18,908
edits
m (malformed link) |
(Updated page w/ Known Recordings) |
||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
| Artist = Weezer | | Artist = Weezer | ||
| Released = via weezer.com | | Released = via weezer.com | ||
| Format = | | Format = MP3 | ||
| Recorded = | | Recorded = 2001-2002 | ||
| Writer = Rivers Cuomo | | Writer = Rivers Cuomo | ||
| RC# = 625 | | RC# = 625 | ||
| Line 19: | Line 18: | ||
==Overview== | ==Overview== | ||
The [[Catalog O' Riffs]] lists the song as having been first written | The [[Catalog O' Riffs]] lists the song as having been first written in [[2001]]. "Your Room" shares its single-verse structure with the song "[[The Dawn]]", around the same time. | ||
"Your Room" is first known to have been demoed during the recording sessions at [[ | "Your Room" is first known to have been demoed during the recording sessions at [[Sage and Sound demos|Sage and Sound Recording]] in Hollywood from [[August 29]] through [[September 8]], 2001, the first sessions to feature bassist [[Scott Shriner]]. The song was demoed extensively over the next several months. The song was on the "[[The Black Album (2001)|Black album]]" sets of demos recorded at [[Steakhouse Demos|Steakhouse Studios]] and [[Cello Demos|Cello Studios]]. The song was played live by the band for the HBO show ''Reverb'' (wherein the band performed as "[[Goat Punishment]]") [[Weezer concert: 10/24/2001|at The Knitting Factory in Hollywood]], though the performance of "Your Room" did not air. The song was performed at various shows in late 2001 during the [[Midget Tour|Hyper-Extended Midget Tour]]. [[Karl Koch]] uploaded multiple soundboard recordings of the song from that tour to [[Weezer.com]]. Several in-progress recordings of the song were also uploaded by the band during the [[Maladroit Demos|sessions for ''Maladroit'']], but the song was, ultimately, not included on the album. | ||
==Known recordings== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:0.5em; font-size:.9em; | |||
!Performer(s) | |||
!Title | |||
!Filename | |||
!Date of recording | |||
!Recording location | |||
!Length | |||
!Appeared on | |||
!Notes | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[Rivers Cuomo]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|Your Room | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|<samp>304 Your Room.mp3</samp> | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[2001]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|3:43 | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|''[[Alone VIII: The Maladroit Years]]'' | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"| | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[Weezer]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|Your Room | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|<samp>WEEZER-2001-9-6-SnSDemos_Your_Room_304.mp3</samp> | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[August 29]], [[2001]]—[[September 8]], [[2001]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[Sage and Sound demos|Sage and Sound Recording]], Los Angeles, CA | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|1:59 | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|Released on [[weezer.com]] | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|[[Weezer]] | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|Your Room | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|[[October 23]], [[2001]] | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|[[Steakhouse demos|Steakhouse Studios]], Los Angeles, CA | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|Rough mix (Take 9) | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|[[Weezer]] | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|Your Room | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|[[October 23]], [[2001]] | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|[[Steakhouse demos|Steakhouse Studios]], Los Angeles, CA | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|Rough mix | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|[[Weezer]] | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|Your Room | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|[[October 23]], [[2001]] | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|[[Steakhouse demos|Steakhouse Studios]], Los Angeles, CA | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|Rough mix | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|[[Weezer]] | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|Your Room | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|[[October 23]], [[2001]] | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|[[Steakhouse demos|Steakhouse Studios]], Los Angeles, CA | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|Rough mix | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|[[Weezer]] | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|Your Room | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|[[October 24]], [[2001]] | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|[[Steakhouse demos|Steakhouse Studios]], Los Angeles, CA | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|"Very" rough mix (Round 1) | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|[[Weezer]] | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|Your Room | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|[[October 24]], [[2001]] | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|[[Steakhouse demos|Steakhouse Studios]], Los Angeles, CA | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|"Very" rough mix (Round 2) | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|[[Weezer]] | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|Your Room | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|[[October 25]], [[2001]] | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|[[Steakhouse demos|Steakhouse Studios]], Los Angeles, CA | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|Rough mix | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|[[Weezer]] | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|Your Room | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|[[October 25]], [[2001]] | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|[[Steakhouse demos|Steakhouse Studios]], Los Angeles, CA | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|Rough mix | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|[[Weezer]] | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|Your Room | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|[[October 25]], [[2001]] | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|[[Steakhouse demos|Steakhouse Studios]], Los Angeles, CA | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|Rough mix | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|[[Weezer]] | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|Your Room | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|[[October 26]], [[2001]] | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|[[Steakhouse demos|Steakhouse Studios]], Los Angeles, CA | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|Rough mix | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|[[Weezer]] | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|Your Room | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|[[October 27]](?), [[2001]] | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|[[Steakhouse demos|Steakhouse Studios]], Los Angeles, CA | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|"Final CD" rough mix | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|[[Weezer]] | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|Your Room | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|[[November 2]], [[2001]] | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|[[Cello Studios]], Los Angeles, CA | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|"Final CD" rough mix | |||
|- | |||
| |[[Weezer]] | |||
| |Your Room | |||
| | | |||
| |[[November 3]], [[2001]] | |||
| |[[Cello Studios]], Los Angeles, CA | |||
| | | |||
| | | |||
