19,073
edits
Otto500206 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
(known recordings table formatting) |
||
| Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
*''[[OK Human]]'' | *''[[OK Human]]'' | ||
==Overview== | ==Overview== | ||
Aloo gobi is a vegetarian dish from the Indian subcontinent made with potatoes (''aloo''), cauliflower (''gob(h)i''), and Indian spices.<ref>Talal, Darla. ''Punjabi Khana''. Sanjay & Co, 2007. https://books.google.com/books?id=caBlQu0YwC4C&pg=PA90#v=onepage&q&f=false</ref> | |||
The song's existence was first hinted at on [[November 27]], [[2020]], when the comments "hold aloo" and "hold aloo gobi" were found in the metadata of tracks released as part of ''[[Alone XII: The White Year]]''. [[Rivers Cuomo]] later confirmed the song's title to users of [[Riverchat]] and uploaded a photo of the song's sheet music as his profile picture on [[riverscuomo.com]]. The tracks from ''[[Alone XI: The EWBAITE Years]]'' labeled "pretty great piano melody" from February [[2013]], as well as several acoustic sketches dated [[March 13]], [[2013]], were eventually used as the instrumental bridge for "Aloo Gobi". | The song's existence was first hinted at on [[November 27]], [[2020]], when the comments "hold aloo" and "hold aloo gobi" were found in the metadata of tracks released as part of ''[[Alone XII: The White Year]]''. [[Rivers Cuomo]] later confirmed the song's title to users of [[Riverchat]] and uploaded a photo of the song's sheet music as his profile picture on [[riverscuomo.com]].<ref>[[:File:Aloogobi sheetmusic.jpg]]</ref> The tracks from ''[[Alone XI: The EWBAITE Years]]'' labeled "pretty great piano melody" from February [[2013]], as well as several acoustic sketches dated [[March 13]], [[2013]], were eventually used as the instrumental bridge for "Aloo Gobi". | ||
==Known | ==Known recordings== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:0.5em; font-size:. | {| class="wikitable" style="margin:0.5em; font-size:.8em; | ||
!Performer(s) | !Performer(s) | ||
!Title | |||
!Filename | !Filename | ||
!Date of recording | !Date of recording | ||
!Recording location | |||
!Length | !Length | ||
!Appeared on | !Appeared on | ||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|Rivers Cuomo | | bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[Rivers Cuomo]] | ||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|pretty great piano melody 2-7-2013 8.mp3 | | bgcolor="aaffaa"| | ||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|<samp>pretty great piano melody 2-7-2013 8.mp3</samp> | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[February 7]], [[2013]] | | bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[February 7]], [[2013]] | ||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|7:41 | | bgcolor="aaffaa"|7:41 | ||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|''[[Alone XI: The EWBAITE Years]]'' | | bgcolor="aaffaa"|''[[Alone XI: The EWBAITE Years]]'' | ||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|"Aloo Gobi" bridge melody on piano | | bgcolor="aaffaa"|"Aloo Gobi" bridge melody on piano | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|Rivers Cuomo | | bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[Rivers Cuomo]] | ||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|pretty great piano melody.mp3 | | bgcolor="aaffaa"| | ||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|<samp>pretty great piano melody.mp3</samp> | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|? | | bgcolor="aaffaa"|? | ||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|1:10 | | bgcolor="aaffaa"|1:10 | ||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|''[[Alone XI: The EWBAITE Years]]'' | | bgcolor="aaffaa"|''[[Alone XI: The EWBAITE Years]]'' | ||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|"Aloo Gobi" bridge melody with electric guitar and drums | | bgcolor="aaffaa"|"Aloo Gobi" bridge melody with electric guitar and drums | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|Rivers Cuomo | | bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[Rivers Cuomo]] | ||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|Work 2-12-2013 10h39m3s | | bgcolor="aaffaa"| | ||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|<samp>Work 2-12-2013 10h39m3s.mp3</samp> | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[February 12]], [[2013]] | | bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[February 12]], [[2013]] | ||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|2:25 | | bgcolor="aaffaa"|2:25 | ||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|''[[Alone XI: The EWBAITE Years]]'' | | bgcolor="aaffaa"|''[[Alone XI: The EWBAITE Years]]'' | ||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|"Aloo Gobi" chorus melody on guitar | | bgcolor="aaffaa"|"Aloo Gobi" chorus melody on guitar | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|Rivers Cuomo | | bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[Rivers Cuomo]] | ||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|Work 2-12-2013 10h44m30s | | bgcolor="aaffaa"| | ||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|<samp>Work 2-12-2013 10h44m30s.mp3</samp> | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[February 12]], [[2013]] | | bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[February 12]], [[2013]] | ||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|4:24 | | bgcolor="aaffaa"|4:24 | ||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|''[[Alone XI: The EWBAITE Years]]'' | | bgcolor="aaffaa"|''[[Alone XI: The EWBAITE Years]]'' | ||
| Line 63: | Line 73: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|Rivers Cuomo | | bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[Rivers Cuomo]] | ||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|work 3-13-2013 1h0m52s.mp3 | | bgcolor="aaffaa"| | ||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|<samp>work 3-13-2013 1h0m52s.mp3</samp> | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[March 13]], [[2013]] | | bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[March 13]], [[2013]] | ||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|2:03 | | bgcolor="aaffaa"|2:03 | ||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|''[[Alone XI: The EWBAITE Years]]'' | | bgcolor="aaffaa"|''[[Alone XI: The EWBAITE Years]]'' | ||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|"Aloo Gobi" bridge melody (acoustic guitar) | | bgcolor="aaffaa"|"Aloo Gobi" bridge melody (acoustic guitar) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|Rivers Cuomo | | bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[Rivers Cuomo]] | ||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|work 3-13-2013 1h16m8s.mp3 | | bgcolor="aaffaa"| | ||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|<samp>work 3-13-2013 1h16m8s.mp3</samp> | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[March 13]], [[2013]] | | bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[March 13]], [[2013]] | ||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|0:48 | | bgcolor="aaffaa"|0:48 | ||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|''[[Alone XI: The EWBAITE Years]]'' | | bgcolor="aaffaa"|''[[Alone XI: The EWBAITE Years]]'' | ||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|"Aloo Gobi" bridge melody (acoustic guitar) | | bgcolor="aaffaa"|"Aloo Gobi" bridge melody (acoustic guitar) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|Rivers Cuomo | | bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[Rivers Cuomo]] | ||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|work 3-13-2013 1h18m56s.mp3 | | bgcolor="aaffaa"| | ||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|<samp>work 3-13-2013 1h18m56s.mp3</samp> | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[March 13]], [[2013]] | | bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[March 13]], [[2013]] | ||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|1:38 | | bgcolor="aaffaa"|1:38 | ||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|''[[Alone XI: The EWBAITE Years]]'' | | bgcolor="aaffaa"|''[[Alone XI: The EWBAITE Years]]'' | ||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|"Aloo Gobi" bridge melody (acoustic guitar) | | bgcolor="aaffaa"|"Aloo Gobi" bridge melody (acoustic guitar) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|Rivers Cuomo | | bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[Rivers Cuomo]] | ||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|work 3-13-2013 1h23m57s.mp3 | | bgcolor="aaffaa"| | ||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|<samp>work 3-13-2013 1h23m57s.mp3</samp> | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[March 13]], [[2013]] | | bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[March 13]], [[2013]] | ||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|1:30 | | bgcolor="aaffaa"|1:30 | ||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|''[[Alone XI: The EWBAITE Years]]'' | | bgcolor="aaffaa"|''[[Alone XI: The EWBAITE