Archive:List of people mentioned in Weezer lyrics: Difference between revisions
Archive:List of people mentioned in Weezer lyrics (view source)
Revision as of 07:03, 24 April 2021
, 24 April 2021Added the Black album. Forgot to do Pacific Daydream so added one just so it's on the list while I do the rest.
(started on White) |
(Added the Black album. Forgot to do Pacific Daydream so added one just so it's on the list while I do the rest.) |
||
| Line 376: | Line 376: | ||
| | "[[Let It All Hang Out]]" | | | "[[Let It All Hang Out]]" | ||
| | <small>''Me and my girl ain't speak in weeks and I can't remember the reason why why why<br>On top of that it's a recession, I feel like Jay-Z; this can't be life life</small>'' | | | <small>''Me and my girl ain't speak in weeks and I can't remember the reason why why why<br>On top of that it's a recession, I feel like Jay-Z; this can't be life life</small>'' | ||
| | "Let It All Hang Out" was written with [[Jermaine Dupri]], explaining why Cuomo is making a rather unbelievable reference to a hip hop icon. Dupri is also referenced in the song. | | | "Let It All Hang Out" was written with [[Jermaine Dupri]], explaining why Cuomo is making a rather unbelievable reference to a hip hop icon. Dupri is also referenced in the song. Jay-Z is also mentioned in the song "[[Can't Knock the Hustle]]". | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | [[Jill]] | | | [[Jill]] | ||
| Line 650: | Line 650: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==''[[Pacific Daydream]]'' (2017)== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:0.5em auto; clear:both; font-size:.9em; text-align:center; width:80%" | |||
! style="background: #7ad;" |Person | |||
! style="background: #7ad;" |Song | |||
! style="background: #7ad;" |Lyric | |||
! style="background: #7ad;" |Note | |||
|- | |||
| | [https://www.allmusic.com/artist/katy-goodman-mn0002646996/biography Katy Goodman] [[Image:Katy Goodman.jpg|100px]] | |||
| | "[[Mexican Fender]]" | |||
| | "<small> Met her at a guitar shop on Santa Monica and 7th Street <br> The salesman tried to get my attention to sell me a Mexican Fender </small>" | |||
| | The her in this song is Katy Goodman of the band La Sera. Her and Rivers have hung out in Santa Monica on at least one occasion, which is the basis for this song. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==''[[Weezer (The Black Album)]]'' (2019)== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:0.5em auto; clear:both; font-size:.9em; text-align:center; width:80%" | |||
! style="background: #7ad;" |Person | |||
! style="background: #7ad;" |Song | |||
! style="background: #7ad;" |Lyric | |||
! style="background: #7ad;" |Note | |||
|- | |||
| | [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jay-Z Jay-Z] <br> [[Image:Jay-Z.jpg|100px]] | |||
| | "[[Can't Knock the Hustle]]" | |||
| | ''<small>Can’t knock the hustle <br> Can’t knock the hustle <br> Leave a five star review and I’ll leave you one too <br> Can’t knock the hustle</small>'' | |||
| | "[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Can%27t_Knock_the_Hustle_(Jay-Z_song) Can't Knock the Hustle]" is a track off of Jay-Z’s first album [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reasonable_Doubt_(album) Reasonable Doubt]. Jay-Z is also mentioned in the song "[[Let It All Hang Out]]". | |||
|- | |||
| |[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Queen_(band) Queen] <br> [[Image:Queen.png |100px]] | |||
| | “[[Zombie Bastards]]” | |||
| | “<small>Walking between the raindrops, ‘tween the raindrops <br> Singing along to queen</small>” | |||
| | Queen is a British rock band from the 70’s. | |||
|- | |||
| | [[Betty]] | |||
| | “[[Piece of Cake]] | |||
| | “<small> We’ll eat ice cream <br> Weep for Betty </small>” | |||
| | It is unknown who Betty is | |||
|- | |||
| | [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Charles_Baudelaire Charles Baudelaire] <br> [[Image:Charles Baudelaire.jpg |100px]] | |||
| | “[[Piece of Cake]]” | |||
| | “<small> Now I’m hanging out <br> With a kitty named Baudelaire on my lap </small>” | |||
| | Charles Baudelaire is a French poet from the 19th century. | |||
|- | |||
| |[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mary_Poppins_(character) Mary Poppins] <br> [[Image:Mary Poppins.jpg |100px]] | |||
| | “[[Too Many Thoughts in My Head]]” | |||
| | “<small> Stay up reading Mary Poppins <br> Overwhelmed by Netflix options </small>” | |||
| | Mary Poppins is a fictional character from a book series of the same name, written by P. L. Travers. | |||
|- | |||
| | [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Moses Moses] [[Image:Moses.jpg |100px]] | |||
| | “[[Too Many Thoughts in My Head]]” | |||
| | “<small> Fuel up, bit, there’s no more slackin’ <br> Moses looks upon the promised land </small>” | |||
| | Moses is a religious figure who viewed the promised land from the peak of Mount Nebo. | |||
|- | |||
| | [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lawrence_Welk Lawrence Welk] [[Image:Lawrence Welk.jpg |100px]] | |||
| | “[[Too Many Thoughts in My Head]]” | |||
| | “<small> I never thought that I’d feel empty <br> I’m really tired of this Lawrence Welk shit </small> | |||
| | Lawrence Welk was an American musician and TV host. The shit Rivers is most likely tired of is champagne music, which is what Welk’s style has come to be known as. | |||
|- | |||
| | [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prince_(musician) Prince] [[Image:Prince.jpg |100px]] | |||
| | “[[The Prince Who Wanted Everything]]” | |||
| | The whole song is about Prince | |||
| | | |||
|- | |||
| | [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Neil_Young Neil Young] [[Image:Neil Young.jpg |100px]] | |||
| | “[[Byzantine]]” | |||
| | “<small> I want Neil Young on your phone speaker in the morning <br> And fuck him if he just can't see <br> This is how his songs are supposed to be heard <br> No more lectures on fidelity </small>” | |||
| | Neil Young has a dislike for many digital audio formats, calling them deeply flawed. Rivers is saying that he doesn’t care what Young’s thoughts are, and that all audio qualities are fine. | |||
|- | |||
| | [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tennessee_Williams Tennessee Williams] [[Image:Tennessee Williams.jpg |100px]] | |||
| | “[[Byzantine]]” | |||
| | “<small> Tennessee Williams in Stuart Weitzman boots <br> Yeah, you're just too wild to believe </small>” | |||
| | Tennessee Williams was an American playwright who died in 1983. Stuart Weitzman as a company didn’t start until 1986, so Tennessee Williams wearing a pair would be impossible, and a wild thing to believe happened. | |||
|- | |||
| | [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stuart_Weitzman Stuart Weitzman] [[Image:Stuart Weitzman.jpg |100px]] | |||
| | “[[Byzantine]]” | |||
| | “<small> Tennessee Williams in Stuart Weitzman boots <br> Yeah, you're just too wild to believe </small>” | |||
| | Stuart Weitzman is an American shoe designer who started the Stuart Weitzman company in 1986. | |||
|- | |||
| | [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Judas_Iscariot Judas Iscariot] [[Image:Judas.jpg |100px]] | |||
| | “[[California Snow]]” | |||
| | “<small> C’mon, Judas, give me a kiss <br> I can’t take no more of this </small>” | |||
| | Judas is a religious figure who kissed Jesus in order to identify him to soldier, who took him in. Rivers is asking for Judas to kiss him in order to turn himself in. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==See also== | ==See also== | ||
*[[:Category:Influences|Weezer influences]] | *[[:Category:Influences|Weezer influences]] | ||