List of That Dog concerts: Difference between revisions
m
added a few more shows and fixed some fuckups I just did
m (added a few shows. I'm pretty sure that last show was at troy but the newspaper doesn't really specify) |
m (added a few more shows and fixed some fuckups I just did) |
||
| Line 153: | Line 153: | ||
| |[[That Dog concert: 01/27/1994]] | | |[[That Dog concert: 01/27/1994]] | ||
| |<ref>[https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/805357981/ newspapers.com] archive of ''The Olympian'' from Wednesday, January 26, 1994, page 27. Article reads: "Beck, That Dog, Lync and Underpants Machine When: 8:30 PM. Thursday Where: Capitol Theatre Backstage, 206 E. Fifth Ave Admission: $5"</ref> | | |<ref>[https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/805357981/ newspapers.com] archive of ''The Olympian'' from Wednesday, January 26, 1994, page 27. Article reads: "Beck, That Dog, Lync and Underpants Machine When: 8:30 PM. Thursday Where: Capitol Theatre Backstage, 206 E. Fifth Ave Admission: $5"</ref> | ||
|- | |||
| |Unknown | |||
| |[[February 19]] | |||
| |{{flag|usa}} | |||
| |Los Angeles, CA | |||
| |Whisky a Go Go | |||
| |[[That Dog concert: 02/19/1994]] | |||
| |<ref>[https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/578858484/ newspapers.com] archive of the ''LA Weekly'' from Thursday, February 24, 1994, page 105. Article reads: "SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 19... WE ALSO RECOMMEND:... THE MUFFS, THAT DOG, WEEZER, MAGPIE at the Whisky."</ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| |Unknown | | |Unknown | ||
| Line 306: | Line 314: | ||
| |The Palace | | |The Palace | ||
| |[[That Dog concert: 07/29/1994]] | | |[[That Dog concert: 07/29/1994]] | ||
| |<ref>[https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/ | | |<ref>[https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/578879985/ Newspapers.com] archive of ‘’LA Weekly’’ from Thursday, August 4, 1994, Page 97. Show advertisement reads: “FRIDAY, JULY 29... WE ALSO RECOMMEND:... NINA HAGEN, THAT DOG, MIGHTY RHYTHM TRACK at the Palace”</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| |Unknown | | |Unknown | ||
| Line 314: | Line 322: | ||
| |Hell's Gate | | |Hell's Gate | ||
| |[[That Dog concert: 07/30/1994]] | | |[[That Dog concert: 07/30/1994]] | ||
| |<ref>[https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/ | | |<ref>[https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/578879985/ Newspapers.com] archive of ‘’LA Weekly’’ from Thursday, August 4, 1994, Page 97. Show advertisement reads: “SATURDAY, JULY 30... WE ALSO RECOMMEND:... LUTEFISK, THAT DOG, RECESS, THE HAVES, LIQUOR CABINET at Hell's Gate.”</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| |Unknown | | |Unknown | ||
| Line 322: | Line 330: | ||
| |Troy Cafe | | |Troy Cafe | ||
| |[[That Dog concert: 07/31/1994]] | | |[[That Dog concert: 07/31/1994]] | ||
| |<ref>[https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/ | | |<ref>[https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/158105849/ Newspapers.com] archive of ‘’LA Weekly’’ from Saturday, July 30, 1994, Page 74. Show advertisement reads: “A benefit for the Troy Cafe- a club owned by Beck's mom Bibbe Hansen- will take place Sunday night. Beck, That Dog and the Charles Brown Superstars are among the many artists playing the benefit, which will be held both at Troy in Little Tokyo and nearby Al's Bar with a shuttle taking patrons back and forth. Admission is $10. Information: (213) 617-0790.”</ref> | ||
|- | |||
| |Unknown | |||
| |[[August 4]] | |||
| |{{flag|usa}} | |||
| |Los Angeles, CA | |||
| |Hong Kong Cafe | |||
| |[[That Dog concert: 08/04/1994]] | |||
| |<ref>[https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/578880006/ Newspapers.com] archive of ‘’LA Weekly’’ from Thursday, August 4, 1994, Page 99. Show advertisement reads: “FRIDAY, AUGUST 4... WE ALSO RECOMMEND: SLUG, THAT DOG, CHARLIE BROWN SUPERSTAR, CRIB at the Hong Kong Cafe (see Other Rock Events).”</ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| |Unknown | | |Unknown | ||