Archive:List of people mentioned in Weezer lyrics: Difference between revisions
Archive:List of people mentioned in Weezer lyrics (view source)
Revision as of 07:05, 19 June 2020
, 19 June 2020→Maladroit (2002) and b-sides: added MB and Red
(→Pinkerton (1996) and b-sides: added mala) |
(→Maladroit (2002) and b-sides: added MB and Red) |
||
| Line 164: | Line 164: | ||
|} | |} | ||
==''Maladroit'' (2002) | ==''[[Maladroit]]'' (2002)== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:0.5em auto; clear:both; font-size:.9em; text-align:center; width:80%" | {| class="wikitable" style="margin:0.5em auto; clear:both; font-size:.9em; text-align:center; width:80%" | ||
! style="background: #7ad;" |Person | ! style="background: #7ad;" |Person | ||
| Line 175: | Line 175: | ||
| | <small>''Ooo-hooo...<br>You wanna cry<br>When you're dealing with the kids<br>Ooo-hoo....<br>They know it all<br>And they're pinning you to the boards</small>'' | | | <small>''Ooo-hooo...<br>You wanna cry<br>When you're dealing with the kids<br>Ooo-hoo....<br>They know it all<br>And they're pinning you to the boards</small>'' | ||
| | Cuomo was outwardly antagonistic towards fans of the band's first two records in this era. The "pinning you to boards" lyric is in reference to his time on the [[Rivers Correspondence Board]]. | | | Cuomo was outwardly antagonistic towards fans of the band's first two records in this era. The "pinning you to boards" lyric is in reference to his time on the [[Rivers Correspondence Board]]. | ||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==''[[Make Believe]]'' (2005) and b-sides== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:0.5em auto; clear:both; font-size:.9em; text-align:center; width:80%" | |||
! style="background: #7ad;" |Person | |||
! style="background: #7ad;" |Song | |||
! style="background: #7ad;" |Lyric | |||
! style="background: #7ad;" |Note | |||
|- | |||
| | [[Jennifer Chiba]]<br>[[Image:Elliottjenn.jpg|100px]] | |||
| | "[[The Other Way]]" | |||
| | The entire song is addressed to Chiba, reflecting Cuomo's conflicted feelings about consoling her after [[Elliot Smith|Elliot Smith's]] death. | |||
| | | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==''[[Weezer (The Red Album)]]'' (2008) and b-sides== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:0.5em auto; clear:both; font-size:.9em; text-align:center; width:80%" | |||
! style="background: #7ad;" |Person | |||
! style="background: #7ad;" |Song | |||
! style="background: #7ad;" |Lyric | |||
! style="background: #7ad;" |Note | |||
|- | |||
| | [[ABBA]]<br>[[Image:ABBA.png|100px]] | |||
| | "[[Heart Songs]]" | |||
| | ''<small>Abba, Devo, Benatar were there the day John Lennon died</small>'' | |||
| | "Heart Songs" is an homage to the musicians and songs that Cuomo has admired throughout his life. | |||
|- | |||
| | [[Rick Astley]]<br>[[Image:Rick Astley.jpg|100px]] | |||
| | "[[Heart Songs]]" | |||
| | ''<small>Never gonna give you up, this new love a wishing well</small>'' | |||
| | "Heart Songs" is an homage to the musicians and songs that Cuomo has admired throughout his life. This line is in reference to Astley's hit "[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Never_Gonna_Give_You_Up Never Gonna Give You Up]." | |||
|- | |||
| | [[Joan Baez]]<br>[[Image:Joan Baez.jpg|100px]] | |||
| | "[[Heart Songs]]" | |||
| | ''<small>And Joan Baez, I never listened to too much jazz<br>But hippie songs could be heard in our pad</small>'' | |||
