style="background: #7ad;" width=25%|Notes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | |[[Private Message]] | ||
| | | | bgcolor="ffaaaa"|no | ||
| | | | | | ||
| |February 3, 2002< | | | | ||
| |[[February 3]], [[2002]]<ref name="kc020302">[[Karl's Corner - 02/03/2002]]</ref><ref name="kc030702">[[Karl's Corner - 03/07/2002]]</ref> | |||
| | | | |Possibly a solo [[Rivers Cuomo]] demo | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | |[[Prodigy Lover]] | ||
| | | | bgcolor="ffaaaa"|no | ||
| | | | | | ||
| |February 3, 2002< | | | | ||
| |[[February 3]], [[2002]]<ref name="kc020302" /><ref name="kc030702" /> | |||
| | | | |Possibly a solo [[Rivers Cuomo]] demo | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | |[[Sugar Cookie]] | ||
| | | | bgcolor="ffaaaa"|no | ||
| | | | | | ||
| |February 3, 2002< | | | | ||
| |[[February 3]], [[2002]]<ref name="kc020302" /><ref name="kc030702" /> | |||
| | | | |Possibly a solo [[Rivers Cuomo]] demo | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | |[[Wool Cap]] | ||
| | | | bgcolor="ffaaaa"|no | ||
| | | | | | ||
| |February 3, 2002< | | | | ||
| | | | |[[February 3]], [[2002]]<ref name="kc020302" /><ref name="kc030702" /> | ||
| |Possibly a solo [[Rivers Cuomo]] demo | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |} | ||
===[[March 3]]—[[March 8|8]], [[2002]] - Westlake Recording Studios, West Hollywood, CA=== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="margin:0.5em auto; font-size:.8em; clear:both; text-align:left; width:100%" | |||
! style="background: #7ad;" width=15%|Title | |||
! style="background: #7ad;" width=5%|Circulating? | |||
! style="background: #7ad;" width=30%|Filename | |||
! style="background: #7ad;" width=5%|Length | |||
! style="background: #7ad;" width=20%|Date | |||
! style="background: #7ad;" width=25%|Notes | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | |[[367]] | ||
| | | | bgcolor="ffaaaa"|no | ||
| | | | | | ||
| | | | | | ||
| |[[March 3]], [[2002]]<ref name="kc030702" /> | |||
| | | |||
| | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | |[[367]] | ||
| | | | bgcolor="ffaaaa"|no | ||
| | | | | | ||
| | | | | | ||
| | | | |[[March 4]]—[[March 8|8]], [[2002]]<ref name="kc030702" /> | ||
| | | |New take | ||
| | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | |[[Garbage Can]] | ||
| | | | bgcolor="ffaaaa"|no | ||
| | | |||
| | | | | | ||
| | | | |[[March 7]]—[[March 8|8]], [[2002]]<ref name="kc030702" /> | ||
| | | | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | |[[Mad Kow]] | ||
| | | | bgcolor="aaffaa"|yes | ||
| | | | |<samp>2002-03-08-weezer_mad_kow_192.mp3</samp> | ||
| |4:18 | |||
| | | | |[[March 3]]—[[March 8|8]], [[2002]]<ref name="kc030702" /> | ||
| | | | | | ||
| | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | |[[Misstep]] | ||
| | | | bgcolor="ffaaaa"|no | ||
| | | | | | ||
| | | | | | ||
| | | | |[[March 5]]—[[March 8|8]], [[2002]]<ref name="kc030702" /> | ||
| | | | | ||
| | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | |[[Modern Dukes]] | ||
| | | | bgcolor="aaffaa"|yes | ||
| | | | |<samp>2002-03-08-weezer_modern_dukes_190.mp3</samp> | ||
| | | | |2:15 | ||
| | | | |[[March 4]]—[[March 8|8]], [[2002]]<ref name="kc030702" /> | ||
| | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | |[[Prodigy Lover]] | ||
| | | | bgcolor="ffaaaa"|no | ||
| | | | | | ||
| | | | | | ||
