Archive:List of people mentioned in Weezer lyrics: Difference between revisions
Archive:List of people mentioned in Weezer lyrics (view source)
Revision as of 05:25, 21 June 2020
, 21 June 2020→Raditude (2009)
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 358: | Line 358: | ||
! style="background: #7ad;" |Note | ! style="background: #7ad;" |Note | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | [[ | | | [[Shirley Applebee]] | ||
| | "[[ | | | "[[Trippin' Down The Freeway]]" | ||
| | <small>'' | | | <small>''You've got the Shirley Applebee look<br>I'm totally caught up on your hook<br>You know that we are gonna be okay<br>We'll stick together as we're trippin' down the freeway</small>'' | ||
| | Cuomo was | | | It isn't known who Shirley Applebee is. It may be a nod to Shirley Temple, or a name meant to evoke some kind of traditional, 20th century image of an American woman. | ||
|- | |||
| | [[Mia Cuomo]] | |||
| | "[[I'm Your Daddy]]" | |||
| | <small>''You are my baby tonight<br>And I'm your daddy</small>'' | |||
| | The lyrics of the song's main hook were purportedly inspired by [[I'm Your Daddy#Band Commentary|an experience Cuomo had with his daughter]]. | |||
|- | |||
| | [[Jay-Z]]<br>[[Image:Jay-Z.jpg|100px]] | |||
| | "[[Let It All Hang Out]]" | |||
| | <small>''Me and my girl ain't speak in weeks and I can't remember the reason why why why<br>On top of that it's a recession, I feel like Jay-Z; this can't be life life</small>'' | |||
| | "Let It All Hang Out" was written with [[Jermaine Dupri]], explaining why Cuomo is making a rather unbelievable reference to a hip hop icon. Dupri is also referenced in the song. | |||
|- | |||
| | [[Jill]] | |||
| | "[[The Girl Got Hot]]" | |||
| | <small>''I stepped to the floor with her best friend Jill<br>And tried to thicken the plot<br>The thing I finally found with these other girls in town<br>She got hot and they did not</small>'' | |||
| | "The Girl Got Hot" is, presumably, a (very bad) story-song with no basis in reality. [[The Girl Got Hot#Band commentary|Cuomo has said]] that the song was inspired by a woman he re-encountered at a high school reunion, but [[Kiki Dee]] and [[Jill]] are likely invented characters. | |||
|- | |||
| | [[Jermaine Dupri]]<br>[[Image:JD.jpg|100px]] | |||
| | "[[Let It All Hang Out]]" | |||
| | <small>''Me and JD chillin in the shack | |||
Sharing Chiclets from the same pack</small>'' | |||
| | [[Jermaine Dupri]] co-wrote this song. | |||
|- | |||
| | [[Kiki Dee]] | |||
| | "[[The Girl Got Hot]]" | |||
| | <small>''I went to a show last Saturday night<br>The band was doing their thing<br>A moshpit started and then the crowd parted<br>And there was Kiki Dee</small>'' | |||
| | "The Girl Got Hot" is, presumably, a (very bad) story-song with no basis in reality. [[The Girl Got Hot#Band commentary|Cuomo has said]] that the song was inspired by a woman he re-encountered at a high school reunion, but [[Kiki Dee]] and [[Jill]] are likely invented characters. | |||
|- | |||
| | [[Kevin Greene]] | |||
| | "[[Trippin' Down The Freeway]]" | |||
| | <small>''I told you that you had put on some weight<br>You went out with somebody named Kevin Greene<br>You preferred to go to a volleyball game<br>I told you that you couldn't be more lame</small>'' | |||
| | It isn't known who Kevin Greene is. | |||
|- | |||
| | [[Lil' Wayne]]<br>[[Image:Lilwayne.jpg|100px]] | |||
| | "[[Can't Stop Partying]]" | |||
| | <small>''Okay bitches, Weezer and it's Weezy<br>Upside down MTV<br>Please don't shoot me down because<br>I'm an endangered species</small>'' | |||
| | Lil' Wayne refers to his himself by his nickname, Weezy. | |||
|- | |||
| | "M." | |||
| | "[[The Prettiest Girl in the Whole Wide World]]" | |||
| | <small>''And I got the prettiest girl in the whole wide world<br>And nobody can take her from me<br>And in the evening when she goes out walking alone<br>I wait at home patiently<br>I've never been so happy<br>I've never been so sure </small>'' | |||
| | Cuomo [[The Prettiest Girl in the Whole Wide World#Alone II liner notes|wrote this song about a fan]] he met signing autographs in December of 1996. | |||
|- | |||
| | [[Slayer]]<br>[[Image:Slayer2.jpg|100px]] | |||
| | "[[(If You're Wondering If I Want You To) I Want You To]]" | |||
| | <small>''The moon was shining on the lake that night<br>Your Slayer t-shirt fit the scene just right<br>Through smeared mascara, I looked into your eyes and saw a light</small>'' | |||
| | Slayer is also mentioned in the 2008 song ''[[Red Album]]'' track "[[Heart Songs]]''. | |||
|- | |||
| | [[Pat Wilson]]<br>[[Image:Patrick1.jpg|100px]] | |||
| | "[[In the Mall]]" | |||
| | <small>''Attention shoppers, will Pat Wilson's mother please come to the Eastern Hills Mall Information Desk?</small>'' | |||
| | Wilson wrote this song about [[In the Mall#Meaning|his experiences whiling away time at malls as a kid]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||