Draft:List of That Dog concerts: Difference between revisions
big boost from deckra's fan site list
m (→1997) |
(big boost from deckra's fan site list) |
||
| Line 67: | Line 67: | ||
| |ConcertArchives.org [https://www.concertarchives.org/concerts/the-breeders-with-yo-la-tengo-and-that-dog-at-troubadour-september-21-1993]<br>Etreedb.org [https://etreedb.org/lookup_show.php?shows_key=500762] | | |ConcertArchives.org [https://www.concertarchives.org/concerts/the-breeders-with-yo-la-tengo-and-that-dog-at-troubadour-september-21-1993]<br>Etreedb.org [https://etreedb.org/lookup_show.php?shows_key=500762] | ||
| | | | | | ||
|- | |||
| |Unknown | |||
| |[[November 30]] | |||
| |{{flag|usa}} | |||
| |San Juan Capistrano, CA | |||
| |Coach House | |||
| |[[That Dog concert: 11/30/1993]] | |||
| |Mazzy Star fan site [http://mazzystar.free.fr/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=37]<br>Etreedb.org [https://etreedb.org/lookup_show.php?shows_key=500762]<br>LA Times [https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1993-11-30-ca-62380-story.html] | |||
| |Yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 618: | Line 627: | ||
| |Spaceland | | |Spaceland | ||
| |[[That Dog concert: 12/21/1996]] | | |[[That Dog concert: 12/21/1996]] | ||
| |Concert Archives [https://etreedb.org/lookup_show.php?shows_key=114569]<br>Setlist.fm [https://www.setlist.fm/setlist/that-dog/1996/spaceland-los-angeles-ca-6bee4e32.html]<br>band website [https://www.hellomerch.com/collections/that-dog/products/that-dog-1] | | |Concert Archives [https://etreedb.org/lookup_show.php?shows_key=114569]<br>Setlist.fm [https://www.setlist.fm/setlist/that-dog/1996/spaceland-los-angeles-ca-6bee4e32.html]<br>band website [https://www.hellomerch.com/collections/that-dog/products/that-dog-1]<br>bootleg trading site [https://members.tripod.com/re_boots/hideaway/thatdog.html] | ||
| |Yes | | |Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 677: | Line 686: | ||
| |Gibson's | | |Gibson's | ||
| |[[That Dog concert: 03/10/1997]] | | |[[That Dog concert: 03/10/1997]] | ||
| |etreedb [https://etreedb.org/lookup_show.php?shows_key=106708]<br>Setlist.fm [https://www.setlist.fm/setlist/that-dog/1997/gibsons-tempe-az-2381b42f.html] | | |etreedb [https://etreedb.org/lookup_show.php?shows_key=106708]<br>Setlist.fm [https://www.setlist.fm/setlist/that-dog/1997/gibsons-tempe-az-2381b42f.html]<br>fan site [https://web.archive.org/web/19991005071535/http://members.aol.com/genland18/tempe.html] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| |Unknown | | |Unknown | ||
| Line 685: | Line 694: | ||
| |KCRW Studios | | |KCRW Studios | ||
| |[[That Dog concert: 04/08/1997]] | | |[[That Dog concert: 04/08/1997]] | ||
