User:Charli/Sandbox: Difference between revisions
no edit summary
(Created page with "{{Known recordings header COR}} {{Known recordings entry COR|ffaaaa|Rivers Cuomo|Example Song|example_song_1.mp3|January 1, 2000|Sepulveda Blvd., Los Angeles, CA|3:00|''Alone VII: The Green Years''|COR#195|This song does not exist in circulation.}} {{Known recordings footer}}") |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{ | This list is an attempt to document '''every song written by Rivers Cuomo in chronological order''', including songs for [[Weezer]], as well as pre-Weezer bands, solo demos, collaborations with other artists, and other side-projects. For lists of songs recorded by Weezer or various side projects, please see [[#See_also|these links]]. | ||
If a song has more than one RC# number, this means that the number differs between the two available versions of the [[The Catalog o' Riffs|Catalog o' Riffs]]. In some cases, the numbering system would start back from 1, likely to indicate different eras of songwriting. | |||
== 1980s == | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="margin:0.5em auto; font-size:.8em; clear:both; text-align:left; width:100%" | |||
! style="background: #7ad;" |Title ("The Grand File") | |||
! style="background: #7ad;" |Title (Riverscuomo.com) | |||
! style="background: #7ad;" |Title (Weezer Recording History) | |||
! style="background: #7ad;" |Title (The 4 and 5 Star Demos of Rivers Cuomo) | |||
! style="background: #7ad;" |Author | |||
! style="background: #7ad;" |Date | |||
! style="background: #7ad;" |Appearance(s) | |||
! style="background: #7ad;" |RC# | |||
! style="background: #7ad;" |COR# | |||
! style="background: #7ad;" |Notes | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99"|[[Fight for the Right|Fight For The Right]] | |||
| bgcolor="#ff99cc"|[[Fight For Your Right]] | |||
| bgcolor="#daffda"| | |||
| bgcolor="#99dee8"| | |||
|[[Rivers Cuomo]] | |||
|[[1985]] | |||
|''[[Alone V: Before Weezer]]'' | |||
|1 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99"|[[So Many Questions in the World|So many Questions in the World]] | |||
| bgcolor="#ff99cc"|[[So Many Questions in the World]] | |||
| bgcolor="#daffda"| | |||
| bgcolor="#99dee8"| | |||
|[[Rivers Cuomo]] | |||
|[[1985]] | |||
| | |||
|2 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99"| | |||
| bgcolor="#ff99cc"|[[Party 'Till You Drop]] | |||
| bgcolor="#daffda"| | |||
| bgcolor="#99dee8"| | |||
|[[Rivers Cuomo]] | |||
|[[1985]] | |||
| | |||
|3 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99"|[[I'm on Fire]] | |||
| bgcolor="#ff99cc"|[[I'm on Fire|I'm On Fire]] | |||
| bgcolor="#daffda"| | |||
| bgcolor="#99dee8"| | |||
|[[Rivers Cuomo]] | |||
|[[1985]] | |||
| | |||
|4 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99"|[[We're Gonna Rock Ya Tonight|We're Gonna Rock Ya Tonight ("Shitty Queensryche")]] | |||
| bgcolor="#ff99cc"|[[We're Gonna Rock Ya Tonight|We're Gonna Rock Ya Tonight ("Shitty Queensryche")]] | |||
| bgcolor="#daffda"| | |||
| bgcolor="#99dee8"| | |||
|[[Rivers Cuomo]] | |||
|[[1985]] | |||
| | |||
|5 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99"|[[Fifteen]] | |||
| bgcolor="#ff99cc"| | |||
| bgcolor="#daffda"| | |||
| bgcolor="#99dee8"| | |||
|[[Rivers Cuomo]] | |||
|December [[1985]] | |||
|''[[Alone V: Before Weezer]]'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Included in the "Grand File" but not the 2002 document posted to [[riverscuomo.com]], thus is missing a RC number | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99"|[[Talk to Me]] | |||
| bgcolor="#ff99cc"|[[Talk To Me]] | |||
| bgcolor="#daffda"| | |||
| bgcolor="#99dee8"| | |||
|[[Rivers Cuomo]] | |||
|[[1987]] | |||
| | |||
|6 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99"|[[Plankton Frito]] | |||
| bgcolor="#ff99cc"|[[Plankton Frito]] | |||
| bgcolor="#daffda"| | |||
| bgcolor="#99dee8"| | |||
|[[Rivers Cuomo]] | |||
|[[July 12]], [[1987]] | |||
| | |||
|7 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99"|[[One Night Stand]] | |||
