Archive:List of people mentioned in Weezer lyrics: Difference between revisions
Archive:List of people mentioned in Weezer lyrics (view source)
Revision as of 05:17, 15 July 2020
, 15 July 2020→Pinkerton (1996) and b-sides: devotion
(category) |
(→Pinkerton (1996) and b-sides: devotion) |
||
| Line 151: | Line 151: | ||
| | <small>''So I went to your room and read your diary:<br>"watching Grunge leg-drop New-Jack through a press table..." and then my heart stopped:<br>"listening to Cio-Cio San fall in love all over again."</small>'' | | | <small>''So I went to your room and read your diary:<br>"watching Grunge leg-drop New-Jack through a press table..." and then my heart stopped:<br>"listening to Cio-Cio San fall in love all over again."</small>'' | ||
| | New Jack and Grunge were professional wrestlers. This lyric includes direct quotes from essays written by some of Cuomo's classmates at [[Harvard]]. | | | New Jack and Grunge were professional wrestlers. This lyric includes direct quotes from essays written by some of Cuomo's classmates at [[Harvard]]. | ||
|- | |||
| | [[Public Enemy]]<br>[[Image:Public Enemy.jpg|100px]] | |||
| | "[[El Scorcho]]" | |||
| | <small>''But you won't talk, won't look, won't think of me<br>I'm the epitome of Public Enemy<br>Why you wanna go and do me like that?<br>Come down on the street<br>and dance with me</small>'' | |||
| | This lyric includes a direct quote from the revolutionary hip hop group's song "[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Don%27t_Believe_the_Hype Don't Believe the Hype]." | |||
|- | |||
| | [[KISS]]<br>[[Image:Kiss.jpg|100px]] | |||
| | "[[Devotion]]" | |||
| | <small>''Suddenly our shortcomings<br>Don't seem to matter that much<br>Your IQ is twenty points low<br>And I'm no six-foot hot look all-American man</small>'' | |||
| | This lyric is a direct quote from KISS's 1977 song "All American Man," from ''[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alive_II Alive II].'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | Characters from ''[[Songs from the Black Hole]]''<br>[[Image:Weezer sftbh fan cover.jpg|100px]] | | | Characters from ''[[Songs from the Black Hole]]''<br>[[Image:Weezer sftbh fan cover.jpg|100px]] | ||
| Line 156: | Line 166: | ||
| | | | | | ||
| | These songs were, at one point, included in the plans for ''[[Songs from the Black Hole]]'', [[Rivers Cuomo's]] initial plan for Weezer's sophomore record. [[Maria]], [[Laurel]], [[Jonas]], [[Wuan]], [[Dondo]], and [[M1]] are all referenced throughout ''Pinkerton'' and its various b-sides, though they are not mentioned by name in the official releases of the tracks, as Cuomo eventually abandoned the concept. | | | These songs were, at one point, included in the plans for ''[[Songs from the Black Hole]]'', [[Rivers Cuomo's]] initial plan for Weezer's sophomore record. [[Maria]], [[Laurel]], [[Jonas]], [[Wuan]], [[Dondo]], and [[M1]] are all referenced throughout ''Pinkerton'' and its various b-sides, though they are not mentioned by name in the official releases of the tracks, as Cuomo eventually abandoned the concept. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||