| | "Heart Songs" is an homage to the musicians and songs that Cuomo has admired throughout his life. | |||
|- | |||
| | [[Rob Base and DJ E-Z Rock]]<br>[[Image:Rob Base and DJ E-Z Rock.jpg|100px]] | |||
| | "[[Heart Songs]]" | |||
| | ''<small>It takes two to make a thing go right, if the Fresh Prince starts a fight</small>'' | |||
| | "Heart Songs" is an homage to the musicians and songs that Cuomo has admired throughout his life. This line is in reference to Rob Base and DJ E-Z Rock's hit "[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/It_Takes_Two_(Rob_Base_%26_DJ_E-Z_Rock_song) It Takes Two]." | |||
|- | |||
| | [[Pat Benatar]]<br>[[Image:Pat Benatar.png|100px]] | |||
| | "[[Heart Songs]]" | |||
| | ''<small>Abba, Devo, Benatar were there the day John Lennon died</small>'' | |||
| | "Heart Songs" is an homage to the musicians and songs that Cuomo has admired throughout his life. | |||
|- | |||
| | [[Cat Stevens]]<br>[[Image:Cat Stevens.png|100px]] | |||
| | "[[Heart Songs]]" | |||
| | ''<small>a cat named Stevens found a faith he could believe in</small>'' | |||
| | "Heart Songs" is an homage to the musicians and songs that Cuomo has admired throughout his life. | |||
|- | |||
| | [[Terence Trent D'Arby]]<br>[[Image:Terence Trent D'Arby.jpg|100px]] | |||
| | "[[Heart Songs]]" | |||
| | ''<small>Never gonna give you up, this new love a wishing well</small>'' | |||
| | "Heart Songs" is an homage to the musicians and songs that Cuomo has admired throughout his life. This line is in reference to D'Arby's hit "[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wishing_Well_(Terence_Trent_D%27Arby_song) Wishing Well]." | |||
|- | |||
| | [[DEVO]]<br>[[Image:Devo.jpg|100px]] | |||
| | "[[Heart Songs]]" | |||
| | ''<small>Abba, Devo, Benatar were there the day John Lennon died</small>'' | |||
| | "Heart Songs" is an homage to the musicians and songs that Cuomo has admired throughout his life. | |||
|- | |||
| | [[Elvis Presley]]<br>[[Image:Elvis.jpg|100px]] | |||
| | "[[The Greatest Man that Ever Lived (Variations on the Shaker Hymn)]]" | |||
| | ''<small>Somebody said all the world's a stage<br>And each of us is a player<br>That's what I've been trying to tell you<br>In Act I, I was struggling to survive</small>'' | |||
| | The spoken word section of this song borrows from Presley's "[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Are_You_Lonesome_Tonight%3F_(song)#Elvis_Presley's_version Are You Lonesome Tonight?]." The lyrics of that original song, which are repeated here, are themselves in reference to William Shakespeare. | |||
|- | |||
| | [[Geffen Records]]<br>[[Image:Geffen Records.jpg|100px]] | |||
| | "[[Pork and Beans]]" | |||
| | This song is addressed to the Geffen executives who rejected Weezer's initial draft of ''The Red Album'' on the basis that it didn't have enough uptempo, radio-friendly songs. | |||
| | | |||
|- | |||
| | [[Debbie Gibson]]<br>[[Image:Debbie Gibson.jpg|100px]] | |||
| | "[[Heart Songs]]" | |||
| | ''<small>Debbie Gibson, tell me that you think we're all alone</small>'' | |||
| | "Heart Songs" is an homage to the musicians and songs that Cuomo has admired throughout his life. | |||
|- | |||
| | [[Iron Maiden]]<br>[[Image:Iron Maiden.jpg|100px]] | |||
| | "[[Heart Songs]]" | |||
| | ''<small>Iron Maiden, Judas Priest, and Slayer taught me how to shred</small>'' | |||
| | "Heart Songs" is an homage to the musicians and songs that Cuomo has admired throughout his life. | |||