| | | | |[[March 4]]—[[March 8|8]], [[2002]]<ref name="kc030702" /> | ||
| | | | | ||
| | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | |[[Sacrifice]] | ||
| | | | bgcolor="ffaaaa"|no | ||
| | | | | | ||
| | | | | | ||
| | | | |[[March 6]]—[[March 8|8]], [[2002]]<ref name="kc030702" /> | ||
| | | | | ||
| | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | |[[Serendipity]] | ||
| | | | |not recorded? | ||
| | | | | | ||
| | | | | | ||
| | | | |[[March 6]], [[2002]]<ref name="rechist14">[[Recording_History_-_Page_14|Weezer Recording History - Page 14]]</ref> | ||
| | | |"very long jam." Possibly not recorded. | ||
| | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | |[[She Who Is Militant]] | ||
| | | | bgcolor="ffaaaa"|no | ||
| | | | | | ||
| | | | | | ||
| | | | |[[March 7]]—[[March 8|8]], [[2002]]<ref name="kc030702" /> | ||
| | | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | |[[Superstar]] | ||
| | | | bgcolor="ffaaaa"|no | ||
| | | | | | ||
| | | | | | ||
| | | | |[[March 6]]—[[March 8|8]], [[2002]]<ref name="kc030702" /> | ||
| | | | | ||
| | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | |[[Untenable]] | ||
| | | | bgcolor="ffaaaa"|no | ||
| | | | | | ||
| | | | | | ||
| | | | |[[March 7]]—[[March 8|8]], [[2002]]<ref name="kc030702" /> | ||
| | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | |[[The Victor]] | ||
| | | | bgcolor="ffaaaa"|no | ||
| | | | | | ||
| | | | | | ||
| | | | |[[March 5]]—[[March 8|8]], [[2002]]<ref name="kc030702" /> | ||
| | | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | |[[Yellow Camaro]] | ||
| | | | bgcolor="aaffaa"|yes | ||
| | | | |<samp>2002-03-08-weezer_yellow_camaro.mp3</samp> | ||
| | | | |2:06 | ||
| |[[March 7]]—[[March 8|8]], [[2002]]<ref name="kc030702" /> | |||
| | | | | | ||
| | |||
| | | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
====Gallery==== | |||
==Gallery== | <gallery mode="packed"> | ||
<gallery> | |||
Image:Karlscorner-20020303-a.jpg|March 3, 2002 | Image:Karlscorner-20020303-a.jpg|March 3, 2002 | ||
Image:Karlscorner-20020303-b.jpg|March 3, 2002 | Image:Karlscorner-20020303-b.jpg|March 3, 2002 | ||
| Line 367: | Line 196: | ||
Image:Karlscorner-20020308-a.jpg|March 8, 2002 | Image:Karlscorner-20020308-a.jpg|March 8, 2002 | ||
Image:Karlscorner-20020308-b.jpg|March 8, 2002 | Image:Karlscorner-20020308-b.jpg|March 8, 2002 | ||
</gallery> | |||
===[[April 3]]—[[April 22|22]], [[2002]] - [[Cello Studios]], Los Angeles, CA=== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="margin:0.5em auto; font-size:.8em; clear:both; text-align:left; width:100%" | |||
! style="background: #7ad;" width=15%|Title | |||
! style="background: #7ad;" width=5%|Circulating? | |||
! style="background: #7ad;" width=30%|Filename | |||
! style="background: #7ad;" width=5%|Length | |||
! style="background: #7ad;" width=20%|Date | |||
! style="background: #7ad;" width=25%|Notes | |||
|- | |||
| |[[367]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|yes | |||
| |<samp>weezer-2002-04-22_367.mp3</samp> | |||
| |3:59 | |||
| |[[April 12]]<ref name="kc041202">[[Karl's Corner - 04/12/2002]]</ref>—[[April 22|22]], [[2002]] | |||
| |Ver. 3 | |||
|- | |||
| |[[Booby Trap]] | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|no | |||
| | | |||
| | | |||
| |[[April 6]]<ref name="kc040602" />—[[April 7]]<ref name="kc040702" />, [[2002]] | |||
| |Ver. 1 | |||
