Jump to content

Draft:List of That Dog concerts: Difference between revisions

no edit summary
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 23: Line 23:
| |<ref>[[Historic event: 02/20/1993]] Karl Koch's account of the show.</ref>
| |<ref>[[Historic event: 02/20/1993]] Karl Koch's account of the show.</ref>
| |Yes
| |Yes
| |<small>[https://www.setlist.fm/setlist/that-dog/1993/music-machine-los-angeles-ca-7be91ad8.html]</small>
| |<small>
*[https://www.setlist.fm/setlist/that-dog/1993/music-machine-los-angeles-ca-7be91ad8.html Setlist.fm]</small>
|-
|-
| |Unknown
| |Unknown
Line 33: Line 34:
| |<ref>[[Historic event: 04/07/1993]] Karl Koch's account of the show.</ref>
| |<ref>[[Historic event: 04/07/1993]] Karl Koch's account of the show.</ref>
| |Yes
| |Yes
| |<small>[https://www.setlist.fm/setlist/that-dog/1993/english-acid-los-angeles-ca-1b8b6588.html]</small>
| |<small>
*[https://www.setlist.fm/setlist/that-dog/1993/english-acid-los-angeles-ca-1b8b6588.html Setlist.fm]</small>
|-
|-
| |Unknown
| |Unknown
Line 43: Line 45:
| |<ref>[[Historic event: 06/01/1993]] Karl Koch's account of the show.</ref>
| |<ref>[[Historic event: 06/01/1993]] Karl Koch's account of the show.</ref>
| |Yes
| |Yes
| |<small>[https://www.setlist.fm/setlist/that-dog/1993/rhino-records-westwood-los-angeles-ca-138b658d.html]</small>
| |<small>
*[https://www.setlist.fm/setlist/that-dog/1993/rhino-records-westwood-los-angeles-ca-138b658d.html Setlist.fm]</small>
|-
| |Unknown
| |[[June 5]]
| |{{flag|usa}}
| |Minneapolis, MN
| |First Avenue
| |[[That Dog concert: 06/05/1993]]
| <ref name="MN Historical">[http://www2.mnhs.org/library/findaids/00233.xml Minnesota Historical Society archive] entitled "FIRST AVENUE & 7TH STREET ENTRY: An Inventory of Its Band Files at the Minnesota Historical Society." Description: Band files for First Avenue, a rock and alternative rock music venue in downtown Minneapolis. The files contain some correspondence with bands and/or agents, contracts, attendance and "take" or "numbers" sheets (financial breakdowns), photographs of performers and other promotional materials, tickets, post-performance reviews, and other miscellany. That Dog show referenced as " Matt Wilson & Planetmaker/That dog/Linc/Whippoorwill [[[Beck]] canceled] (Entry), April 10, 1994."</ref>
| |Yes (but confused)
| |
|-
| |Unknown
| |[[June 6]]
| |{{flag|usa}}
| |Minneapolis, MN
| |First Avenue
| |[[That Dog concert: 06/06/1993]]
| |<ref name="MN Historical" />
| |Yes (but confused)
| |
|-
|-
| |Unknown
| |Unknown
Line 64: Line 87:
| |
| |
| |No
| |No
| |<small>[https://groups.google.com/g/alt.music.bootlegs/c/D7OA72zkyEU?pli=1 Google Groups] post about a bootleg of this show</small>
| |<small>
*[https://groups.google.com/g/alt.music.bootlegs/c/D7OA72zkyEU?pli=1 Google Groups] post about a bootleg of this show</small>
|-
|-
| |Unknown
| |Unknown
Line 112: Line 136:
| |<ref>[[Super-Chrono_-_1994#March]] Karl Koch's account of the performance</ref>
| |<ref>[[Super-Chrono_-_1994#March]] Karl Koch's account of the performance</ref>
| |Yes
| |Yes
| |<small>[https://www.setlist.fm/setlist/that-dog/1994/roxbury-los-angeles-ca-b8b65da.html Setlist.fm]</small>
| |<small>
*[https://www.setlist.fm/setlist/that-dog/1994/roxbury-los-angeles-ca-b8b65da.html Setlist.fm]</small>
|-
|-
| |Unknown
| |Unknown
Line 118: Line 143:
| |{{flag|usa}}
| |{{flag|usa}}
| |Minneapolis, MN
| |Minneapolis, MN
| |7th Street Entry
| |First Avenue
| |[[That Dog concert: 04/10/1994]]
| |[[That Dog concert: 04/10/1994]]
| |<ref>[http://www2.mnhs.org/library/findaids/00233.xml Minnesota Historical Society archive] entitled "FIRST AVENUE & 7TH STREET ENTRY: An Inventory of Its Band Files at the Minnesota Historical Society." Description: Band files for First Avenue, a rock and alternative rock music venue in downtown Minneapolis. The files contain some correspondence with bands and/or agents, contracts, attendance and "take" or "numbers" sheets (financial breakdowns), photographs of performers and other promotional materials, tickets, post-performance reviews, and other miscellany. That Dog show referenced as " Matt Wilson & Planetmaker/That dog/Linc/Whippoorwill [[[Beck]] canceled] (Entry), April 10, 1994."</ref>
| |<ref name="MN Historical" />
| |Yes
| |Yes (but confused)
| |<small>[https://www.setlist.fm/setlist/that-dog/1994/7th-street-entry-minneapolis-mn-b8b65d6.html Setlist.fm]
| |<small>
*[https://www.setlist.fm/setlist/that-dog/1994/7th-street-entry-minneapolis-mn-b8b65d6.html Setlist.fm]</small>
|-
|-
| |Mellow Gold North American Tour 1 (East)
| |Mellow Gold North American Tour 1 (East)
Line 141: Line 167:
| |Getty image [https://www.gettyimages.com/detail/news-photo/beck-performs-with-anna-waronker-and-petra-haden-of-that-news-photo/861371986?adppopup=true]<br>
| |Getty image [https://www.gettyimages.com/detail/news-photo/beck-performs-with-anna-waronker-and-petra-haden-of-that-news-photo/861371986?adppopup=true]<br>
| |Yes
| |Yes
|-
| |Unknown
| |[[June 5]] (and June 6?)
| |{{flag|usa}}
| |Minneapolis, MN
| |7th Street Entry
| |[[That Dog concert: 06/05/1994]]
| |MN Historical society[http://www2.mnhs.org/library/findaids/00233.xml]
| |Yes (but confused)
|-
|-
| |Unknown
| |Unknown