|- | |||
| | [[Michael Jackson]]<br>[[Image:Michael Jackson.jpg|100px]] | |||
| | "[[Heart Songs]]" | |||
| | ''<small>Michael Jackson's in the mirror, I gotta have faith if I wanna see clear</small>'' | |||
| | "Heart Songs" is an homage to the musicians and songs that Cuomo has admired throughout his life. Weezer has [[List of cover songs|covered Jackson live]]. | |||
|- | |||
| | [[DJ Jazzy Jeff & The Fresh Prince]] (Will Smith)<br>[[Image:DJ Jazzy Jeff & The Fresh Prince.jpg|100px]] | |||
| | "[[Heart Songs]]" | |||
| | ''<small>It takes two to make a thing go right, if the Fresh Prince starts a fight</small>'' | |||
| | "Heart Songs" is an homage to the musicians and songs that Cuomo has admired throughout his life. This line is in reference to DJ Jazzy Jeff & The Fresh Prince's [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Fresh_Prince_of_Bel-Air_(song) theme song] to ''Fresh Prince of Bel-Air''. | |||
|- | |||
| | [[Judas Priest]]<br>[[Image:Judas Priest.jpg|100px]] | |||
| | "[[Heart Songs]]" | |||
| | ''<small>Iron Maiden, Judas Priest, and Slayer taught me how to shred</small>'' | |||
| | "Heart Songs" is an homage to the musicians and songs that Cuomo has admired throughout his life. | |||
|- | |||
| | [[John Lennon]]<br>[[Image:John Lennon.jpg|100px]] | |||
| | "[[Heart Songs]]" | |||
| | ''<small>Abba, Devo, Benatar were there the day John Lennon died</small>'' | |||
| | "Heart Songs" is an homage to the musicians and songs that Cuomo has admired throughout his life. | |||
|- | |||
| | [[Gordon Lightfoot]]<br>[[Image:Gordon Lightfoot.jpg|100px]] | |||
| | "[[Heart Songs]]" | |||
| | ''<small>Gordon Lightfoot sang a song about a boat that sank in the lake At the break of the mornin'</small>'' | |||
| | "Heart Songs" is an homage to the musicians and songs that Cuomo has admired throughout his life. | |||
|- | |||
| | [[George Michael]]<br>[[Image:George Michael.jpeg|100px]] | |||
| | "[[Heart Songs]]" | |||
| | ''<small>Michael Jackson's in the mirror, I gotta have faith if I wanna see clear</small>'' | |||
| | "Heart Songs" is an homage to the musicians and songs that Cuomo has admired throughout his life. This line is in reference to Michaels's hit "[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Faith_(George_Michael_song) Faith]." | |||
|- | |||
| | [[Nirvana]]<br>[[Image:Nirvana1991.jpg|100px]] | |||
| | "[[Heart Songs]]" | |||
| | ''<small>Back in 1991 I wasn't having any fun<br>'Til my roommate said "C'mon" and put a brand new record on<br>Had a baby on it, he was naked on it<br>then I heard the chords that broke the chains I had up on me</small>'' | |||
| | "Heart Songs" is an homage to the musicians and songs that Cuomo has admired throughout his life. This line is in reference to Nirvana's ''[[Nevermind]]'' record. | |||
|- | |||
| | [[Adam Orth]]<br>[[Image:Adam Orth.jpg|100px]] | |||
| | "[[Everybody Get Dangerous]]" | |||
| | ''<small>They were all just a little bit wicked<br>They'd blow up mail boxes<br>With a baseball bat<br>Go for direct hits</small>'' | |||
| | Orth is a longtime friend of the band and has [[List of artist who have sat in with Weezer|sat in with Weezer]] several times. "Everybody Get Dangerous" catalogues his and Cuomo's wilder, younger days. Orth penned a [[Getting Dangerous|short essay about the song]]. | |||
|- | |||
| | [[Quiet Riot]]<br>[[Image:Quiet Riot.jpg|100px]] | |||
| | "[[Heart Songs]]" | |||