| |edtreeb [https://etreedb.org/lookup_show.php?shows_key=106709]<br>Setlist.fm [https://www.setlist.fm/setlist/that-dog/1997/kcrw-studios-santa-monica-ca-3381b421.html]<br>KCRW website [https://www.kcrw.com/music/shows/morning-becomes-eclectic/that-dog]<br>Setlist [https://www.setlist.fm/setlist/that-dog/1997/kcrw-studios-santa-monica-ca-3381b421.html] band website [https://www.hellomerch.com/collections/that-dog/products/that-dog-1] | | |edtreeb [https://etreedb.org/lookup_show.php?shows_key=106709]<br>Setlist.fm [https://www.setlist.fm/setlist/that-dog/1997/kcrw-studios-santa-monica-ca-3381b421.html]<br>KCRW website [https://www.kcrw.com/music/shows/morning-becomes-eclectic/that-dog]<br>Setlist [https://www.setlist.fm/setlist/that-dog/1997/kcrw-studios-santa-monica-ca-3381b421.html] band website [https://www.hellomerch.com/collections/that-dog/products/that-dog-1]<br>bootleg site [https://members.tripod.com/re_boots/hideaway/thatdog.html]<br> | ||
| |Yes | | |Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 748: | Line 757: | ||
| |The Middle East Upstairs | | |The Middle East Upstairs | ||
| |[[That Dog concert: 06/06/1997]] | | |[[That Dog concert: 06/06/1997]] | ||
| |Setlist.fm [https://www.setlist.fm/setlist/that-dog/1997/the-middle-east-upstairs-cambridge-ma-63822e57.html] | | |Setlist.fm [https://www.setlist.fm/setlist/that-dog/1997/the-middle-east-upstairs-cambridge-ma-63822e57.html]<br>bootleg trading site [https://members.tripod.com/re_boots/hideaway/thatdog.html]<br> | ||
| | | | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | |Blur tour | ||
| |[[June 10]] | | |[[June 10]] | ||
| |{{flag|usa}} | | |{{flag|usa}} | ||
| Line 757: | Line 766: | ||
| |Electric Factory | | |Electric Factory | ||
| |[[That Dog concert: 06/10/1997]] | | |[[That Dog concert: 06/10/1997]] | ||
| |etreedb [https://etreedb.org/lookup_show.php?shows_key=84097]<br>Setlist.fm [https://www.setlist.fm/setlist/that-dog/1997/electric-factory-philadelphia-pa-2b81b426.html]<br>In Music We Trust [https://www.inmusicwetrust.com/articles/01h03.html] | | |etreedb [https://etreedb.org/lookup_show.php?shows_key=84097]<br>Setlist.fm [https://www.setlist.fm/setlist/that-dog/1997/electric-factory-philadelphia-pa-2b81b426.html]<br>In Music We Trust [https://www.inmusicwetrust.com/articles/01h03.html]<br>[https://members.tripod.com/re_boots/hideaway/thatdog.html]<br>Blur fan site [http://www.vblurpage.com/gigography/1997/0610_electric.htm] | ||
| |Yes | |||
|- | |||
| |Blur tour | |||
| |[[June 11]] | |||
| |{{flag|usa}} | |||
| |Washington, D.C. | |||
| |Capitol Ballroom | |||
| |[[That Dog concert: 06/11/1997]] | |||
| |Blur fansite [http://www.vblurpage.com/gigography/1997/0611_capitol.htm]<br>other fan site [http://www.oocities.org/sunsetstrip/stage/8830/concert.html]<br> ticket stub (doesn't include that dog) [http://www.vblurpage.com/gigography/1997/0611_capitol_ticket.png] | |||
| | | | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 777: | Line 795: | ||
| |schizo-archives [http://www.schizo-archives.com/gigography3.html]<br>schizo-archives ticket [http://www.schizo-archives.com/archives/tickets/tix_1997-6-14_KROQ-WeenieRoast_Irvine-CA.jpg]<br>schizo-archives schedule [http://www.schizo-archives.com/setlists/kroq_weenieroast1997.html]<br>Setlist.fm [https://www.setlist.fm/setlist/that-dog/1997/irvine-meadows-amphitheatre-irvine-ca-3ed112b.html] | | |schizo-archives [http://www.schizo-archives.com/gigography3.html]<br>schizo-archives ticket [http://www.schizo-archives.com/archives/tickets/tix_1997-6-14_KROQ-WeenieRoast_Irvine-CA.jpg]<br>schizo-archives schedule [http://www.schizo-archives.com/setlists/kroq_weenieroast1997.html]<br>Setlist.fm [https://www.setlist.fm/setlist/that-dog/1997/irvine-meadows-amphitheatre-irvine-ca-3ed112b.html] | ||
