18,836
edits
mNo edit summary |
(Wording tweaks, known recordings) |
||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
| Album = Alone IX: The Make Believe Years | | Album = Alone IX: The Make Believe Years | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''"The Formula"''' is | '''"The Formula"''' is a song demoed by [[Weezer]] in contention for the band's fifth album, ''[[Make Believe]]''. | ||
==Overview== | ==Overview== | ||
The | "The Formula" was demoed several times by Weezer from [[2003]] through [[2004]].<ref name="rechist14>[[Recording_History_-_Page_14|Weezer Recording History - Page 14]]</ref> An acoustic demo by [[Rivers Cuomo]] was released as part of the demo compilation ''[[Alone IX: The Make Believe Years]]'' in [[2020]]. The song shares a [[Catalog O' Riffs]] number with a song titled "[[Let Me Go]]."<ref name="rechist14 /> | ||
==Known recordings== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:0.5em; font-size:.8em; | |||
!Performer(s) | |||
!Title | |||
!Filename | |||
!Date of recording | |||
!Recording location | |||
!Length | |||
!Appeared on | |||
!Notes | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[Rivers Cuomo]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|The Formula | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|<samp>05 The formula.mp3</samp> | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[2003]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|4:41 | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|''[[Alone IX: The Make Believe Years]]'' | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"| | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|[[Rivers Cuomo]], [[Scott Shriner]], [[Luke Adams]], [[Jimmy Messner]] | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|The Formula | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|[[March 21]], [[2003]]<ref name="rechist14 /> | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|S.I.R. Rehearsal Studios, Los Angeles, CA | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|[[Rivers Cuomo]], ? | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|The Formula | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|[[March 25]], [[2003]]<ref name="rechist14 /> | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|S.I.R. Rehearsal Studios, Los Angeles, CA | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|[[Rivers Cuomo]], [[Andrew Scott]], [[Patrick Pentland]], [[Chris Murphy]] | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|The Formula | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|[[March 26]], [[2003]]<ref name="rechist14 /> | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|S.I.R. Rehearsal Studios, Los Angeles, CA | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|[[Rivers Cuomo]], [[Brian Bell]], [[Scott Shriner]], Jerome(?) | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|The Formula | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|[[April 2]], [[2003]]<ref name="rechist14 /> | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|S.I.R. Rehearsal Studios, Los Angeles, CA | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|[[Weezer]] | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|The Formula | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|[[April 6]], [[2003]]<ref name="rechist14 /> | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|S.I.R. Rehearsal Studios, Los Angeles, CA | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|[[Weezer]] | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|The Formula | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|[[May 21]], [[2003]]<ref name="rechist14 /> | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|S.I.R. Rehearsal Studios, Los Angeles, CA | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|[[Weezer]] | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|The Formula | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|[[June 21]], [[2003]]<ref name="rechist14 /> | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|{{PN|Rod Cervera}} studio | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|[[Weezer]](?) | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|The Formula | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|[[August 3]], [[2003]]<ref name="rechist14 /> | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|{{PN|Rod Cervera}} studio | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|"Click version"; acoustic | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|[[Weezer]](?) | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|The Formula | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|[[August 3]], [[2003]]<ref name="rechist14 /> | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|{{PN|Rod Cervera}} studio | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|"No click version"; acoustic | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|[[Weezer]] | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|The Formula | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|[[November 11]], [[2003]]<ref name="rechist14 /> | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|Swing House Studios, Los Angeles, CA | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|[[Weezer]] | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|The Formula | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|[[November 28]], [[2003]]<ref name="rechist14 /> | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|Swing House Studios, Los Angeles, CA | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|[[Weezer]] | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|The Formula | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|[[2003]]—[[2004]]<ref name="rechist15">[[Recording_History_-_Page_15|Weezer Recording History - Page 15]]</ref> | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|[[Cello Studios]], Los Angeles, CA | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Lyrics== | ==Lyrics== | ||
===2003 | ===2003 demo=== | ||
<poem> | <poem> | ||
I've got to ease this mental suffering | I've got to ease this mental suffering | ||
| Line 57: | Line 187: | ||
Somebody burn the formula | Somebody burn the formula | ||
Somebody warn me what could be | Somebody warn me what could be | ||
If I let[...] | |||
Oh, oh | |||
Somebody burn the formula | Somebody burn the formula | ||
| Line 70: | Line 202: | ||
*[[Office demos]] | *[[Office demos]] | ||
*[[riverscuomo.com demos]] | *[[riverscuomo.com demos]] | ||
*[[Alone IX: The Make Believe Years]] | *''[[Alone IX: The Make Believe Years]]'' | ||
{{Reference list}} | |||
[[Category:Unreleased Weezer songs]][[Category:Rivers Cuomo songs]][[Category:Songs on Alone IX: The Make Believe Years]][[Category:Known recordings table]] | |||
[[Category:Unreleased Weezer songs]] | |||