Years]]'' | ||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|"Aloo Gobi" bridge melody (acoustic guitar) | | bgcolor="aaffaa"|"Aloo Gobi" bridge melody (acoustic guitar) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|Rivers Cuomo | | bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[Rivers Cuomo]] | ||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|c_minor_piano_2015_1_21_15_11_32.mp3 | | bgcolor="aaffaa"| | ||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|<samp>c_minor_piano_2015_1_21_15_11_32.mp3</samp> | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[January 21]], [[2015]] | | bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[January 21]], [[2015]] | ||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|4:46 | | bgcolor="aaffaa"|4:46 | ||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|''[[Alone XII: The White Year]]'' | | bgcolor="aaffaa"|''[[Alone XII: The White Year]]'' | ||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|"Aloo Gobi" bridge melody (piano) | | bgcolor="aaffaa"|"Aloo Gobi" bridge melody (piano) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|Rivers Cuomo | | bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[Rivers Cuomo]] | ||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|fair_weather_2015_1_27_13_12_15.mp3 | | bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[Fair Weather Friend]] | ||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|<samp>fair_weather_2015_1_27_13_12_15.mp3</samp> | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[January 27]], [[2015]] | | bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[January 27]], [[2015]] | ||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|11:35 | | bgcolor="aaffaa"|11:35 | ||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|''[[Alone XII: The White Year]]'' | | bgcolor="aaffaa"|''[[Alone XII: The White Year]]'' | ||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|"Aloo Gobi" chorus melody (piano) at 1:50 | | bgcolor="aaffaa"|"Aloo Gobi" chorus melody (piano) at 1:50 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|Rivers Cuomo | | bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[Rivers Cuomo]] | ||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|@77I_want_down_time_2015_2_23_17_23.mp3< | | bgcolor="aaffaa"| | ||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|<samp>@77I_want_down_time_2015_2_23_17_23.mp3</samp> | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[February 23]], [[2015]] | | bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[February 23]], [[2015]] | ||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|0:57 | | bgcolor="aaffaa"|0:57 | ||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|''[[Alone XII: The White Year]]'' | | bgcolor="aaffaa"|''[[Alone XII: The White Year]]'' | ||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|"Aloo Gobi" verse melody (acoustic guitar) | | bgcolor="aaffaa"|"Aloo Gobi" verse melody (acoustic guitar) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="cccccc"|[[Rivers Cuomo]] | |||
| bgcolor="cccccc"|I Want Down Time | |||
| bgcolor="cccccc"|<samp>1-5-4 @77I_want_down_time_2015_2_23_17_23_.mp3</samp> | |||
| bgcolor="cccccc"|[[February 23]], [[2015]] | |||
| bgcolor="cccccc"| | |||
| bgcolor="cccccc"|0:57 | |||
| bgcolor="cccccc"|''[[Alone XII: The White Year]]'' | |||
| bgcolor="cccccc"|Duplicate of <samp>@77I_want_down_time_2015_2_23_17_23.mp3</samp> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[Weezer]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|Aloo Gobi | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[2019]]/[[2020]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"| | |||
*Gloria Sound, Van Nuys, CA | |||
*Van Gelder Studio, Englewood Cliffs, NJ | |||
*Abbey Road Studio 2, London, United Kingdom | |||
*The Village Studios, Los Angeles, CA | |||
*Big Bad Sound, Los Angeles, CA | |||
*4th Street Recording, Santa Monica, CA | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|3:04 | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|''[[OK Human]]'' | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 172: | Line 221: | ||
<references /> | <references /> | ||
[[Category: Weezer songs]][[Category: Rivers Cuomo songs]][[Category:Songs on OK Human]][[Category:Weezer songs produced by Jake Sinclair]] | [[Category: Weezer songs]][[Category: Rivers Cuomo songs]][[Category:Songs on OK Human]][[Category:Weezer songs produced by Jake Sinclair]] | ||
[[Category:Allmusic track picks]] | [[Category:Allmusic track picks]][[Category:Known recordings table]] | ||