Archive:List of people mentioned in Weezer lyrics: Difference between revisions
Archive:List of people mentioned in Weezer lyrics (view source)
Revision as of 05:51, 18 June 2020
, 18 June 2020added cobain
(Created page with "This list attempts to document '''every reference made to a person - living, dead, fictional, or real - in a Weezer lyric.''' ==''Weezer (The Blue Album)'' (1994) and...") |
(added cobain) |
||
| Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
| | <small>''I've got posters on the wall<br>My favorite rock group Kiss<br>I've got Ace Frehley<br>I've got Peter Criss''</small> | | | <small>''I've got posters on the wall<br>My favorite rock group Kiss<br>I've got Ace Frehley<br>I've got Peter Criss''</small> | ||
| | [[Ace Frehley]], along with Criss, was a member of [[KISS]]. | | | [[Ace Frehley]], along with Criss, was a member of [[KISS]]. | ||
|- | |||
| | [[Kurt Cobain]]<br>[[Image:Kurt Cobain.jpg|100px]] | |||
| | "[[Susanne]]" | |||
| | <small>''Even Kurt Cobain and Axl Rose<br>When I call you put them all on hold''</small> | |||
| | This was an initial lyric, which Cuomo has taken to singing live since the [[Memories Tour]]. He rewrote the lyric before recording it, mentioning [[Izzy Stradlin]] and [[Slash]] of [[Guns N Roses]] alongside [[Axl Rose]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | [[Leaves Cuomo]]<br>[[Image:James Kitts cropped.jpg|100px]] | | | [[Leaves Cuomo]]<br>[[Image:James Kitts cropped.jpg|100px]] | ||