List of Jason Cropper songs: Difference between revisions

Fixed formatting, various tweaks, added Songs from 2008 album tracks (will fix more later)
mNo edit summary
(Fixed formatting, various tweaks, added Songs from 2008 album tracks (will fix more later))
Line 1: Line 1:
This page attempts to list all known songs written and/or recorded by [[Jason Cropper]], including work with [[Chopper One]] as well as solo material.
This page attempts to list all known songs written and/or recorded by [[Jason Cropper]], including work with [[Chopper One]] as well as solo material.
====A====
====A====
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:0.5em auto; clear:both; font-size:.9em; text-align:center; width:100%"
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:0.5em auto; clear:both; font-size:.8em; text-align:left; width:100%"
! style="background: #7ad;" width=20%|Song
! style="background: #7ad;" width=20%|Song
! style="background: #7ad;" width=5%|Circulating?
! style="background: #7ad;" width=5%|Circulating?
Line 9: Line 9:
! style="background: #7ad;" width=10%|Time
! style="background: #7ad;" width=10%|Time
! style="background: #7ad;" width=20%|Producer
! style="background: #7ad;" width=20%|Producer
|-
| | [[All the Walls]]
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|yes
| | [[Jason Cropper]]
| | [[2008]]
| | ''[[Songs from 2008]]''
| | 3:47
| |
|-
|-
| | [[Andy Richter Controls the Universe (Theme song)|''Andy Richter Controls the Universe'']] (Theme song)
| | [[Andy Richter Controls the Universe (Theme song)|''Andy Richter Controls the Universe'']] (Theme song)
Line 28: Line 36:
|}
|}
====B====
====B====
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:0.5em auto; clear:both; font-size:.9em; text-align:center; width:100%"
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:0.5em auto; clear:both; font-size:.8em; text-align:left; width:100%"
! style="background: #7ad;" width=20%|Song
! style="background: #7ad;" width=20%|Song
! style="background: #7ad;" width=5%|Circulating?
! style="background: #7ad;" width=5%|Circulating?
Line 57: Line 65:
| | [[Jason Cropper]], [[Amy Cropper]]
| | [[Jason Cropper]], [[Amy Cropper]]
| | 1997
| | 1997
| | ''[[Now Playing]]''<br>''Chopper One''
| |
*''[[Now Playing]]''
*''Chopper One''
| | 4:09
| | 4:09
| | [[Don Fleming]]
| | [[Don Fleming]]
Line 71: Line 81:
|}
|}
====C====
====C====
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:0.5em auto; clear:both; font-size:.9em; text-align:center; width:100%"
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:0.5em auto; clear:both; font-size:.8em; text-align:left; width:100%"
! style="background: #7ad;" width=20%|Song
! style="background: #7ad;" width=20%|Song
! style="background: #7ad;" width=5%|Circulating?
! style="background: #7ad;" width=5%|Circulating?
Line 84: Line 94:
| | [[Jason Cropper]], [[Amy Cropper]]
| | [[Jason Cropper]], [[Amy Cropper]]
| | 1997
| | 1997
| | ''[[Now Playing]]''<br>''Chopper One''
| |
*''[[Now Playing]]''
*''Chopper One''
| | 2:35
| | 2:35
| | [[Don Fleming]]
| | [[Don Fleming]]
Line 99: Line 111:


====D====
====D====
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:0.5em auto; clear:both; font-size:.9em; text-align:center; width:100%"
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:0.5em auto; clear:both; font-size:.8em; text-align:left; width:100%"
! style="background: #7ad;" width=20%|Song
! style="background: #7ad;" width=20%|Song
! style="background: #7ad;" width=5%|Circulating?
! style="background: #7ad;" width=5%|Circulating?
Line 128: Line 140:
| | [[Jason Cropper]], [[Amy Cropper]]
| | [[Jason Cropper]], [[Amy Cropper]]
| | 1997
| | 1997
| | ''[[Now Playing]]''<br>''Chopper One''
| |
*''[[Now Playing]]''
*''Chopper One''
| | 3:44
| | 3:44
| | [[Don Fleming]]
| | [[Don Fleming]]
Line 134: Line 148:
|}
|}
====E====
====E====
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:0.5em auto; clear:both; font-size:.9em; text-align:center; width:100%"
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:0.5em auto; clear:both; font-size:.8em; text-align:left; width:100%"
! style="background: #7ad;" width=20%|Song
! style="background: #7ad;" width=20%|Song
! style="background: #7ad;" width=5%|Circulating?
! style="background: #7ad;" width=5%|Circulating?
Line 142: Line 156:
! style="background: #7ad;" width=10%|Time
! style="background: #7ad;" width=10%|Time
! style="background: #7ad;" width=20%|Producer
! style="background: #7ad;" width=20%|Producer
|-
| | [[Each of These Loves]]
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|yes
| | [[Jason Cropper]]
| | [[2008]]
| | ''[[Songs from 2008]]''
| | 4:05
| |
|-
|-
| | [[The Entire Universe|Entire Universe, The]]
| | [[The Entire Universe|Entire Universe, The]]
Line 153: Line 175:
|}
|}
====F====
====F====
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:0.5em auto; clear:both; font-size:.9em; text-align:center; width:100%"
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:0.5em auto; clear:both; font-size:.8em; text-align:left; width:100%"
! style="background: #7ad;" width=20%|Song
! style="background: #7ad;" width=20%|Song
! style="background: #7ad;" width=5%|Circulating?
! style="background: #7ad;" width=5%|Circulating?
Line 165: Line 187:
| bgcolor="ffffaa"|partial clip
| bgcolor="ffffaa"|partial clip
| | [[Jason Cropper]], [[Ed Shiers]]
| | [[Jason Cropper]], [[Ed Shiers]]
| | Late 1990's
| | Late 1990s
| | unreleased
| | unreleased
| |  
| |  
| |  
| |  
|-
|-
| | [[A Final Tear of Red|Final Tear of Red, A]]
| | [[Ferris Wheel Girl]]
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|yes
| | [[Jason Cropper]]
| | [[2008]]
| | ''[[Songs from 2008]]''
| | 4:57
| |
|-
| | [[A Final Tear of Red]]
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|no
| bgcolor="ffaaaa"|no
| | [[Jason Cropper]], [[Rivers Cuomo]]
| | [[Jason Cropper]], [[Rivers Cuomo]]
Line 189: Line 219:
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|yes
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|yes
| | [[Jason Cropper]], [[Amy Cropper]]
| | [[Jason Cropper]], [[Amy Cropper]]
| | 1995 (original single version)<br/>1997 (LP version)
| | [[1995]], [[1997]]
| | ''[[Free Lunch]]'' 7" single<br>''[[Now Playing]]''
| |
| | 3:11 (original)<br>3:23 (LP)
*''[[Free Lunch]]'' 7" single
*''[[Now Playing]]''
| | 3:23
| | Mike Bosley, Geoff Seigel (original)<br/>[[Don Fleming]] (LP)
| | Mike Bosley, Geoff Seigel (original)<br/>[[Don Fleming]] (LP)
|-
|-
Line 197: Line 229:


====G====
====G====
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:0.5em auto; clear:both; font-size:.9em; text-align:center; width:100%"
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:0.5em auto; clear:both; font-size:.8em; text-align:left; width:100%"
! style="background: #7ad;" width=20%|Song
! style="background: #7ad;" width=20%|Song
! style="background: #7ad;" width=5%|Circulating?
! style="background: #7ad;" width=5%|Circulating?
Line 210: Line 242:
| | [[Jason Cropper]], [[Amy Cropper]]
| | [[Jason Cropper]], [[Amy Cropper]]
| | 1997
| | 1997
| | ''[[Now Playing]]''<br>''Chopper One''
| |
*''[[Now Playing]]''
*''Chopper One''
| | 2:58
| | 2:58
| | [[Don Fleming]]
| | [[Don Fleming]]
Line 249: Line 283:


====H====
====H====
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:0.5em auto; clear:both; font-size:.9em; text-align:center; width:100%"
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:0.5em auto; clear:both; font-size:.8em; text-align:left; width:100%"
! style="background: #7ad;" width=20%|Song
! style="background: #7ad;" width=20%|Song
! style="background: #7ad;" width=5%|Circulating?
! style="background: #7ad;" width=5%|Circulating?
Line 262: Line 296:
| | [[Jason Cropper]], [[Amy Cropper]]
| | [[Jason Cropper]], [[Amy Cropper]]
| | 1997
| | 1997
| | ''[[Now Playing]]''<br>''Chopper One''
| |
*''[[Now Playing]]''
*''Chopper One''
| | 2:41
| | 2:41
| | [[Don Fleming]]
| | [[Don Fleming]]
Line 294: Line 330:


====I====
====I====
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:0.5em auto; clear:both; font-size:.9em; text-align:center; width:100%"
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:0.5em auto; clear:both; font-size:.8em; text-align:left; width:100%"
! style="background: #7ad;" width=20%|Song
! style="background: #7ad;" width=20%|Song
! style="background: #7ad;" width=5%|Circulating?
! style="background: #7ad;" width=5%|Circulating?
Line 307: Line 343:
| | [[Jason Cropper]]
| | [[Jason Cropper]]
| | [[1992]]
| | [[1992]]
| | 8-track demo
| | unreleased
| |  
| |  
| |  
| |  
|-
| | [[If There's a They]]
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|yes
| | [[Jason Cropper]], [[Brian J. Kenny]], [[Dominic Dutra]]
| | [[2018]]
| | ''[[Topical Tunes for Troubled Times]]''
| | 5:14
| | [[Jason Cropper]], [[Dominic Dutra]], [[David Skaff]]
|-
|-
| | [[I Like You]]
| | [[I Like You]]
Line 315: Line 359:
| | [[Jason Cropper]], [[Amy Cropper]]
| | [[Jason Cropper]], [[Amy Cropper]]
| | 1997
| | 1997
| | ''[[Now Playing]]''<br>''[[Hear You Me! A Tribute to Mykel and Carli]]''
| |
*''[[Now Playing]]''
*''[[Hear You Me! A Tribute to Mykel and Carli]]''
| | 4:10
| | 4:10
| | [[Don Fleming]]
| | [[Don Fleming]]
|-
|-
| | [[If There's a They]]
| | [[I'll Die Inside of You]]
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|yes
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|yes
| | [[Jason Cropper]], [[Brian J. Kenny]], [[Dominic Dutra]]
| | [[Jason Cropper]]
| | [[2018]]
| | [[2008]]
| | ''[[Topical Tunes for Troubled Times]]''
| | ''[[Songs from 2008]]''
| | 5:14
| | 3:27
| | [[Jason Cropper]], [[Dominic Dutra]], [[David Skaff]]
| |  
|-
|-
| | [[Indie Rockin' Queen]]
| | [[Indie Rockin' Queen]]
Line 346: Line 392:
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|yes
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|yes
| | [[Rivers Cuomo]], [[Pat Wilson]], [[Jason Cropper]]
| | [[Rivers Cuomo]], [[Pat Wilson]], [[Jason Cropper]]
| | February 1993
| | February [[1993]]
| | ''[[Patrick & Rivers]]''<br>''[[Van Weezer]]''
| |
*''[[Patrick & Rivers]]''
*''[[Van Weezer]]''
| |  
| |  
| |  
| |  
Line 354: Line 402:


====J====
====J====
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:0.5em auto; clear:both; font-size:.9em; text-align:center; width:100%"
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:0.5em auto; clear:both; font-size:.8em; text-align:left; width:100%"
! style="background: #7ad;" width=20%|Song
! style="background: #7ad;" width=20%|Song
! style="background: #7ad;" width=5%|Circulating?
! style="background: #7ad;" width=5%|Circulating?
Line 374: Line 422:


====L====
====L====
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:0.5em auto; clear:both; font-size:.9em; text-align:center; width:100%"
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:0.5em auto; clear:both; font-size:.8em; text-align:left; width:100%"
! style="background: #7ad;" width=20%|Song
! style="background: #7ad;" width=20%|Song
! style="background: #7ad;" width=5%|Circulating?
! style="background: #7ad;" width=5%|Circulating?
Line 389: Line 437:
| | unreleased
| | unreleased
| |  
| |  
| |
|-
| | [[The Lonely Hearts Parade]]
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|yes
| | [[Jason Cropper]]
| | [[2008]]
| | ''[[Songs from 2008]]''
| | 3:44
| |  
| |  
|-
|-
Line 401: Line 457:
|}
|}
====M====
====M====
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:0.5em auto; clear:both; font-size:.9em; text-align:center; width:100%"
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:0.5em auto; clear:both; font-size:.8em; text-align:left; width:100%"
! style="background: #7ad;" width=20%|Song
! style="background: #7ad;" width=20%|Song
! style="background: #7ad;" width=5%|Circulating?
! style="background: #7ad;" width=5%|Circulating?
Line 429: Line 485:
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|yes
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|yes
| | [[Jason Cropper]], [[Amy Cropper]]
| | [[Jason Cropper]], [[Amy Cropper]]
| | 1995 (original B-side version)<br/>1997 (LP version)
| | [[1995]], [[1997]]
| | ''[[Free Lunch]]'' 7" single<br>''[[Now Playing]]''<br>''Chopper One''
| |
| | 3:25 (original)<br>3:35 (LP)
*''[[Free Lunch]]'' 7" single
| | Mike Bosley, Geoff Seigel (original)<br/>[[Don Fleming]] (LP)
*''[[Now Playing]]''
*''Chopper One''
| | 3:35
| | Mike Bosley, Geoff Seigel (original); [[Don Fleming]] (LP)
|-
|-
| | [[My Name Is Jonas]]
| | [[My Name Is Jonas]]
Line 438: Line 497:
| | [[Rivers Cuomo]], [[Patrick Wilson]], [[Jason Cropper]]
| | [[Rivers Cuomo]], [[Patrick Wilson]], [[Jason Cropper]]
| | 1993
| | 1993
| | [[Weezer (The Blue Album)]]
| | ''[[Weezer (The Blue Album)]]''
| | 3:24
| | 3:24
| | [[Ric Ocasek]]
| | [[Ric Ocasek]]
Line 454: Line 513:
| | [[Jason Cropper]], [[Amy Cropper]]
| | [[Jason Cropper]], [[Amy Cropper]]
| | 1997
| | 1997
| | ''[[Now Playing]]''<br>''Chopper One''
| |
*''[[Now Playing]]''
*''Chopper One''
| | 2:57
| | 2:57
| | [[Don Fleming]]
| | [[Don Fleming]]
Line 461: Line 522:


====N====
====N====
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:0.5em auto; clear:both; font-size:.9em; text-align:center; width:100%"
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:0.5em auto; clear:both; font-size:.8em; text-align:left; width:100%"
! style="background: #7ad;" width=20%|Song
! style="background: #7ad;" width=20%|Song
! style="background: #7ad;" width=5%|Circulating?
! style="background: #7ad;" width=5%|Circulating?
Line 481: Line 542:


====O====
====O====
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:0.5em auto; clear:both; font-size:.9em; text-align:center; width:100%"
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:0.5em auto; clear:both; font-size:.8em; text-align:left; width:100%"
! style="background: #7ad;" width=20%|Song
! style="background: #7ad;" width=20%|Song
! style="background: #7ad;" width=5%|Circulating?
! style="background: #7ad;" width=5%|Circulating?
Line 500: Line 561:
|}
|}
====P====
====P====
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:0.5em auto; clear:both; font-size:.9em; text-align:center; width:100%"
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:0.5em auto; clear:both; font-size:.8em; text-align:left; width:100%"
! style="background: #7ad;" width=20%|Song
! style="background: #7ad;" width=20%|Song
! style="background: #7ad;" width=5%|Circulating?
! style="background: #7ad;" width=5%|Circulating?
Line 525: Line 586:
| |  
| |  
|-
|-
| | [[A Punk Named Josh|Punk Named Josh, A]]
| | [[A Punk Named Josh]]
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|yes
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|yes
| | [[Jason Cropper]]
| | [[Jason Cropper]]
| | 1997, 1998
| | 1997, 1998
| | ''[[Now Playing]]'' (Japanese edition)<br/>''[[Chopper One (album)|Chopper One]]''
| |
*''[[Now Playing]]'' (Japanese edition)
*''[[Chopper One (album)|Chopper One]]''
| | 3:06
| | 3:06
| | [[Don Fleming]]
| | [[Don Fleming]]
Line 536: Line 599:


====Q====
====Q====
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:0.5em auto; clear:both; font-size:.9em; text-align:center; width:100%"
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:0.5em auto; clear:both; font-size:.8em; text-align:left; width:100%"
! style="background: #7ad;" width=20%|Song
! style="background: #7ad;" width=20%|Song
! style="background: #7ad;" width=5%|Circulating?
! style="background: #7ad;" width=5%|Circulating?
Line 556: Line 619:


====R====
====R====
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:0.5em auto; clear:both; font-size:.9em; text-align:center; width:100%"
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:0.5em auto; clear:both; font-size:.8em; text-align:left; width:100%"
! style="background: #7ad;" width=20%|Song
! style="background: #7ad;" width=20%|Song
! style="background: #7ad;" width=5%|Circulating?
! style="background: #7ad;" width=5%|Circulating?
Line 575: Line 638:


====S====
====S====
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:0.5em auto; clear:both; font-size:.9em; text-align:center; width:100%"
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:0.5em auto; clear:both; font-size:.8em; text-align:left; width:100%"
! style="background: #7ad;" width=20%|Song
! style="background: #7ad;" width=20%|Song
! style="background: #7ad;" width=5%|Circulating?
! style="background: #7ad;" width=5%|Circulating?
Line 612: Line 675:
| | [[Jason Cropper]]
| | [[Jason Cropper]]
| | 2009
| | 2009
| | ''[[Guitar Center: Fresh Cuts Vol. 4]]''
| |
*''[[Guitar Center: Fresh Cuts Vol. 4]]''
*''[[Songs from 2008]]''
| | 4:34
| | 4:34
| | ?
| | ?
Line 646: Line 711:
| |  
| |  
| |  
| |  
| |
|-
| | [[Stop to Wonder]]
| bgcolor="aaffaa"|yes
| | [[Jason Cropper]]
| | [[2008]]
| | ''[[Songs from 2008]]''
| | 3:43
| |  
| |  
|-
|-
Line 659: Line 732:


====T====
====T====
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:0.5em auto; clear:both; font-size:.9em; text-align:center; width:100%"
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:0.5em auto; clear:both; font-size:.8em; text-align:left; width:100%"
! style="background: #7ad;" width=20%|Song
! style="background: #7ad;" width=20%|Song
! style="background: #7ad;" width=5%|Circulating?
! style="background: #7ad;" width=5%|Circulating?
Line 718: Line 791:
|}
|}
====W====
====W====
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:0.5em auto; clear:both; font-size:.9em; text-align:center; width:100%"
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:0.5em auto; clear:both; font-size:.8em; text-align:left; width:100%"
! style="background: #7ad;" width=20%|Song
! style="background: #7ad;" width=20%|Song
! style="background: #7ad;" width=5%|Circulating?
! style="background: #7ad;" width=5%|Circulating?
Line 770: Line 843:


====Y====
====Y====
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:0.5em auto; clear:both; font-size:.9em; text-align:center; width:100%"
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:0.5em auto; clear:both; font-size:.8em; text-align:left; width:100%"
! style="background: #7ad;" width=20%|Song
! style="background: #7ad;" width=20%|Song
! style="background: #7ad;" width=5%|Circulating?
! style="background: #7ad;" width=5%|Circulating?