18,981
edits
Slinkybro40 (talk | contribs) |
(Song lineage template, known recordings) |
||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
| This track = "[[Still Dreaming]]"<br>(5) | | This track = "[[Still Dreaming]]"<br>(5) | ||
| Next track = "[[Rogue Wave]]"<br>(6) | | Next track = "[[Rogue Wave]]"<br>(6) | ||
}} | }}{{Song lineage:I Want a Dog}} | ||
"'''Still Dreaming'''" is a song written by [[Rivers Cuomo]] for the soundtrack to the film ''[[The Space Between]]''. | "'''Still Dreaming'''" is a song written by [[Rivers Cuomo]] for the soundtrack to the film ''[[The Space Between]]''. | ||
===Appearances=== | ===Appearances=== | ||
| Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
==Overview== | ==Overview== | ||
"'''Still Dreaming'''" is sung by [[Kelsey Grammer]] as the character Micky Adams. The song's existence first became known to fans after the title was added to the BMI Repertoire (#31493752) in [[2019]]. The film's soundtrack features both Grammer's rendition of the song as well as Cuomo's original demo. | "'''Still Dreaming'''" is sung by [[Kelsey Grammer]] as the character Micky Adams. The song's existence first became known to fans after the title was added to the BMI Repertoire (#31493752) in [[2019]]. The film's soundtrack features both Grammer's rendition of the song as well as Cuomo's original demo. | ||
The solo from "Still Dreaming" later became the bridge melody for the song "[[I Want a Dog]]" from {{PN|Weezer}} [[2022]] EP, ''[[SZNZ: Winter]]''. | |||
==Known recordings== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:0.5em; font-size:.8em; | |||
!Performer(s) | |||
!Title | |||
!Filename | |||
!Date of recording | |||
!Recording location | |||
!Length | |||
!Appeared on | |||
!Notes | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[Rivers Cuomo]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|<samp>beautiful triplet melody on the pian.mp3</samp> | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[2011]]—[[2014]](?) | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|1:03 | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|''[[Alone XI: The EWBAITE Years]]'' | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|Solo melody for "Still Dreaming." | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[Rivers Cuomo]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|<samp>beautiful triplets.mp3</samp> | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[2011]]—[[2014]](?) | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|1:21 | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|<strike>''[[Alone XI: The EWBAITE Years]]''</strike> | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|Solo melody for "Still Dreaming." Removed from ''Alone XI'' on [[November 25]], [[2020]] | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[Rivers Cuomo]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|Still Dreaming | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|<samp>Still Dreaming 3 @66.6667 -6 to -3.mp3</samp> | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[2016]]—[[2017]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|2:06 | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|''[[Alone XIII: The Pacific Daydream Years]]'' | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"| | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[Rivers Cuomo]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|Still Dreaming | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|<samp>Still Dreaming 3 @66.6667 -6 to -3-1.mp3</samp> | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[2016]]—[[2017]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|2:06 | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|''[[Alone XIII: The Pacific Daydream Years]]'' | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"| | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[Rivers Cuomo]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|Still Dreaming | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|<samp>still dreaming 4 @67 -6 to -3.mp3</samp> | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[2016]]—[[2017]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|2:06 | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|''[[Alone XIII: The Pacific Daydream Years]]'' | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"| | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[Rivers Cuomo]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|Still Dreaming | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|<samp>Still Dreaming 5 solo @67 -6 to -3.mp3</samp> | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[2016]]—[[2017]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|3:06 | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|''[[Alone XIII: The Pacific Daydream Years]]'' | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"| | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[Rivers Cuomo]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|Still Dreaming | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|<samp>Still Dreaming 6 instrumental @67 -6 to -3.mp3</samp> | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[2016]]—[[2017]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|5:33 | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|''[[Alone XIII: The Pacific Daydream Years]]'' | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"| | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[Rivers Cuomo]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|Still Dreaming (Demo) | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[2016]]—[[2017]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|3:07 | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|''[[The Space Between|The Space Between Original Motion Picture Soundtrack]]'' | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"| | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[Kelsey Grammer]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|Still Dreaming | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|[[2016]]—[[2017]] | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"| | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|3:09 | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|''[[The Space Between|The Space Between Original Motion Picture Soundtrack]]'' | |||
| bgcolor="aaffaa"| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Audio== | ==Audio== | ||
<youtube>Z70xZKd4UZo</youtube> <youtube>R0D5eb7EbrA</youtube> | <youtube>Z70xZKd4UZo</youtube> <youtube>R0D5eb7EbrA</youtube> | ||
| Line 58: | Line 153: | ||
*[[List of Rivers Cuomo songs]] | *[[List of Rivers Cuomo songs]] | ||
*''[[The Space Between]]'' | *''[[The Space Between]]'' | ||
[[Category:Rivers Cuomo songs]][[Category:The Space Between]] | [[Category:Rivers Cuomo songs]][[Category:The Space Between]][[Category:Known recordings table]] | ||