| bgcolor="#ff99cc"|[[One Night Stand]] | |||
| bgcolor="#daffda"| | |||
| bgcolor="#99dee8"| | |||
|[[Rivers Cuomo]] | |||
|[[July 13]], [[1987]] | |||
| | |||
|8 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99"|[[Black Rose]] | |||
| bgcolor="#ff99cc"|[[Black Rose]] | |||
| bgcolor="#daffda"|[[Black Rose]] | |||
| bgcolor="#99dee8"| | |||
|[[Rivers Cuomo]], ? ([[Avant Garde]]) | |||
|[[October 6]], [[1987]] | |||
|''[[The Blue Demo]]'' | |||
|11 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99"|[[Nicki Malmsteen]] | |||
| bgcolor="#ff99cc"|[[Nicki Malmsteen]] | |||
| bgcolor="#daffda"| | |||
| bgcolor="#99dee8"| | |||
|[[Rivers Cuomo]] | |||
|[[October 14]], [[1987]] | |||
| | |||
|9 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99"|[[Like, Tonally Awesome]] | |||
| bgcolor="#ff99cc"|[[Like, Tonally Awesome]] | |||
| bgcolor="#daffda"| | |||
| bgcolor="#99dee8"| | |||
|[[Rivers Cuomo]] | |||
|[[October 22]], [[1987]] | |||
|<strike>''[[Alone V: Before Weezer]]''</strike> | |||
|10 | |||
| | |||
|Removed from bundle on [[November 27]], [[2020]] | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99"|[[Tongue of Fire]] | |||
| bgcolor="#ff99cc"|[[Tongue of Fire]] | |||
| bgcolor="#daffda"|[[Tongue of Fire|Tounge of Fire]] | |||
| bgcolor="#99dee8"| | |||
|[[Rivers Cuomo]], ? ([[Avant Garde]]) | |||
|[[October 29]], [[1987]] | |||
|''[[The Blue Demo]]'' | |||
|12 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99"|[[I Must Be Dreaming]] | |||
| bgcolor="#ff99cc"|[[I Must Be Dreaming]] | |||
| bgcolor="#daffda"|[[I Must Be Dreaming]] | |||
| bgcolor="#99dee8"| | |||
|[[Rivers Cuomo]], ? ([[Avant Garde]]) | |||
|[[October 29]], [[1987]] | |||
|''[[The Blue Demo]]'' | |||
|13 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99"|[[Never Forget]] | |||
| bgcolor="#ff99cc"|[[Never Forget]] | |||
| bgcolor="#daffda"|[[Never Forget]] | |||
| bgcolor="#99dee8"| | |||
|[[Rivers Cuomo]], ? ([[Avant Garde]]) | |||
|[[January 2]], [[1988]] | |||
|''[[The Purple Demo]]'' | |||
|18 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99"|[[Free Fall]] | |||
| bgcolor="#ff99cc"|[[Free Fall]] | |||
| bgcolor="#daffda"|[[Free Fall]] | |||
| bgcolor="#99dee8"| | |||
|[[Rivers Cuomo]], ? ([[Avant Garde]]) | |||
|[[January 16]], [[1988]] | |||
|''[[The Purple Demo]]'' | |||
|19 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99"|[[Farmer's Daughter]] | |||
| bgcolor="#ff99cc"|[[Farmer's Daughter]] | |||
| bgcolor="#daffda"| | |||
| bgcolor="#99dee8"| | |||
|[[Rivers Cuomo]], ? ([[Avant Garde]]) | |||
|[[January 21]], [[1988]] | |||
|performed live | |||
|20 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99"|[[You Were Just Using Me]] | |||
| bgcolor="#ff99cc"|[[You Were Just Using Me]] | |||
| bgcolor="#daffda"|[[You Were Just Using Me]] | |||
| bgcolor="#99dee8"| | |||
|[[Rivers Cuomo]], ? ([[Avant Garde]]) | |||
|[[January 23]], [[1988]] | |||
|''[[The Purple Demo]]'' | |||
|14 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99"|[[Standing in the Paris Rain]] | |||
| bgcolor="#ff99cc"|[[Standing in the Paris Rain]] | |||
| bgcolor="#daffda"|[[Standing in the Paris Rain]] | |||
| bgcolor="#99dee8"| | |||
|[[Rivers Cuomo]], ? ([[Avant Garde]]) | |||
|[[March 9]], [[1988]] | |||
|''[[The Purple Demo]]'' | |||
|15 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99"|[[Renaissance|The Renaissance]] | |||
| bgcolor="#ff99cc"|[[Renaissance|The Renaissance]] | |||
| bgcolor="#daffda"|[[Renaissance]] | |||
| bgcolor="#99dee8"| | |||
|[[Rivers Cuomo]], ? ([[Avant Garde]]) | |||
|[[March 24]], [[1988]] | |||
|''[[The Purple Demo]]'' | |||
|16 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99"|[[Father Time]] | |||
| bgcolor="#ff99cc"|[[Father Time]] | |||
| bgcolor="#daffda"|[[Father Time]] | |||
| bgcolor="#99dee8"| | |||
|[[Rivers Cuomo]], ? ([[Avant Garde]]) | |||
|[[March 25]], [[1988]] | |||
|''[[The Purple Demo]]'' | |||
|17 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99"|[[Judge and Jury|Judge And Jury]] | |||
