Jump to content

Draft:List of That Dog concerts: Difference between revisions

no edit summary
No edit summary
Line 97: Line 97:
| |[[That Dog concert: 09/21/1993]]
| |[[That Dog concert: 09/21/1993]]
| |
| |
| |No
| |No - probably no good
| |<small>
| |<small>
*[https://www.concertarchives.org/concerts/the-breeders-with-yo-la-tengo-and-that-dog-at-troubadour-september-21-1993 ConcertArchives.org]
*[https://www.concertarchives.org/concerts/the-breeders-with-yo-la-tengo-and-that-dog-at-troubadour-september-21-1993 ConcertArchives.org]
*[https://etreedb.org/lookup_show.php?shows_key=500762 Etreedb.org]
*[https://etreedb.org/lookup_show.php?shows_key=500762 Etreedb.org]
*[https://concerts.fandom.com/wiki/September_21,_1993_Troubadour,_Los_Angeles,_CA concert fandom wiki]
*[https://static.wikia.nocookie.net/concerts/images/e/e2/IMG_6300.jpg/revision/latest/scale-to-width-down/1000?cb=20181031143749 concert fandom wiki ticket stub] (doesn't say that dog)
*[https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1993-09-23-ca-38033-story.html LA Times story] makes no mention of That Dog</small>
|-
| |Unknown
| |[[October 31]]
| |{{flag|usa}}
| |Santa Monica, CA
| |The Gaslight
| |[[That Dog concert: 10/31/1993]]
| |<ref>[http://weezerpedia.com/catalogofriffs.html The Catalog of Riffs] ([[The Catalog of Riffs]]) version 2</ref>
| |??
| |
|-
|-
| |Unknown
| |Unknown
Line 176: Line 189:
| |Los Angeles, CA
| |Los Angeles, CA
| |Bob’s Frolic Room KXLU Party
| |Bob’s Frolic Room KXLU Party
| |[[That Dog concert: 07/07/1994]] - only a guest appearance?
| |[[That Dog concert: 07/07/1994]]
| |
| |
| |No
| |No
Line 192: Line 205:
*[https://www.setlist.fm/setlist/that-dog/1994/glam-slam-los-angeles-ca-13ccb9e5.html Setlist.fm]
*[https://www.setlist.fm/setlist/that-dog/1994/glam-slam-los-angeles-ca-13ccb9e5.html Setlist.fm]
*[https://www.concertarchives.org/concerts/lush-at-glam-slam-august-9-1994 Concert Archives]
*[https://www.concertarchives.org/concerts/lush-at-glam-slam-august-9-1994 Concert Archives]
*[https://lightfromadeadstar.org/Gigography/Index.htm Lush fan site]</small>
*[https://lightfromadeadstar.org/Gigography/Index.htm Lush fan site]
*[https://wristbanddiaries.blogspot.com/2011/04/1994-lush-glam-slam.html fan blog] (w/ ticket stub that says the show was on the 8th?</small>
|-
|-
| |Unknown
| |Unknown
Line 224: Line 238:
| |[[That Dog concert: 09/20/1994]]
| |[[That Dog concert: 09/20/1994]]
| |
| |
| |No
| |No - likely bad
| |<small>
| |<small>
*[https://www.setlist.fm/setlist/that-dog/1994/trocadero-theatre-philadelphia-pa-3e209c7.html Setlist.fm]</small>
*[https://www.setlist.fm/setlist/that-dog/1994/trocadero-theatre-philadelphia-pa-3e209c7.html Setlist.fm]
*[https://xpn.org/2015/08/31/the-trocadero-1994/ article about show calendar] w/o that dog</small>
|-
|-
| |Unknown
| |Unknown
Line 235: Line 250:
| |[[That Dog concert: 09/22/1994]]
| |[[That Dog concert: 09/22/1994]]
| |
| |
| |No
| |No - likely bad
| |<small>
| |<small>
*[https://www.setlist.fm/setlist/that-dog/1994/mercury-lounge-new-york-ny-5be55b88.html Setlist.fm]
*[https://www.setlist.fm/setlist/that-dog/1994/mercury-lounge-new-york-ny-5be55b88.html Setlist.fm]
*[https://www.concertarchives.org/concerts/goo-goo-dolls-that-dog Concert Archives]</small>
*[https://www.concertarchives.org/concerts/goo-goo-dolls-that-dog Concert Archives]
*[http://googoofans.com/tour/1994 goo goo dolls fan site] doesn't have this show existing</small>
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 250: Line 266:
! style="background: #7ad;" width=15%|Venue
! style="background: #7ad;" width=15%|Venue
! style="background: #7ad;" width=35%|Concert
! style="background: #7ad;" width=35%|Concert
! style="background: #fff;" width=35%|Sources
! style="background: #fff;" width=35%|Source(s)
! style="background: #fff;" width=35%|Source good?
! style="background: #fff;" width=35%|Source good?
! style="background: #fff;" width=35%|Extra links
|-
|-
| |[[World Domination Tour]]
| |[[World Domination Tour]]
Line 259: Line 276:
| |Tipitina's
| |Tipitina's
| |[[That Dog concert: 07/21/1995]]
| |[[That Dog concert: 07/21/1995]]
| |[[World Domination Tour]]
| |<ref>[[World Domination Tour]], listed as Opening Act</ref>
| |Yes
| |Yes
| |
| |
Line 296: Line 313:
| |Tennessee Amphitheater  
| |Tennessee Amphitheater  
| |[[That Dog concert: 07/26/1995]]
| |[[That Dog concert: 07/26/1995]]
| |[[Weezer concert: 07/26/1995]]<br>Concert Archives[https://www.concertarchives.org/concerts/weezer-teenage-fanclub-that-dog-2189c428-1819-4cb0-9a4e-345c9ef4d0e8]<br>[[World Domination Tour]]
| |<ref>[http://thepastisnow.org/2017/10/18/wednesday-july-26-1995-knoxville-tn/ The Past is Now] fan site, chronically this person's experience at the show./<ref><ref>[https://i0.wp.com/thepastisnow.org/site/wp-content/uploads/2017/10/IMG_20171018_154335960-e1508362364911.jpg?resize=1024%2C576 Ticket stub from the show, which doesn't list That Dog</ref><ref>[https://i0.wp.com/thepastisnow.org/site/wp-content/uploads/2017/10/IMG_20171018_154345482-e1508362466151.jpg?resize=1024%2C576 Back of a ticket stub> from the show, signed by Anna Waronker</ref>
| |Yes
| |Yes
| |<small>
*[https://www.concertarchives.org/concerts/weezer-teenage-fanclub-that-dog-2189c428-1819-4cb0-9a4e-345c9ef4d0e8 Concert Archives]</small>
|-
|-
| |[[World Domination Tour]]
| |[[World Domination Tour]]
Line 422: Line 441:
| |Universal Amphitheatre
| |Universal Amphitheatre
| |[[That Dog concert: 08/18/1995]]
| |[[That Dog concert: 08/18/1995]]
| |[[World Domination Tour]]
| |[[World Domination Tour]]<br>ticket stub [https://2.bp.blogspot.com/-qMQqcEBhNZU/TpfNCajjCCI/AAAAAAAAAX4/pT0BEBth4mM/s1600/1995+08.18+Weezer+Universal+Amphitheatre.jpg]
| |Yes
| |Yes
|-
|-