|- | |||
| |[[Booby Trap]] | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|no | |||
| | | |||
| | | |||
| |[[April 11]]<ref name="kc041102" />, [[2002]] | |||
| |Ver. 2 | |||
|- | |||
| |[[Booby Trap]] | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|no | |||
| | | |||
| | | |||
| |[[April 13]]<ref name="kc041302" />—[[April 22]], [[2002]] | |||
| |Ver. 3 | |||
|- | |||
| |[[Buttafuoco]] | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|no | |||
| | | |||
| | | |||
| |[[April 5]]<ref name="kc040502" />, [[2002]] | |||
| | | |||
|- | |||
| |[[Buttafuoco]] | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|no | |||
| | | |||
| | | |||
| |[[April 9]]<ref name="kc041102" />—[[April 22]], [[2002]] | |||
| |Ver. 2 | |||
|- | |||
| |[[Happy Together]] | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|no | |||
| | | |||
| | | |||
| |[[April 11]]<ref name="kc041102" />, [[2002]] | |||
| |[[Wikipedia:The Turtles|The Turtles]] cover | |||
|- | |||
| |[[Mad Kow]] | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|no | |||
| | | |||
| | | |||
| |[[April 5]]<ref name="kc040502">[[Karl's Corner - 04/05/2002]]</ref>—[[April 22|22]], [[2002]] | |||
| | | |||
|- | |||
| |[[Misstep]] | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|no | |||
| | | |||
| | | |||
| |[[April 6]]<ref name="kc040602">[[Karl's Corner - 04/06/2002]]</ref> | |||
| | | |||
|- | |||
| |[[Misstep]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|yes | |||
| |<samp>2002-04-22-weezer_misstep_347.mp3</samp> | |||
| |2:57 | |||
| |[[April 12]]<ref name="kc041202">[[Karl's Corner - 04/12/2002]]</ref>—[[April 22|22]], [[2002]] | |||
| |Ver. 3 | |||
|- | |||
| |[[Mo' Beats]] | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|no | |||
| | | |||
| | | |||
| |[[April 6]]<ref name="kc040602" />—[[April 7]]<ref name="kc040702" />, [[2002]] | |||
| | | |||
|- | |||
| |[[Mo' Beats]] | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|no | |||
| | | |||
| | | |||
| |[[April 13]]<ref name="kc041302" />—[[April 22]], [[2002]] | |||
| |Ver. 3 | |||
|- | |||
| |[[Modern Dukes]] | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|no | |||
| | | |||
| | | |||
| |[[April 11]]<ref name="kc041102" />—[[April 22|22]], [[2002]] | |||
| | | |||
|- | |||
| |[[Nice to Meet You]] | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|no | |||
| | | |||
| | | |||
| |[[April 8]]<ref name="kc040802" />, [[2002]] | |||
| |Written and sung by [[Brian Bell]] | |||
|- | |||
| |[[Nice to Meet You]] | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|no | |||
| | | |||
| | | |||
| |[[April 11]]<ref name="kc041102" />—[[April 22]], [[2002]] | |||
| | | |||
|- | |||
| |[[Private Message]] | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|no | |||
| | | |||
| | | |||
| |[[April 5]], [[2002]]<ref name="kc040502">[[Karl's Corner - 04/05/2002]]</ref> | |||
| |Ver. 1 | |||
|- | |||
| |[[Private Message]] | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|no | |||
| | | |||
| | | |||
| |[[April 11]], [[2002]]<ref name="kc041102">[[Karl's Corner - 04/11/2002]]</ref> | |||
| |Ver. 3 | |||
|- | |||
| |[[Private Message]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|yes | |||
| |<samp>WEEZER-2002-04-21_Private_Message_360.mp3</samp> | |||
| |2:48 | |||
| |[[April 18]]<ref name="kc041802">[[Karl's Corner - 04/18/2002]]</ref>—[[April 22|22]], [[2002]] | |||
| | | |||