| bgcolor="#ff99cc"|[[Judge and Jury]] | |||
| bgcolor="#daffda"|[[Judge and Jury]] | |||
| bgcolor="#99dee8"| | |||
|[[Rivers Cuomo]], ? ([[Avant Garde]]) | |||
|[[1988]] | |||
| | |||
*''[[The Clear Demo]]'' | |||
*''[[Somethin' Different!]]'' | |||
|21 | |||
| | |||
|Reworked version of "[[Tongue of Fire]]" | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99"|[[Bite the Bullet]] | |||
| bgcolor="#ff99cc"|[[Bite the Bullet|Bite The Bullet]] | |||
| bgcolor="#daffda"|[[Bite the Bullet]] | |||
| bgcolor="#99dee8"| | |||
|[[Rivers Cuomo]], ? ([[Avant Garde]]) | |||
|[[1988]] | |||
| | |||
*''[[The Clear Demo]]'' | |||
*''[[Somethin' Different!]]'' | |||
|22 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99"|[[21st Century Shogun]] | |||
| bgcolor="#ff99cc"|[[21st Century Shogun]] | |||
| bgcolor="#daffda"|[[21st Century Shogun]] | |||
| bgcolor="#99dee8"| | |||
|[[Rivers Cuomo]], ? ([[Avant Garde]]) | |||
|[[1988]] | |||
| | |||
*''[[The Clear Demo]]'' | |||
*''[[Somethin' Different!]]'' | |||
|23 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99"|[[Let Go]] | |||
| bgcolor="#ff99cc"|[[Let Go]] | |||
| bgcolor="#daffda"|[[Let Go]] | |||
| bgcolor="#99dee8"| | |||
|[[Rivers Cuomo]], ? ([[Avant Garde]]) | |||
|[[1989]] | |||
|leaked online | |||
|24<br>1 | |||
| | |||
|Chorus was reworked into "[[Holiday]]" | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99"|[[Keep on Searchin' for Love|Keep On Searchin' For Love]] | |||
| bgcolor="#ff99cc"|[[Keep on Searchin' for Love|Keep On Searchin' For Love]] | |||
| bgcolor="#daffda"| | |||
| bgcolor="#99dee8"| | |||
|[[Rivers Cuomo]] | |||
|[[1989]] | |||
| | |||
|25<br>2 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99"|[[Power Talk]] | |||
| bgcolor="#ff99cc"|[[Power Talk]] | |||
| bgcolor="#daffda"|[[Power Talk]] | |||
| bgcolor="#99dee8"| | |||
|[[Rivers Cuomo]], ? ([[Zoom]]) | |||
|[[1989]] | |||
|''[[Zoom (demo)]]'' | |||
|26<br>3 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99"|[[Street Life]] | |||
| bgcolor="#ff99cc"|[[Street Life]] | |||
| bgcolor="#daffda"|[[Street Life]] | |||
| bgcolor="#99dee8"| | |||
|[[Rivers Cuomo]], ? ([[Zoom]]) | |||
|[[1989]] | |||
|''[[Zoom (demo)]]'' | |||
|27<br>4 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99"|[[Hold On]] | |||
| bgcolor="#ff99cc"|[[Hold On]] | |||
| bgcolor="#daffda"|[[Hold On]] | |||
| bgcolor="#99dee8"| | |||
|[[Rivers Cuomo]], ? ([[Zoom]]) | |||
|[[1989]] | |||
|leaked online | |||
|28<br>5 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99"|[[Tough Kid]] | |||
| bgcolor="#ff99cc"|[[Tough Kid]] | |||
| bgcolor="#daffda"| | |||
| bgcolor="#99dee8"| | |||
|[[Rivers Cuomo]] | |||
|[[1989]] | |||
| | |||
|29<br>6 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99"|[[Reunite Again]] | |||
| bgcolor="#ff99cc"|[[Reunite Again]] | |||
| bgcolor="#daffda"| | |||
| bgcolor="#99dee8"| | |||
|[[Rivers Cuomo]] | |||
|[[1989]] | |||
| | |||
|30<br>7 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99"|[[Magic|magic]] | |||
| bgcolor="#ff99cc"|[[Magic]] | |||
| bgcolor="#daffda"|[[Magic]] | |||
| bgcolor="#99dee8"| | |||
|[[Rivers Cuomo]] | |||
|[[1989]] | |||
| | |||
|31<br>8 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99"|[[Asphalt Alleys, Broken Glass, Scattered Piles of Worthless Trash|asphalt alleys, broken glass, scattered piles of worthless trash]] | |||
| bgcolor="#ff99cc"|[[Asphalt Alleys, Broken Glass, Scattered Piles of Worthless Trash]] | |||
| bgcolor="#daffda"| | |||
| bgcolor="#99dee8"| | |||
|[[Rivers Cuomo]] | |||
|[[1989]] | |||
| | |||
|32<br>9 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99"|[[Here's to Forever|Here's To Forever]] | |||
| bgcolor="#ff99cc"| | |||
| bgcolor="#daffda"| | |||
| bgcolor="#99dee8"| | |||
|[[Rivers Cuomo]] | |||
|December [[1989]] | |||
| | |||
|10 | |||
| | |||
|Included in the "Grand File" but not the 2002 document posted to [[riverscuomo.com]], thus is missing a RC number | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||