Jump to content

Loungefly: Difference between revisions

cleaned up show table
(added feb 1994 show)
(cleaned up show table)
 
Line 29: Line 29:
| past_members        = Ryan Lambert, Dan Schubarth, Duane Rakestraw, Scott Bushkin, Katurah Clarke
| past_members        = Ryan Lambert, Dan Schubarth, Duane Rakestraw, Scott Bushkin, Katurah Clarke
}}
}}
'''Loungefly''' is an alternative rock band formed in [[1992]]. The band played small rock clubs in the Los Angeles area, appearing with [[Weezer]] at least six times. The band has been active on and off since then, with Dan Schubarth and Scott Bushkin as its most consistent members. [[Jon Pikus]] of [[El Magnifico]] collaborated with them as a mixer.
'''Loungefly''' is an alternative rock band formed in [[1992]]. The band played small rock clubs in the Los Angeles area, appearing with [[Weezer]] at least seven times. The band has been active on and off since then, with Dan Schubarth and Scott Bushkin as its most consistent members. [[Jon Pikus]] of [[El Magnifico]] collaborated with them as a mixer.


==Discography==
==Discography==
Line 35: Line 35:


==Shows played with Weezer==
==Shows played with Weezer==
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:0.5em auto; clear:both; font-size:.8em; text-align:center; width:70%"
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:0.5em auto; font-size:.8em; text-align:center; width:65%"
! style="background: #7ad;" width=10%|Date
! style="background: #7ad;" width=10%|Date
! style="background: #7ad;" width=15%|City
! style="background: #7ad;" width=15%|City
Line 46: Line 46:
| |[[July 9]], [[1992]]
| |[[July 9]], [[1992]]
| |West Hollywood, CA
| |West Hollywood, CA
| |The Central (Club Dump)
| |[[The Central]] (Club Dump)
| |Wayne, Crux, 12 & Counting
| |Wayne, [[Crux]], [[12 & Counting]]
| |
| |
| |[[Weezer concert: 07/09/1992]]
| |[[Weezer concert: 07/09/1992]]
| |<ref>[[Historic event: 07/09/1992]] by [[Karl Koch]]. Archived version: [https://web.archive.org/web/20050209212827/http://www.weezer.com/karlscorner/chrono.asp?NEWSID=9325].</ref> <ref>[https://www.newspapers.com/image/579263472 Newspapers.com] archive of ''LA Weekly'', Thursday, July 9, 1992, Page 84.</ref>
| |<ref>[[Historic event: 07/09/1992]] by [[Karl Koch]]. Archived version: [https://web.archive.org/web/20050209212827/http://www.weezer.com/karlscorner/chrono.asp?NEWSID=9325].</ref> <ref>[https://www.newspapers.com/image/579263472 Newspapers.com] archive of ''LA Weekly'', Thursday, July 9, 1992, Page 84.</ref>
|-
|-
| |[[July 18]], [[1992]]
| |[[January 21]], [[1993]]
| |West Hollywood, CA
| |West Hollywood, CA
| |8121 Room
| |Club Dump (at The Central)
| |Wayne, 12 and Counting
| |[[99]], [[Sylvia Dreams of Angels]], [[12 and Counting]]
| |
| |
| |[[Weezer concert: 07/18/1992]]
| |[[Weezer concert: 01/21/1993]]
| |<ref>[[Historic event: 07/09/1992]] by [[Karl Koch]]. Archived version: [https://web.archive.org/web/20050209212827/http://www.weezer.com/karlscorner/chrono.asp?NEWSID=9325].</ref>
| |<ref>[[Historic event: 01/21/1993]] by [[Karl Koch]]. Archived version: [https://web.archive.org/web/20040617123527/http://www.weezer.com/karlscorner/chrono.asp?NEWSID=12221].</ref>
|-
|-
| |[[March 3]], [[1993]]
| |[[March 3]], 1993
| |Los Angeles, CA
| |Los Angeles, CA
| |English Acid
| |[[English Acid]]
| |Hammerbox, Coat
| |Hammerbox, Coat
| |
| |
| |[[Weezer concert: 03/03/1993]]
| |[[Weezer concert: 03/03/1993]]
| |<ref>[[Historic event: 03/03/1993]] by [[Karl Koch]]. Archived version: [https://web.archive.org/web/20040619134821/http://www.weezer.com/karlscorner/chrono.asp?NEWSID=12228].</ref>
|-
| |[[March 21]], 1993
| |Los Angeles, CA
| |[[Cosmos Bar]] ("The Gaslight")
| |
| |
| |
| |[[Weezer concert: 03/21/1993]]
| |<ref name="KKS132023">[[Karl Koch|Koch, Karl]] (as Karlophone). (September 13, 2023). Discord message. Archived from the original on Weezerpedia at [[Weezerpedia Discord Q&A with Karl Koch - September 2023]].</ref>
|-
|-
| |[[May 30]], [[1993]]
|-
| |[[May 30]], 1993
| |Los Angeles, CA
| |Los Angeles, CA
| |Gaslight
| |Gaslight
Line 74: Line 83:
| |
| |
| |[[Weezer concert: 05/30/1993]]
| |[[Weezer concert: 05/30/1993]]
| |
| |<ref>[[Historic event: 05/30/1993]] by [[Karl Koch]]. Archived version: [https://web.archive.org/web/20050124165323/http://www.weezer.com/karlscorner/chrono.asp?NEWSID=13384].</ref>
|-
|-
| |[[November 30]], [[1993]]
| |[[November 30]], 1993
| |Los Angeles, CA
| |Los Angeles, CA
| |Club Lingerie
| |[[Club Lingerie]]
| | Floor 13, Delmar Brown & Bushrock
| | Floor 13, Delmar Brown & Bushrock
| |
| |
| |[[Weezer concert: 11/30/1993]]
| |[[Weezer concert: 11/30/1993]]
| |
| |<ref>[[Historic event: 11/30/1993]] by [[Karl Koch]]</ref>
|-
|-
| |[[February 20]], [[1994]]
| |[[February 20]], [[1994]]
Line 90: Line 99:
| |
| |
| |[[Weezer concert: 02/20/1994]]
| |[[Weezer concert: 02/20/1994]]
| |
| |<ref name="January 20">[https://www.newspapers.com/image/579214312 Newspapers.com] archive of ''LA Weekly'', Thursday, January 20, 1994, Page 78.</ref>
|-
|-
|}
|}
==See also==
==See also==
*[[Joyride]]
*[[List of bands that Weezer has toured with]]
*[[Transcendental Hayride]]


==External links==
==External links==