|- | |||
| |[[Prodigy Lover]] | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|no | |||
| | | |||
| | | |||
| |[[April 13]], [[2002]]<ref name="kc041302">[[Karl's Corner - 04/13/2002]]</ref> | |||
| |Ver. 3 | |||
|- | |||
| |[[Prodigy Lover]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|yes | |||
| |<samp>WEEZER-2002-04-22_Prodigy_Lover_368.mp3</samp> | |||
| |3:14 | |||
| |[[April 18]]<ref name="kc041802">[[Karl's Corner - 04/18/2002]]</ref>—[[April 22|22]], [[2002]] | |||
| | | |||
|- | |||
| |[[Queen of Earth]] | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|no | |||
| | | |||
| | | |||
| |[[April 7]]<ref name="kc040702" />—[[April 8|8]], [[2002]]<ref name="kc040802">[[Karl's Corner - 04/08/2002]]</ref> | |||
| | | |||
|- | |||
| |[[Queen of Earth]] | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|no | |||
| | | |||
| | | |||
| |[[April 18]]<ref name="kc041802" />—[[April 22|22]], [[2002]] | |||
| |Ver. 2 | |||
|- | |||
| |[[Sacrifice]] | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|no | |||
| | | |||
| | | |||
| |[[April 18]], [[2002]]<ref name="kc041802" /> | |||
| |Ver. 3 | |||
|- | |||
| |[[She Who Is Militant]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|yes | |||
| |<samp>2002-04-22-weezer_she_who_is_militant_369.mp3</samp> | |||
| |2:49 | |||
| |[[April 3]]—[[April 22|22]], [[2002]] | |||
| | | |||
|- | |||
| |[[Steamroller]] | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|no | |||
| | | |||
| | | |||
| |[[April 7]]<ref name="kc040702" />—[[April 22]], [[2002]] | |||
| | | |||
|- | |||
| |[[The Story Is Wrong]] | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|no | |||
| | | |||
| | | |||
| |[[April 11]]<ref name="kc041102" />—[[April 22|22]], [[2002]] | |||
| |Written and sung by [[Patrick Wilson]] | |||
|- | |||
| |[[Superstar]] | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|no | |||
| | | |||
| | | |||
| |[[April 12]]<ref name="kc041202" />—[[April 22|22]], [[2002]] | |||
| |Ver. 2 | |||
|- | |||
| |[[Untenable]] | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|no | |||
| | | |||
| | | |||
| |[[April 3]]—[[April 22|22]], [[2002]] | |||
| | | |||
|- | |||
| |[[The Victor]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|yes | |||
| |<samp>weezer-2002-04-22_the_victor_348.mp3</samp> | |||
| |3:57 | |||
| |[[April 20]]<ref name="kc020202">[[Karl's Corner - 04/20/2002]]</ref>—[[April 22|22]], [[2002]] | |||
| |Ver. 3 | |||
|- | |||
| |[[Yellow Camaro]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|yes | |||
| |<samp>WEEZER-2002-04-21_Yellow_Camaro.mp3</samp> | |||
| |1:59 | |||
| |[[April 7]]<ref name="kc040702">[[Karl's Corner - 04/07/2002]]</ref>—[[April 22|22]], [[2002]] | |||
| | | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
====Gallery==== | |||
<gallery mode="packed"> | |||
Image:Karlscorner-20020405-a.jpg|April 5, 2002 | Image:Karlscorner-20020405-a.jpg|April 5, 2002 | ||
Image:Karlscorner-20020405-b.jpg|April 5, 2002 | Image:Karlscorner-20020405-b.jpg|April 5, 2002 | ||
| Line 444: | Line 530: | ||
Image:Karlscorner-20020422-e.jpg|April 22, 2002 | Image:Karlscorner-20020422-e.jpg|April 22, 2002 | ||
Image:Karlscorner-20020422-f.jpg|April 22, 2002 | Image:Karlscorner-20020422-f.jpg|April 22, 2002 | ||
Image:Karlscorner-20020422-g.jpg|April 22, 2002 | Image:Karlscorner-20020422-g.jpg|April 22, 2002</gallery> | ||