| |Unknown if same as November 2 recording | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|[[Weezer]] | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|Your Room | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|[[November 4]], [[2001]] | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|[[Cello Studios]], Los Angeles, CA | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|[[Weezer]] | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|Your Room | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|[[October 24]], [[2001]] | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|[[Weezer concert: 10/24/2001|The Knitting Factory, Los Angeles, CA]] | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|Filmed for HBO's ''Reverb''. Did not air. | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[Weezer]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|Your Room | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|<samp>WEEZER-11-13-01-Portland-Your_Room_304.mp3</samp> | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[November 13]], [[2001]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[Weezer concert: 11/13/2001|Rose Garden, Portland, OR]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|1:57 | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|Live soundboard recording. Released on [[weezer.com]] | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[Weezer]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|Your Room | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|<samp>WEEZER-2001-12-05-Columbus04_Your_Room_304.mp3</samp> | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[December 5]], [[2001]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[Weezer concert: 12/05/2001|Value City Arena, Columbus, OH]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|1:56 | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|Live soundboard recording. Released on [[weezer.com]] | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[Weezer]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|Your Room | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|<samp>WEEZER-2001-12-08-Cleveland04_Your_Room_304.mp3</samp> | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[December 8]], [[2001]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[Weezer concert: 12/08/2001|CSU Convocation Center, Cleveland, OH]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|2:12 | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|Live soundboard recording. Released on [[weezer.com]] | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[Weezer]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|Your Room | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|<samp>WEEZER-2001-12-09-Baltimore04_Your_Room_304.mp3</samp> | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[December 9]], [[2001]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[Weezer concert: 12/09/2001|Arena Players Inc., Baltimore, MD]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|1:57 | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|Live soundboard recording. Released on [[weezer.com]] | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[Weezer]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|Your Room | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|<samp>WEEZER-2001-12-09-Baltimore-04_Your_Room_304.mp3</samp> | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[December 9]], [[2001]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[Weezer concert: 12/09/2001|Arena Players Inc., Baltimore, MD]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|2:35 | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|Live soundboard recording. Released on [[weezer.com]]. Same as above version, with different mix (repeated final chorus). | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[Weezer]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|Your Room | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|<samp>Weezer - Your room (2001-12-20).mp3</samp> | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[December 20]], [[2001]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[Cello Studios]], Los Angeles, CA | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|2:04 | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|Released on [[weezer.com]]. | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[Weezer]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|Your Room | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|<samp>Weezer - Your room (2001-12-21).mp3</samp> | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[December 21]], [[2001]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[Cello Studios]], Los Angeles, CA | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|2:04 | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|Released on [[weezer.com]]. | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[Weezer]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|Your Room | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|<samp>Weezer - Your room (2001-12-22).mp3</samp> | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[December 22]], [[2001]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[Cello Studios]], Los Angeles, CA | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|2:00 | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|Released on [[weezer.com]]. | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[Weezer]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|Your Room | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|<samp>Weezer - Your room (2001-12-29).mp3</samp> | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[December 29]], [[2001]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[Cello Studios]], Los Angeles, CA | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|2:00 | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|Released on [[weezer.com]]. | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[Weezer]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|Your Room | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|<samp>Weezer - Your room (2001-12-30).mp3</samp> | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[December 30]], [[2001]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[Cello Studios]], Los Angeles, CA | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|1:57 | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|Released on [[weezer.com]]. | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[Weezer]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|Your Room | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|<samp>Weezer - Your room (2002-01-02).mp3</samp> | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[January 2]], [[2002]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[Cello Studios]], Los Angeles, CA | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|1:58 | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|Released on [[weezer.com]]. | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[Weezer]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|Your Room | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|<samp>Weezer - Your room (2002-01-12).mp3</samp> | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[January 12]], [[2002]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[Cello Studios]], Los Angeles, CA | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|2:08 | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|Released on [[weezer.com]]. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Personnel== | ==Personnel== | ||
* [[Rivers Cuomo]] - lead guitar, vocals | * [[Rivers Cuomo]] - lead guitar, vocals | ||
| Line 55: | Line 333: | ||
==See also== | ==See also== | ||
* ''[[Maladroit]]'' | *''[[Maladroit]]'' | ||
* [[List of Weezer songs]] | *[[List of Weezer songs]] | ||
*[[List of Rivers Cuomo songs]] | |||
[[Category:Weezer songs]] | [[Category:Weezer songs]][[Category:Songs on Alone VIII: The Maladroit Years]][[Category:Catalog O' Riffs]][[Category:Rivers Cuomo songs]] | ||