| | Yes | | | Yes | ||
|- | |||
| |Unknown | |||
| |[[June 15]] | |||
| |{{flag|usa}} | |||
| |San Diego, CA | |||
| |Canes | |||
| |[[That Dog concert: 06/15/1997]] | |||
| |fan site [https://web.archive.org/web/20010428112606/http://www.geocities.com/SunsetStrip/Palms/9092/concerts.html]<br>date corroborated by blur site [http://www.vblurpage.com/gigography/1997/0615_canes.htm] | |||
| | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| |Unknown | | |Unknown | ||
| Line 784: | Line 811: | ||
| |La Luna | | |La Luna | ||
| |[[That Dog concert: 06/17/1997]] | | |[[That Dog concert: 06/17/1997]] | ||
| |Setlist.fm [https://www.setlist.fm/setlist/that-dog/1997/la-luna-portland-or-338500d5.html] | | |Setlist.fm [https://www.setlist.fm/setlist/that-dog/1997/la-luna-portland-or-338500d5.html]<br>blur fan site doesn't have that dog [http://www.vblurpage.com/gigography/1997/0617_luna.htm] | ||
| | | | | | ||
|- | |||
| |Blur tour | |||
| |[[June 18]] | |||
| |{{flag|usa}} | |||
| |Seattle, WA | |||
| |DV8 | |||
| |[[That Dog concert: 06/18/1997]] | |||
| |Blur fan site [http://www.vblurpage.com/gigography/1997/0618_dv8.html]<br>Seattle Times [https://archive.seattletimes.com/archive/?date=19970619&slug=2545325] | |||
| |Yes | |||
|- | |||
| |Blur tour | |||
| |[[June 19]] | |||
| |{{flag|canda}} | |||
| |Vancouver, B.C., Canada | |||
| | Rage | |||
| |[[That Dog concert: 06/19/1997]] | |||
| |Blur fan site [http://www.vblurpage.com/gigography/1997/0619_rage.htm]<br>Dropd magazine [https://dropd.com/issue/62/Blur/] | |||
| |Yes | |||
|- | |||
| |Unknown | |||
| |[[June 22]] | |||
| |{{flag|usa}} | |||
| |Denver, CO | |||
| |Ogden | |||
| |[[That Dog concert: 06/22/1997]] | |||
| |Blur fan site [http://www.vblurpage.com/gigography/1997/index.htm] (scroll down) | |||
| |? in fan site description | |||
|- | |- | ||
| |Unknown | | |Unknown | ||
| Line 794: | Line 848: | ||
| |[[That Dog concert: 06/24/1997]] | | |[[That Dog concert: 06/24/1997]] | ||
| |Setlist.fm [https://www.setlist.fm/setlist/that-dog/1997/the-rave-milwaukee-wi-1bcf3930.html] | | |Setlist.fm [https://www.setlist.fm/setlist/that-dog/1997/the-rave-milwaukee-wi-1bcf3930.html] | ||
| | | | |conflicting dates | ||
|- | |||
| |Blur tour | |||
| |[[June 24]] | |||
| |{{flag|usa}} | |||
| |Minneapolis, MN | |||
| | First Avenue | |||
| |[[That Dog concert: 06/24/1997]] | |||
| |Blur fan site [http://www.vblurpage.com/gigography/1997/0624_first.htm] | |||
| |conflicting dates | |||
|- | |- | ||
| |Unknown | | |Unknown | ||
| Line 802: | Line 865: | ||
| |Riviera Theatre | | |Riviera Theatre | ||
| |[[That Dog concert: 06/26/1997]] | | |[[That Dog concert: 06/26/1997]] | ||