===[[June 20]]—[[July 2]], [[2002]] - Sunset Sound Recorders, Los Angeles, CA=== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="margin:0.5em auto; font-size:.8em; clear:both; text-align:left; width:100%" | |||
! style="background: #7ad;" width=15%|Title | |||
! style="background: #7ad;" width=5%|Circulating? | |||
! style="background: #7ad;" width=30%|Filename | |||
! style="background: #7ad;" width=5%|Length | |||
! style="background: #7ad;" width=20%|Date | |||
! style="background: #7ad;" width=25%|Notes | |||
|- | |||
| |[[367]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|yes | |||
| |<samp>weezer-2002-07-02_367.mp3</samp> | |||
| |3:52 | |||
| |[[June 21]]—[[July 2]], [[2002]] | |||
| | | |||
|- | |||
| |[[Acapulco]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|yes | |||
| |<samp>weezer-2002-07-02_acapulco_284.mp3</samp> | |||
| |2:53 | |||
| |[[June 21]]—[[July 2]], [[2002]] | |||
| | | |||
|- | |||
| |[[Birthday Booty]] | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|no | |||
| | | |||
| | | |||
| |[[June 21]]—[[July 2]], [[2002]] | |||
| |Written and sung by [[Brian Bell]] | |||
|- | |||
| |[[Booby Trap]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|yes | |||
| |<samp>weezer-2002-07-02_booby_trap_373.mp3</samp> | |||
| |2:51 | |||
| |[[June 21]]—[[July 2]], [[2002]] | |||
| | | |||
|- | |||
| |[[Buttafuoco]] | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|no | |||
| | | |||
| | | |||
| |[[June 21]]—[[July 2]], [[2002]] | |||
| | | |||
|- | |||
| |[[Fontana]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|yes | |||
| |<samp>weezer-2002-07-02_fontana_379.mp3</samp> | |||
| |3:56 | |||
| |[[June 21]]—[[July 2]], [[2002]] | |||
| | | |||
|- | |||
| |[[Garbage Can]] | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|no | |||
| | | |||
| | | |||
| |[[June 21]]—[[July 2]], [[2002]] | |||
| | | |||
|- | |||
| |[[Happy Together]] | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|no | |||
| | | |||
| | | |||
| |[[June 21]]—[[July 2]], [[2002]] | |||
| |[[Wikipedia:The Turtles|The Turtles]] cover | |||
|- | |||
| |[[Hey Domingo!]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|yes | |||
| |<samp>weezer-2002-06-29_hey_domingo_371.mp3</samp> | |||
| |3:36 | |||
| |[[June 21]]—[[June 29]], [[2002]] | |||
| | | |||
|- | |||
| |[[Hey Domingo!]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|yes | |||
| |<samp>weezer-2002-07-02_hey_domingo_371.mp3</samp> | |||
| |3:33 | |||
| |[[June 29]]—[[July 2]], [[2002]] | |||
| | | |||
|- | |||
| |[[Listen Up]] | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|no | |||
| | | |||
| | | |||
| |[[June 21]]—[[July 2]], [[2002]] | |||
| | | |||
|- | |||
| |[[Little Songs]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|yes | |||
| |<samp>weezer-2002-07-02_little_songs_289.mp3</samp> | |||
| |2:27 | |||
| |[[June 21]]—[[July 2]], [[2002]] | |||
| | | |||
|- | |||
| |[[Louder than Lies]] | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|no | |||
| | | |||
| | | |||
| |[[June 21]]—[[July 2]], [[2002]] | |||
| |Written and sung by [[Brian Bell]] | |||
|- | |||
| |[[Lullaby]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|yes | |||
| |<samp>weezer-2002-07-02_lullaby_380.mp3</samp> | |||
| |3:18 | |||
| |[[June 21]]—[[July 2]], [[2002]] | |||
| | | |||
|- | |||
| |[[Mad Kow]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|yes | |||
