Jump to content

We're All Bisexual: Difference between revisions

Updated article wrt Alone XIII
(known recordings)
(Updated article wrt Alone XIII)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox song
{{Infobox song
| Name    = We're All Bisexual
| Name    = We're All Bisexual
| Type    = Song
| Cover    = Riverscuomo alonexiii.jpg
| Type    = Demo
| Artist  = Rivers Cuomo
| Artist  = Rivers Cuomo
| Album    =  
| Album    = Alone XIII: The Pacific Daydream Years
| Released =  
| Released =  
| Recorded = 2016
| Recorded = 2016
Line 12: Line 13:
| Status  = unreleased
| Status  = unreleased
}}
}}
"'''We're All Bisexual'''" is a song written by [[Rivers Cuomo]]. It has never been officially released or heard by fans.
"'''We're All Bisexual'''" is a song written by [[Rivers Cuomo]].
===Appearances===
*''[[Alone XIII: The Pacific Daydream Years]]'' (2021)
==Overview==
==Overview==
The earliest known mention of the song was in [https://www.rollingstone.com/music/music-news/the-dream-life-of-rivers-cuomo-201638/ a ''Rolling Stone'' article] published in April of [[2016]]:<blockquote>''Today, he woke up around seven, tried and failed to remember the night’s dreams, checked his e-mail to see if his manager had responded to a new song he’d sent him (featuring lines like “We’re all bisexual!”), and he had (“It’s crazy, maybe too crazy”),''[...]</blockquote>
The earliest known mention of the song was in a ''Rolling Stone'' article published in April of [[2016]]<ref>Hedegaard, Erik. "The Dream Life of Rivers Cuomo" ''Rolling Stone''. 7 April 2016. https://www.rollingstone.com/music/music-news/the-dream-life-of-rivers-cuomo-201638/</ref>:<blockquote>''Today, he woke up around seven, tried and failed to remember the night’s dreams, checked his e-mail to see if his manager had responded to a new song he’d sent him (featuring lines like “We’re all bisexual!”), and he had (“It’s crazy, maybe too crazy”),''[...]</blockquote>
The song's title was confirmed in October of [[2020]], when it was included among thousands of song demo filenames on the [[riverscuomo.com demos|demo storefront]] on [[riverscuomo.com]].
The song's title was confirmed in October of [[2020]], when it was included among thousands of song demo filenames on the [[riverscuomo.com demos|demo storefront]] on [[riverscuomo.com]]. Though no full demo exists in circulation, a work recording of Cuomo singing the chorus appeared on the demo compilation ''[[Alone XIII: The Pacific Daydream Years]]'' in October of [[2021]].
==Known recordings==
==Known recordings==
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:0.5em; font-size:.9em;
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:0.5em; font-size:.9em;
Line 22: Line 25:
!Filename
!Filename
!Date of recording
!Date of recording
!Recording location
!Length
!Length
!Appeared on
!Appeared on
!Notes
!Notes
|-
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[Rivers Cuomo]]
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|We're All Bisexual
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|<samp>Untitled2_2016_3_13_20_40_48.mp3</samp>
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[March 13]], [[2016]]
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|2:09
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|
|-
|-
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|[[Rivers Cuomo]]
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|[[Rivers Cuomo]]
Line 30: Line 43:
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|<samp>we're all bisexual&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;2 @86.mp3</samp>
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|<samp>we're all bisexual&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;2 @86.mp3</samp>
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|[[2016]](?)
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|[[2016]](?)
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|
Line 38: Line 52:
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|<samp>we're all bisexual&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;3 verses @87.mp3</samp>
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|<samp>we're all bisexual&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;3 verses @87.mp3</samp>
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|[[2016]](?)
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|[[2016]](?)
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|
Line 46: Line 61:
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|<samp>we're all bisexual&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;8 verse melody tweak @92.mp3</samp>
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|<samp>we're all bisexual&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;8 verse melody tweak @92.mp3</samp>
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|[[2016]](?)
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|[[2016]](?)
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|
Line 51: Line 67:
|-
|-
|}
|}
==Lyrics==
===Song sketch===
<poem>We're all bisexual
We have all loved women and men
We're all bisexual
We have loved women and men</poem>
==See also==
==See also==
*[[List of Rivers Cuomo songs]]
*[[List of Rivers Cuomo songs]]
==References==
<references />
[[Category:Rivers Cuomo songs]]
[[Category:Rivers Cuomo songs]]