| |Setlist.fm [https://www.setlist.fm/setlist/that-dog/1997/riviera-theatre-chicago-il-4bdce366.html] | | |Setlist.fm [https://www.setlist.fm/setlist/that-dog/1997/riviera-theatre-chicago-il-4bdce366.html]<br>Blur fan site [http://www.vblurpage.com/gigography/1997/0623_riviera.htm] | ||
| | | | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 811: | Line 874: | ||
| |Clutch Cargo's | | |Clutch Cargo's | ||
| |[[That Dog concert: 06/27/1997]] | | |[[That Dog concert: 06/27/1997]] | ||
| |Setlist.fm [https://www.setlist.fm/setlist/that-dog/1997/clutch-cargos-pontiac-mi-53d3fb2d.html] | | |Setlist.fm [https://www.setlist.fm/setlist/that-dog/1997/clutch-cargos-pontiac-mi-53d3fb2d.html]<br>Blur fansite [http://www.vblurpage.com/gigography/1997/0627_clutch.htm]<br>show poster [http://www.vblurpage.com/gigography/1997/0627_clutch_poster.jpg] | ||
| | | | |Yes | ||
|- | |||
| |Unknown | |||
| |[[June 29]] | |||
| |{{flag|usa}} | |||
| |Atlanta, GA | |||
| |Roxy | |||
| |[[That Dog concert: 06/29/1997]] | |||
| |Blur fan site [http://www.vblurpage.com/gigography/1997/index.htm] (scroll down) | |||
| |? in fan site description | |||
|- | |||
| |Unknown | |||
| |[[June 29]] | |||
| |{{flag|usa}} | |||
| |Atlanta, GA | |||
| |Roxy | |||
| |[[That Dog concert: 06/29/1997]] | |||
| |Blur fan site [http://www.vblurpage.com/gigography/1997/index.htm] (scroll down) | |||
| |? in fan site description | |||
|- | |- | ||
| |Unknown | | |Unknown | ||
| Line 838: | Line 919: | ||
| |The Roxy | | |The Roxy | ||
| |[[That Dog concert: 07/16/1997]] | | |[[That Dog concert: 07/16/1997]] | ||
| |Setlist.fm [https://www.setlist.fm/setlist/that-dog/1997/the-roxy-west-hollywood-ca-13ed1129.html] (twice in a row?) | | |Setlist.fm [https://www.setlist.fm/setlist/that-dog/1997/the-roxy-west-hollywood-ca-13ed1129.html] (twice in a row?)<br>that dog fan site, BAM article [https://web.archive.org/web/20050907122730/http://members.aol.com/dk77/thatbam.html] | ||
| | | | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 942: | Line 1,023: | ||
| |[[Weezer concert: 08/15/1997]]<br>Concert archive [https://www.concertarchives.org/concerts/a-benefit-for-the-family-of-mykel-carli-trysta]<br>Setlist.fm [https://www.setlist.fm/setlist/that-dog/1997/the-palace-los-angeles-ca-33f9a82d.html]<br>[[Pinkerton Tour]]<br>[[Recording_History_-_Page_9#Live_performance_Videotaped_for_MTV.2C_8.2F15.2F97_-_Los_Angeles_CA.2C_The_Palace|Recording History page 9]] | | |[[Weezer concert: 08/15/1997]]<br>Concert archive [https://www.concertarchives.org/concerts/a-benefit-for-the-family-of-mykel-carli-trysta]<br>Setlist.fm [https://www.setlist.fm/setlist/that-dog/1997/the-palace-los-angeles-ca-33f9a82d.html]<br>[[Pinkerton Tour]]<br>[[Recording_History_-_Page_9#Live_performance_Videotaped_for_MTV.2C_8.2F15.2F97_-_Los_Angeles_CA.2C_The_Palace|Recording History page 9]] | ||
| | Yes | | | Yes | ||
|- | |||
| | | |||
| |[[October 3]] (or later?) cancelled show | |||
| |{{flag|usa}} | |||
| |St. Louis, MO ? | |||
| |Galaxy ? | |||
| |[[That Dog concert: ??/??/1997]] | |||
| |Cherry fan site [https://web.archive.org/web/20070214145957/http://members.aol.com/DK77/thatdog.html] | |||
| | | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||