| |<samp>weezer-2002-07-02_mad_kow_192.mp3</samp> | |||
| |4:16 | |||
| |[[June 21]]—[[July 2]], [[2002]] | |||
| | | |||
|- | |||
| |[[Mansion of Cardboard]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|yes | |||
| |<samp>weezer-2002-06-29_mansion_of_cardboard_295.mp3</samp> | |||
| |3:37 | |||
| |[[June 21]]—[[June 29]], [[2002]] | |||
| | | |||
|- | |||
| |[[Mansion of Cardboard]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|yes | |||
| |<samp>weezer-2002-07-02_mansion_of_cardboard_295.mp3</samp> | |||
| |3:31 | |||
| |[[June 29]]—[[July 2]], [[2002]] | |||
| | | |||
|- | |||
| |[[Misstep]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|yes | |||
| |<samp>weezer-2002-07-02_misstep_347.mp3</samp> | |||
| |2:52 | |||
| |[[June 21]]—[[July 2]], [[2002]] | |||
| | | |||
|- | |||
| |[[Mo' Beats]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|yes | |||
| |<samp>weezer-2002-07-02_mo_beats_372.mp3</samp> | |||
| |3:17 | |||
| |[[June 21]]—[[July 2]], [[2002]] | |||
| | | |||
|- | |||
| |[[Modern Dukes]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|yes | |||
| |<samp>weezer-2002-07-02_modern_dukes_190.mp3</samp> | |||
| |2:22 | |||
| |[[June 21]]—[[July 2]], [[2002]] | |||
| | | |||
|- | |||
| |[[Mr. Taxman]] | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|no | |||
| | | |||
| | | |||
| |[[June 21]]—[[July 2]], [[2002]] | |||
| | | |||
|- | |||
| |[[Nice to Meet You]] | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|no | |||
| | | |||
| | | |||
| |[[June 21]]—[[July 2]], [[2002]] | |||
| |Written and sung by [[Brian Bell]] | |||
|- | |||
| |[[The Organ Player]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|yes | |||
| |<samp>weezer-2002-07-02_the_organ_player_381.mp3</samp> | |||
| |3:24 | |||
| |[[June 21]]—[[July 2]], [[2002]] | |||
| | | |||
|- | |||
| |[[Private Message]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|yes | |||
| |<samp>weezer-2002-07-02_private_message_360.mp3</samp> | |||
| |2:44 | |||
| |[[June 21]]<ref name="kc062202">[[Karl's Corner - 06/22/2002]]</ref>—[[July 2]], [[2002]] | |||
| | | |||
|- | |||
| |[[Prodigy Lover]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|yes | |||
| |<samp>weezer-2002-07-02_prodigy_lover_368.mp3</samp> | |||
| |2:56 | |||
| |[[June 21]]—[[July 2]], [[2002]] | |||
| | | |||
|- | |||
| |[[Queen of Earth]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|yes | |||
| |<samp>weezer-2002-06-25_queen_of_earth_362.mp3</samp> | |||
| |3:55 | |||
| |[[June 21]]—[[June 25]], [[2002]] | |||
| | | |||
|- | |||
| |[[Queen of Earth]] | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|no | |||
| |<samp>weezer-2002-07-02_queen_of_earth_362.mp3</samp> | |||
| |3:55 | |||
| |[[June 21]]—[[June 25]], [[2002]] | |||
| |Duplicate of <samp>weezer-2002-06-25_queen_of_earth_362.mp3</samp> | |||
|- | |||
| |[[Reason to Worry]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|yes | |||
| |<samp>weezer-2002-07-02_reason_to_worry.mp3</samp> | |||
| |3:52 | |||
| |[[June 21]]—[[July 2]], [[2002]] | |||
| | | |||
|- | |||
| |[[Running Man]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|yes | |||
| |<samp>weezer-2002-07-02_running_man_378.mp3</samp> | |||
| |3:19 | |||
| |[[June 21]]—[[July 2]], [[2002]] | |||
| | | |||
|- | |||
| |[[Sacrifice]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|yes | |||
| |<samp>weezer-2002-07-02_sacrifice_353.mp3</samp> | |||
| |3:15 | |||
