367: Difference between revisions

1,199 bytes removed ,  26 July 2019
Changed around the formatting, rewrote some stuff.
(Added YouTube)
(Changed around the formatting, rewrote some stuff.)
Line 19: Line 19:
| RC's next song  = ''"[[Prodigy Lover]]"''<br>(RC# 718)
| RC's next song  = ''"[[Prodigy Lover]]"''<br>(RC# 718)
}}
}}
"'''367'''" is an [[Album 5 Demo]] with no given title. It is referred to only by its [[Catalog of Riffs]] number.
"'''367'''" is a [[Weezer]] song with no given title. It is referred to only by its number in the [[Catalog O' Riffs]].
===Appearances===
* ''[[Tout Ensemble: Albumsix Sings Weezer Vol. 2]]'' ([[2008]])
 
==Overview==
==Overview==
Three versions of this scrapped, pre-[[Make Believe]] demo exist, all recorded in [[2002]], and all released semi-officially via [[Weezer.com]]. Nearly all of the lyrics of the song are echoed by background vocals, sung by [[Brian Bell]] and [[Scott Shriner]]. The [[April 4]] version is the longest of the three, lacks a guitar intro that the other two include, and includes some improvised banter prior to the song's beginning. The [[July 2]] version includes new lyrics in the second refrain, and the addition of a piano, played by [[Shmedly]], a studio pianist who worked with [[Weezer]] during these sessions. The [[July 16]] version sees the omission of the piano.
"367" was initially demoed during the early [[Album 5 Demos|sessions for Weezer's planned fifth album]] at Westlake Studios in West Hollywood, beginning in March of [[2002]] (prior to the release of the band's fourth album, ''[[Maladroit]]''). The song was recorded at least five times at various studios throughout the year, and three of those demos were released to fans via [[Weezer.com]]. The [[July 2]] version introduced new lyrics in the second refrain, and the addition of piano, played by session musician Ryan "[[Shmedly]]" Maynes. The [[July 16]] version omitted the piano. The song has never appeared on an album, nor have any of the "[[Album 5 Demos]]".


==Audio==
==Audio==
Line 39: Line 36:


==Lyrics==
==Lyrics==
<small>''The April 22 version does not include new lyrics on the second chorus, but repeats the first, and has 'flash' instead of 'hide' in the second verse.''</small><br>
<small>''Some versions of the song replace the word "flash" with "hide" in the second verse.''</small><br>


<poem>Now that I love you so much
<poem>Now that I love you so much
Line 53: Line 50:
And picked them apart to check your style
And picked them apart to check your style
And as I was doing all this
And as I was doing all this
You'd never forget to [flash/hide] your smile
You'd never forget to flash your smile
Ah-ha Ah-ha
Ah-ha Ah-ha


Line 65: Line 62:


==Known recordings==
==Known recordings==
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:0.5em auto; clear:both; font-size:.9em; text-align:center; width:100%"
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:0.5em; font-size:.9em;
! style="background: #7ad;" |Song
! style="background: #7ad;" |Artist
! style="background: #7ad;" |Recording Date
! style="background: #7ad;" |Release Date
! style="background: #7ad;" |Released On
! style="background: #7ad;" |Time
! style="background: #7ad;" |Location
! style="background: #7ad;" |Additional Info
|-
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|Weezer
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|[[March 3]], [[2002]]
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|[[March 3]], [[2002]]
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|Westlake Studios, West Hollywood, CA
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|Westlake Studios, West Hollywood, CA
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|
|-
|-
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|Weezer
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|[[March 4]], [[2002]]
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|[[March 4]], [[2002]]
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|Westlake Studios, West Hollywood, CA
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|Westlake Studios, West Hollywood, CA
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|
|-
|-
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|Weezer
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[April 22]], [[2002]]
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[April 22]], [[2002]]
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[Album 5 Demos]] ''via weezer.com''
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|3:59
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|3:59
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|Cello Studios, Los Angeles, CA
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|Cello Studios, Los Angeles, CA
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|
|-
|-
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|Weezer
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[July 2]], [[2002]]
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[July 2]], [[2002]]
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[Album 5 Demos]] ''via weezer.com''
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|3:53
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|3:53
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|Sunset Sound, Los Angeles, CA
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|Sunset Sound, Los Angeles, CA
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|with Ryan "Shmedly" Maynes (keyboards)
|-
|-
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|Weezer
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[July 16]], [[2002]]
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[July 16]], [[2002]]
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[Album 5 Demos]] ''via weezer.com''
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|3:47
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|3:47
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|The Lodge Recording Studios, Indianapolis, IN
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|The Lodge Recording Studios, Indianapolis, IN
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|
|-
|}
|}