| | ''<small>Quiet Riot got me started with the banging of my head</small>'' | |||
| | "Heart Songs" is an homage to the musicians and songs that Cuomo has admired throughout his life. | |||
|- | |||
| | [[Eddit Rabbit]]<br>[[Image:Eddie Rabbitt.jpg|100px]] | |||
| | "[[Heart Songs]]" | |||
| | ''<small>Eddie Rabbitt sang about how much he loved a rainy night</small>'' | |||
| | "Heart Songs" is an homage to the musicians and songs that Cuomo has admired throughout his life. | |||
|- | |||
| | [[Kevin Ridel]]<br>[[Image:Kevin Ridel.JPG|100px]] | |||
| | "[[Troublemaker]]" | |||
| | ''<small>I’m a troublemaker, not a double-taker<br>I don’t have the patience to keep it on the up</small>'' | |||
| | Ridel, a longtime friend and frequent musical collaborator of Rivers Cuomo, used to say "keep it on the up" a lot in their youth. | |||
|- | |||
| | [[William Shakespeare]]<br>[[Image:Shakespeare.jpg|100px]] | |||
| | "[[The Greatest Man that Ever Lived (Variations on the Shaker Hymn)]]" | |||
| | ''<small>Somebody said all the world's a stage<br>And each of us is a player<br>That's what I've been trying to tell you<br>In Act I, I was struggling to survive</small>'' | |||
| | The spoken word section of this song (itself a reference to Elvis Presley's "[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Are_You_Lonesome_Tonight%3F_(song)#Elvis_Presley's_version Are You Lonesome Tonight?]") quotes from Shakespeare's [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/All_the_world%27s_a_stage famous line] from ''As You Like It''. | |||
|- | |||
| | [[Slayer]]<br>[[Image:Slayer2.jpg|100px]] | |||
| | "[[Heart Songs]]" | |||
| | ''<small>Iron Maiden, Judas Priest, and Slayer taught me how to shred</small>'' | |||
| | "Heart Songs" is an homage to the musicians and songs that Cuomo has admired throughout his life. Slayer is also mentioned in "[[(If You're Wondering If I Want You To) I Want You To]]" from ''[[Raditude]]''. | |||
|- | |||
| | [[Bruce Springsteen]]<br>[[Image:Bruce Springsteen.jpg|100px]] | |||
| | "[[Heart Songs]]" | |||
| | ''<small>Mr. Springsteen said he had a hungry heart</small>'' | |||
| | "Heart Songs" is an homage to the musicians and songs that Cuomo has admired throughout his life. | |||
|- | |||
| | [[Tiffany Darwish]]<br>[[Image:Tiffany Darwish.jpg|100px]] | |||
| | "[[Heart Songs]]" | |||
| | ''<small>Debbie Gibson, tell me that you think we're all alone</small>'' | |||
| | "Heart Songs" is an homage to the musicians and songs that Cuomo has admired throughout his life. This line is in reference to Tiffany Darwish's hit "[[I Think We're Alone Now]]," which Weezer has [[List of cover songs|covered live]]. | |||
|- | |||
| | [[Timbaland]]<br>[[Image:Timbaland.jpg|100px]] | |||
| | "[[Pork and Beans]]" | |||
| | ''<small>Everyone likes to dance to a happy song<br>With a catchy chorus and beat so they can sing along<br>Timbaland knows the way to reach the top of the chart<br>Maybe if I work with him I can perfect the art</small>'' | |||
| | Timbaland was at the height of his commercial popularity at the time of Cuomo's writing this song. | |||
|- | |||
| | [[Grover Washington]]<br>[[Image:Grover Washington.jpg|100px]] | |||
| | "[[Heart Songs]]" | |||
| | ''<small>Grover Washington was happy on the day he topped the chart</small>'' | |||
| | "Heart Songs" is an homage to the musicians and songs that Cuomo has admired throughout his life. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||