| |[[June 21]]—[[July 2]], [[2002]] | |||
| | | |||
|- | |||
| |[[Saturday Night]] | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|no | |||
| | | |||
| | | |||
| |[[June 21]]—[[July 2]], [[2002]] | |||
| | | |||
|- | |||
| |[[She Who Is Militant]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|yes | |||
| |<samp>weezer-2002-07-02_she_who_is_militant_369.mp3</samp> | |||
| |2:57 | |||
| |[[June 21]]—[[July 2]], [[2002]] | |||
| | | |||
|- | |||
| |[[Steamroller]] | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|no | |||
| | | |||
| | | |||
| |[[June 21]]—[[July 2]], [[2002]] | |||
| | | |||
|- | |||
| |[[The Story Is Wrong]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|yes | |||
| |<samp>weezer-2002-07-02_the_story_is_wrong.mp3</samp> | |||
| |4:10 | |||
| |[[June 21]]—[[July 2]], [[2002]] | |||
| |Written and sung by [[Patrick Wilson]] | |||
|- | |||
| |[[Sugar Cookie]] | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|no | |||
| | | |||
| | | |||
| |[[June 21]]—[[July 2]], [[2002]] | |||
| | | |||
|- | |||
| |[[Superstar]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|yes | |||
| |<samp>weezer-2002-07-02_superstar_197.mp3</samp> | |||
| |3:10 | |||
| |[[June 21]]—[[July 2]], [[2002]] | |||
| | | |||
|- | |||
| |[[Untenable]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|yes | |||
| |<samp>weezer-2002-07-02_untenable_359.mp3</samp> | |||
| |1:44 | |||
| |[[June 21]]—[[July 2]], [[2002]] | |||
| | | |||
|- | |||
| |[[The Victor]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|yes | |||
| |<samp>weezer-2002-07-02_the_victor_348.mp3</samp> | |||
| |2:30 | |||
| |[[June 21]]—[[July 2]], [[2002]] | |||
| | | |||
|- | |||
| |[[Wool Cap]] | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|no | |||
| | | |||
| | | |||
| |[[June 21]]—[[July 2]], [[2002]] | |||
| | | |||
|- | |||
| |[[Yellow Camaro]] | |||
| |unknown | |||
| | | |||
| | | |||
| |[[June 21]]—[[July 2]], [[2002]] | |||
| |Unknown if same version as ''[[Death to False Metal]]'' bonus track | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
====Gallery==== | |||
<gallery mode="packed"> | |||
Image:Karlscorner-20020623-a.jpg|June 23, 2002 | Image:Karlscorner-20020623-a.jpg|June 23, 2002 | ||
Image:Karlscorner-20020623-b.jpg|June 23, 2002 | Image:Karlscorner-20020623-b.jpg|June 23, 2002 | ||
| Line 509: | Line 895: | ||
Image:Karlscorner-20020630-e.jpg|June 30, 2002 | Image:Karlscorner-20020630-e.jpg|June 30, 2002 | ||
Image:Karlscorner-20020630-f.jpg|June 30, 2002 | Image:Karlscorner-20020630-f.jpg|June 30, 2002 | ||
Image:Karlscorner-20020630-g.jpg|June 30, 2002 | Image:Karlscorner-20020630-g.jpg|June 30, 2002</gallery> | ||
===[[July 16]], [[2002]] - The Lodge Recording Studios, Indianapolis, IN=== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="margin:0.5em auto; font-size:.8em; clear:both; text-align:left; width:100%" | |||
! style="background: #7ad;" width=15%|Title | |||
! style="background: #7ad;" width=5%|Circulating? | |||
! style="background: #7ad;" width=30%|Filename | |||
! style="background: #7ad;" width=5%|Length | |||
! style="background: #7ad;" width=20%|Date | |||
! style="background: #7ad;" width=25%|Notes | |||
|- | |||
| |[[367]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|yes | |||
| |<samp>weezer-2002-07-16_367.mp3</samp> | |||
| |3:46 | |||
| |[[July 16]], [[2002]] | |||
| | | |||
|- | |||
| |[[Fontana]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|yes | |||
| |<samp>weezer-2002-07-16_fontana_379.mp3</samp> | |||
| |3:45 | |||
| |[[July 16]], [[2002]] | |||
| | | |||
|- | |||
| |[[Hey Domingo!]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|yes | |||
| |<samp>weezer-2002-07-16_hey_domingo_371.mp3</samp> | |||
| |3:19 | |||
| |[[July 16]], [[2002]] | |||
| | | |||
|- | |||
| |[[Lullaby]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|yes | |||
| |<samp>weezer-2002-07-16_lullabye_380.mp3</samp> | |||
| |3:15 | |||
| |[[July 16]], [[2002]] | |||
| | | |||
|- | |||
| |[[Mad Kow]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|yes | |||
| |<samp>weezer-2002-07-16_mad_kow_192.mp3</samp> | |||
| |4:10 | |||
| |[[July 16]], [[2002]] | |||
| | | |||
|- | |||
| |[[Mansion of Cardboard]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|yes | |||
| |<samp>weezer-2002-07-16_mansion_of_cardboard_295.mp3</samp> | |||
| |3:30 | |||
| |[[July 16]], [[2002]] | |||
| | | |||
|- | |||
| |[[The Organ Player]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|yes | |||
| |<samp>weezer-2002-07-16_the_organ_player_381.mp3</samp> | |||
| |3:19 | |||
| |[[July 16]], [[2002]] | |||
| | | |||
|- | |||
| |[[Private Message]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|yes | |||
| |<samp>weezer-2002-07-16_private_message_360.mp3</samp> | |||
| |2:24 | |||
| |[[July 16]], [[2002]] | |||
| | | |||
|- | |||
| |[[Queen of Earth]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|yes | |||
| |<samp>weezer-2002-07-16_queen_of_earth_362.mp3</samp> | |||
| |3:44 | |||
| |[[July 16]], [[2002]] | |||
| | | |||
|- | |||
| |[[Running Man]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|yes | |||
| |<samp>weezer-2002-07-16_running_man_378.mp3</samp> | |||
| |3:21 | |||
| |[[July 16]], [[2002]] | |||
| | | |||
|- | |||
| |[[She Who Is Militant]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|yes | |||
| |<samp>weezer-2002-07-16_she_who_is_militant_369.mp3</samp> | |||
| |3:00 | |||
| |[[July 16]], [[2002]] | |||
| | | |||
|- | |||
| |[[Superstar]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|yes | |||
| |<samp>weezer-2002-07-16_superstar_197.mp3</samp> | |||
| |3:06 | |||
| |[[July 16]], [[2002]] | |||
| | | |||
|- | |||
| |[[Untenable]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|yes | |||
| |<samp>weezer-2002-07-16_untenable_359.mp3</samp> | |||
| |1:39 | |||
| |[[July 16]], [[2002]] | |||
| | | |||
|- | |||
| |[[The Victor]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|yes | |||
| |<samp>weezer-2002-07-16_the_victor_348.mp3</samp> | |||
| |2:17 | |||
| |[[July 16]], [[2002]] | |||
| | | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
====Gallery==== | |||
<gallery mode="packed"> | |||
Image:Karlscorner-20020716-a.jpg|July 16, 2002 | Image:Karlscorner-20020716-a.jpg|July 16, 2002 | ||
Image:Karlscorner-20020716-b.jpg|July 16, 2002 | Image:Karlscorner-20020716-b.jpg|July 16, 2002 | ||
| Line 518: | Line 1,014: | ||
</gallery> | </gallery> | ||
==See | ==See also== | ||
*[[ | *[[8295 Sunset Blvd.]] | ||
*[[Make Believe | *[[Make Believe demos]] | ||
*[[The Fallen Soldiers|The "fallen soldiers"]] | *[[The Fallen Soldiers|The "fallen soldiers"]] | ||
{{References list}} | |||
[[Category: Weezer demos]] | [[Category:Weezer demos]] | ||
[[Category:Featured article]] | [[Category:Featured article]] | ||